DECISION

 

Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC v. James / Spectrum Net Deals / shahid mahmood / DigitalLinks

Claim Number: FA2303002037295

PARTIES

Complainant is Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Corsearch, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is James / Spectrum Net Deals / shahid mahmood / DigitalLinks (“Respondent”), USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <spectrumnetdeals.com> and <spectrumultrawifiinternet.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on March 24, 2023; Forum received payment on March 24, 2023.

 

On March 28, 2023, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <spectrumnetdeals.com> and <spectrumultrawifiinternet.com> domain names are registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 3, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 24, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@spectrumnetdeals.com, postmaster@spectrumultrawifiinternet.com.  Also on April 3, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 2, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Respondents

In the instant proceedings, Complainant has alleged that the entities which control the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases. Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.” 

 

The Panel finds that the domain names are under common control as the websites displayed at these domains are nearly identical and purport to offer Complainant’s services. Further, the disputed domain names are using the same Registrar, IP addresses and Nameservers and were registered only two months apart. This is sufficient to find that the domain names were registered by the same domain name holder. See The Valspar Corporation v. Zhou Zhiliang / zhouzhiliang / Zhiliang Zhou / Eric Chow / Visspa Ltd., FA100800133934 (Forum Sept. 28, 2010); see also BBY Solutions, Inc. v. White Apple / Dev Kumar, FA1805001787251 (Forum June 20, 2018).

 

Consequently, the Panel will rule on both contested domain names, and the two registrants are collectively referred to as “Respondent”.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that, with a network covering more than 800,000 miles, it serves more than 32 million customers in 41 states through the SPECTRUM brand. Through its advanced communications network it offers a range of services. Spectrum Internet, TV, Mobile and Voice for residential services. Spectrum Business also offers special features and applications for small and midsize businesses. Spectrum Enterprise provides customized and fiber-optic based solutions for larger businesses. Spectrum Reach provides advertising and production service for larger businesses and government entities. Spectrum Network provides news coverage and sports programming to its customers. Spectrum Voice offers unlimited local and long distance calling to the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Puerto Rico, Guam, U.S. Virgin Islands, Northern Mariana Islands and American Samoa. Spectrum Voice International (SVI) offers unlimited calling to 70 countries, including India and Pakistan. Complainant and its parent company became a publicly traded company on NASDAQ in 1999 under the symbol CHTR. Complainant’s reported revenue for the year 2022 was $54 billion. It currently services 8.9 million voice subscribers, 5.3 mobile lines, 15 million Video subscribers and 30.4 broadband internet customers. Complainant asserts rights in the SPECTRUM trademark through its registration in the United States in 2021.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are identical or confusingly similar to its SPECTRUM mark as they incorporate the mark in its entirety and merely add the generic/descriptive terms “net”, “deals”, “ultra”, “wifi”, and “internet” together with the “.com” generic top-level-domain name ("gTLD"). 

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the SPECTRUM mark. Respondent does not use the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent passes off as Complainant by advertising counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products for sale on an unauthorized basis. The resolving websites falsely claim to be a SPECTRUM “Authorized Retailer” for Complainant, which is not the case. Respondent configured one of the disputed domain names to send and receive email communications potentially to engage in phishing scheme. 

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. Respondent’s websites disrupt Complainant’s business as Respondent registered the disputed domain names to pass off as Respondent and sell unauthorized products competing with Complainant. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business as Respondent is attracting and misleading users to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s financial gain. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SPECTRUM mark prior to registration of the disputed domain names. Respondent configured one of the disputed domain names to send and receive email communications potentially to engage in a phishing scheme. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the mark SPECTRUM dating back to at least 2021 and uses it to offer telecommunications services.

 

The disputed domain names were registered in 2022.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

The resolving websites purport to offer counterfeit or unauthorized versions of Complainant’s services. They display Complainant’s mark and logo.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant’s SPECTRUM mark in its entirety and merely add the generic/descriptive terms “net”, “deals”, “ultra”, “wifi”, and “internet” together with the “.com” generic top-level-domain name ("gTLD"). The addition of a generic or descriptive term and a gTLD fails sufficiently to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognisable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”); see also Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (FORUM Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s SPECTRUM mark in any way and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name: under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is known by the disputed domain name. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Where the WHOIS is related to the disputed domain name, the Panel may still find the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name if the respondent lacks authorization to use the complainant’s mark and the respondent fails to provide affirmative evidence in support of its identity. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund” in the WHOIS contact information, it did not provide any affirmative evidence to support this identity; combined with the fact that the complainant claimed it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Here, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies the registrant as “James / Spectrum Net Deals / shahid mahmood / DigitalLinks” but Respondent provides no affirmative evidence in support of this identity and no evidence in the record suggests Respondent is authorized to use the SPECTRUM mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant notes that MX records have been configured for one of the disputed domain names and alleges that this indicates that it could be used in furtherance of spam. However, Complainant does not present any evidence showing that the disputed domain name was actually used in emails. Thus the Panel finds that Complainant has failed to satisfy its burden of proof for this allegation and will not further discuss it.

 

Complainant presents evidence showing that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant (the resolving websites display Complainant’s mark and logo) and advertise counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products for sale on an unauthorized basis. Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant for the purpose of the unauthorized sale of counterfeit versions of a complainant’s products may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (FORUM Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Russell & Bromley Limited v. Li Wei Wei, FA 1752021 (Forum Nov. 17, 2017) (“The respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). And the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain name.

Indeed, as already noted, Respondent uses the disputed domain names to pass off as Complainant and purport to sell unauthorized and counterfeit versions of Complainant’s services. This is indicative of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Crocs, Inc. v. jing dian, Case No. FA1410001587214 (NAF Dec. 12, 2014) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to display the complainant’s marks to sell unauthorized goods); see also Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft v. ailong c ailong xiong, Case No. FA1407001571172 (NAF Sept. 5, 2014) (finding bad faith where respondent used the disputed domain name in connection with a website purportedly offering unauthorized goods of Complainant and stating that the respondent’s bad faith was “apparent in that [r]espondent is profiting from the likelihood Internet users will mistakenly believe the goods sold through the domain name’s website are legitimate…”); see also Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant); see also Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant); see also H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion and thus demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain and thus demonstrating bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark: the resolving websites explicitly refer to Complainant’s services and they display Complainant’s mark and logo. While constructive notice is insufficient to demonstrate bad faith, actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registration may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name and that this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).


 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <spectrumnetdeals.com> and <spectrumultrawifiinternet.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  May 2, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page