DECISION

 

Maxim Integrated Products, Inc. v. MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODUCT LTD

Claim Number: FA2306002051087

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Maxim Integrated Products, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Chris Civil of Cobalt LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODUCT LTD (“Respondent”), Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <maximintegratedltd.info>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on June 28, 2023. Forum received payment on June 28, 2023.

 

On June 29, 2023, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 29, 2023, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 19, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@maximintegratedltd.info.  Also on June 29, 2023, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 25, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant designs, manufactures and sells analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits for various industries, such as the automotive, industrial, consumer, and computing markets.

 

Complainant has rights in the word marks MAXIM and MAXIM INTEGRATED both at common law and based upon registrations around the world, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). The <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Respondent has no legitimate interests in the <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, the WHOIS information identifies the Respondent as “Redacted for privacy”, and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the Complainant’s marks. Also, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent is passing itself off as Complainant and is offering for sale competing goods.

 

Respondent registered the <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name in bad faith with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MAXIM and MAXIM INTEGRATED marks and uses the domain name in bad faith to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks by creating a false affiliation with Complainant. Respondent has also engaged in typosquatting; used a privacy service to register the domain name; and configured MX records for the domain name to send and receive emails.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the word marks MAXIM and MAXIM INTEGRATED both at common law and based upon registrations around the world, including with the USPTO (e.g. MAXIM, Reg. No. 1,337,707, registered May 28, 1985 and MAXIM INTEGRATED, Reg. No. 6,046,614 registered May 05, 2020). The Panel finds Respondent’s <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAXIM mark because it includes the entirety of the mark with the addition of the word “integrated” and the abbreviation “Ltd”, which are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark. The domain name is also confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAXIM INTEGRATED mark because it includes the entirety of the mark with the addition of the abbreviation “Ltd”. The inconsequential “.info” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) may be ignored.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name was registered on February 10, 2023, many years after Complainant registered its MAXIM and MAXIM INTEGRATED marks. It resolves to a website displaying photos of an actual office building associated with Complainant. Unlike the actual building, the photos add the business sign “Maxim Integrated Ltd” on the front of the building. The website offers goods that compete with those of Complainant.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name. See JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Dryx Emerson / KMF Events LTD, FA1906001849706 (Forum July 17, 2019). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

In particular, the Panel notes that the Registrar revealed the domain name to be registered to “MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODUCT LTD”, yet Respondent has not sought to rebut Complainant’s contention that it is not commonly known by the domain name.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s MAXIM and MAXIM INTEGRATED marks when Respondent registered the <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source of Respondent’s website and of the goods promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <maximintegratedltd.info> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  July 26, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page