DECISION

 

Tiger Global Management, LLC v. Istalbul Istalbul / MyWeb

Claim Number: FA2305002043646

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tiger Global Management, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Scott Kareff of Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP, New York, USA. Respondent is Istalbul Istalbul / MyWeb ("Respondent"), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <tigerglobal.click>, registered with Porkbun LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on May 9, 2023; Forum received payment on May 9, 2023.

 

On May 10, 2023, Porkbun LLC confirmed by email to Forum that the <tigerglobal.click> domain name is registered with Porkbun LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Porkbun LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Porkbun LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 10, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 30, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tigerglobal.click. Also on May 10, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 31, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is an investment advisor founded in 2001. Complainant has used the TIGER GLOBAL mark for its services in the United States and internationally since at least as early as 2005, and currently manages approximately $55 billion of assets under the TIGER GLOBAL mark. Complainant uses the mark under a license granted by Tiger Management L.L.C., which owns trademark registrations for TIGER GLOBAL in the United States and internationally. Tiger Management L.L.C. has authorized Complainant to receive and be the registrant of the disputed domain name should Complainant prevail in this proceeding.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <tigerglobal.click> in April 2023. A privacy registration service appears in the public whois records as the registrant of the domain name. Until the domain name was suspended by the registrar following a request from Complainant, it was being used to display a website nearly identical to Complainant's website. Complainant alleges that Respondent was using the domain name and this website to fraudulently impersonate Complainant and to obtain customers' personal and financial information or payments under false pretenses. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, has no affiliation with Complainant, and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <tigerglobal.click> is identical or confusingly similar to its TIGER GLOBAL mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <tigerglobal.click> corresponds to Complainant's registered TIGER GLOBAL trademark, with the space omitted and the ".click" top-level domain appended thereto. The omission of spaces and addition of a top-level domain are normally disregarded for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. See, e.g., Sopra Steria Group v. MOUAD MARHOUM, D2022-1573 (WIPO July 5, 2022) (finding <soprasteria.click> identical to SPORA STERIA); Micro Electronics, Inc. v. Yulian S Rybakov, FA 1945433 (Forum June 16, 2021) (finding <microcenter.click> identical to MICRO CENTER). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be identical to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been to impersonate Complainant in connection with a fraudulent scheme. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., PrescriberPoint Corp. v. Fyusion Inc / Ryan Floyd, FA 2042926 (Forum May 30, 2023) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Tiger Global Management, LLC v. Gba Bitico, FA 1976558 (Forum Jan. 13, 2022) (same); Tiger Global Management, LLC v. Fred Shile, FA 1964456 (Forum Oct. 18, 2021) (same); Tiger Global Management, LLC v. Mark Simmone, FA 1962657 (Forum Oct. 7, 2021) (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service and what the Panel infers to be partially or entirely fictitious underlying registration data to register a domain name corresponding to Complainant's registered mark, and is using the domain name to impersonate Complainant for fraudulent purposes. Such circumstances are indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., PrescriberPoint Corp. v. Fyusion Inc / Ryan Floyd, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Tiger Global Management, LLC v. Gba Bitico, supra (same); Tiger Global Management, LLC v. Fred Shile, supra (same); Tiger Global Management, LLC v. Mark Simmone, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tigerglobal.click> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: June 1, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page