DECISION

 

Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Anar Madatli / Polar Energy SA

Claim Number: FA2306002049978

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Blackstone TM L.L.C. (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Anar Madatli / Polar Energy SA (“Respondent”), Switzerland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <blackstone-trading.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 21, 2023; Forum received payment on June 21, 2023.

 

On June 22, 2023, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <blackstone-trading.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 23, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 13, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@blackstone-trading.com.  Also on June 23, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 20, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Blackstone TM L.L.C., is a financial services company focusing on asset management including investment vehicles concerning private equity, real estate, infrastructure, life sciences, growth equity, credit, and real assets and secondary funds.

 

Complainant asserts rights to the BLACKSTONE mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and other trademark offices worldwide.

 

Respondent’s <blackstone-trading.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it contains the BLACKSTONE mark in its entirety, merely adding the descriptive and/or generic term “trading” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to form the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <blackstone-trading.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s BLACKSTONE mark and is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name. Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to offer competing financial services. Additionally, Respondent uses the <blackstone-trading.com> to pass off as Complainant and offer competing services under the BLACKSTONE mark.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <blackstone-trading.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered and uses the domain name to offer competing financial services. Additionally, Respondent registered and uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offer competing services under the BLACKSTONE mark. Furthermore, Respondent registered and uses the at-issue domain name to create initial interest confusion. Moreover, Respondent registered and uses <blackstone-trading.com> in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Finally, Respondent registered and uses the at-issue domain name with constructive and/or actual knowledge in Complainant’s rights in the BLACKSTONE mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the BLACKSTONE trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the BLACKSTONE trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a website offering financial services that compete with services offered by Complainant under its BLACKSTONE mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has a USPTO registration for its BLACKSTONE trademark. Such registration, as well as any of Complainant’s registrations with other trademark agencies worldwide, is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the BLACKSTONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sep. 4, 2018) (“Complainant has rights in the GMAIL mark based upon its registration of the mark with numerous trademark agencies around the world.”); see also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Jimmy Yau, FA 1764034 (Forum Jan. 25, 2018) (“The Panel finds that complainant has rights in BLOOMBERG mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon its registration with multiple trademark agencies, including the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <blackstone-trading.com> domain name contains Complainant’s BLACKSTONE trademark followed by an insignificant hyphen and the generic term “trading” with all followed by the “.com” top-level domain name. The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the <blackstone-trading.com> domain name from the BLACKSTONE trademark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that <blackstone-trading.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”); see also, Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for <blackstone-trading.com> identifies the domain name’s registrant is “Anar Madatli/Polar Energy SA” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence showing that Respondent is commonly known by the <blackstone-trading.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by <blackstone-trading.com> for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Respondent uses <blackstone-trading.com> to address a website that presents a commodity trading platform closely related to the services provided by Complainant. The website is titled BLACKSTONE TRADING LIMITED, and the listed contact email address uses Complainant’s own domain. The site also contains a web form requesting users to disclose their personal information, ostensibly for phishing purposes. Respondent’s use the of the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”); see also, Goodwin Procter LLP v. GAYLE FANDETTI, FA 1738231 (Forum Aug. 8, 2017) (“[T]he Domain Name has been used in an attempted fraud. As such it cannot have been registered for a legitimate purpose.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present from which the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent uses the confusingly similar <blackstone-trading.com> domain name to address a website offering services in competition with Complainant. Using a confusingly similar domain name to pass off as Complainant in such manner is disruptive to Complainant’s business and falsely indicates that there is some relationship between Complainant and Respondent. Respondent’s use of the domain name thus demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (Finding that Respondents use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also, Acton Educational Services d/b/a West Coast Univ. v. West Coast Univ. Int’l Inc., FA 1191541 (Forum July 2, 2008) (website offering fake educational services was not a legitimate use of domain name); see also, Sandhills Publishing Company v. sudeep banerjee / b3net.com, Inc., FA 1674572 (Forum June 17, 2016) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <machinerytraderparts.com> domain name and the complainant’s MACHINERY TRADER mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Next, Complainant indicates that Respondent registered and uses the <blackstone-trading.com> domain name in furtherance of a phishing scheme aimed at collecting personal information via an online form presented on Respondent’s <blackstone-trading.com> website. The registration and use of <blackstone-trading.com> to engage in a phishing is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Google Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1506001622862 (Forum Aug. 10, 2015) (finding that the respondent’s apparent use of the disputed domain name in furtherance of a ‘phishing’ scheme further established its bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA1506001625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (“Respondent uses the <klabzuba-oilgas.com> domain to engage in phishing, which means Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BLACKSTONE mark when it registered <blackstone-trading.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark is evidenced from the worldwide notoriety of BLACKSTONE and from Respondent use of the domain name to offer services that compete with Complainant. Respondent’s registration and use of <blackstone-trading.com> with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BLACKSTONE trademark further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <blackstone-trading.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated: July 21, 2023

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page