DECISION

 

Clarity Enterprises, Inc. v. Mohammed Ali

Claim Number: FA2306002047457

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Clarity Enterprises, Inc., USA (“Complainant”), represented by John J. Arnott of Munck Wilson Mandala, LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Mohammed Ali (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <claritywindowsdoors.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 5, 2023; Forum received payment on June 5, 2023.

 

On June 6, 2023, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <claritywindowsdoors.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 12, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 3, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@claritywindowsdoors.com.  Also on June 12, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 11, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant is a family owned and operated home improvement company, providing products and services, including, but not limited to, door, window, and flooring installations. Since Complainant’s establishment in 2002, Complainant has gained the trust and recognition of customers across Texas in the United States. Complainant has rights in the CLARITY WINDOWS mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,488,482, registered February 25, 2014). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLARITY WINDOWS mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the descriptive word “doors” and the generic top-level domain name (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s CLARITY WINDOWS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass himself off as Complainant.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the disputed domain name or location or of a product or service on the site or location. Respondent passes himself off as Complainant. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CLARITY WINDOWS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on June 20, 2016.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the CLARITY WINDOWS mark based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,488,482, registered February 25, 2014).

 

3. Respondent attempted to take over Complainant’s Google Business Profile and requested that it be publicly listed as the manager of Complainant’s Google Business Profile.

 

4. The content of the disputed domain name’s resolving website reflects that of Complainant’s website by displaying both “Clarity Windows” and “Clarity Windows and Doors” marks throughout its website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the CLARITY WINDOWS mark based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,488,482, registered February 25, 2014). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Since Complainant has provided evidence of registration of the CLARITY WINDOWS mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the  disputed domain name <claritywindowsdoors.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLARITY WINDOWS mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the generic word “doors” and the gTLD “.com”. The addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top-level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLARITY WINDOWS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s CLARITY WINDOWS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug, 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Mohammed Ali.” Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant contends Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent attempts passing off as Complainant to offer CLARITY WINDOWS products. Replicating complainant’s website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business). Complainant provides evidence showing Respondent attempted to take over Complainant’s Google Business Profile and requested that it be publicly listed as the manager of Complainant’s Google Business Profile. In addition, Complainant provides screenshots showing that the content of Respondent’s website reflects that of Complainant’s website by displaying both “Clarity Windows” and “Clarity Windows and Doors” marks throughout its website. The Panel thus finds Respondent does not provide a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass himself off as Complainant. An attempt to direct Internet users to a website that mimics a complainant’s website in order to confuse users into believing that the respondent is the complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with the complainant supports a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also The Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Henrique Bryan Souza / DATAMIX ENSINO DE INFORMATICA, FA 1718308 (Forum Apr. 3, 2017) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent imitated the complainant’s mark, logo, and color scheme to create a “strikingly similar” website). Complainant points to the similarity between Complainant’s website and the disputed domain name’s resolving website. The Panel recalls that Complainant provides screenshots of both its website and the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage, showing Respondent attempted to take over Complainant’s Google Business Profile and requested that it be publicly listed as the manager of Complainant’s Google Business Profile. In addition, Complainant provides screenshots showing that the content of Respondent’s website reflects that of Complainant’s website by displaying both “Clarity Windows” and “Clarity Windows and Doors” marks throughout its website. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CLARITY WINDOWS mark on the grounds that i) Complainant’s use of its domain name as well as CLARITY WINDOWS mark predates the disputed domain name by nearly three years; ii) Complainant has received numerous awards, earning it both state-wide and nation-wide recognition; and iii) both Complainant and Respondent are located in Texas and primarily serve customers in Texas. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark, the manner of use of the disputed domain name, and the same location of both Complainant and Respondent that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CLARITY WINDOWS mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name, and finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <claritywindowsdoors.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 12, 2023

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page