DECISION

 

Amazon.com, Inc. v. Gaga Gift. Co., Ltd

Claim Number:  FA0401000234370

 

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon.com, Inc., Seattle, WA (“Complainant”) represented by Kevin M. Hayes, of Klarquist Sparkman LLP, One World Trade Center, Suite 1600, 121 SW Salmon Street, Portland, OR 97204.  Respondent is Gaga Gift. Co., Ltd, #314-12 Yang ai-Dong, Sucho-Gu, Seoul 137-896, Korea (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amazonegift.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf, Honorable Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., and Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, Chairman, as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on January 29, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 2, 2004.

 

On February 4, 2004, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <amazonegift.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").


 

On February 5, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 25, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazonegift.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 12, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf, Honorable Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., and Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, as Panelists.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

            1.  Respondent’s <amazonegift.com> domain name is confusingly similar to             Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark.

 

2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <amazonegift.com> domain name.

 

3.  Respondent registered and used the <amazonegift.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

            4.  Complainant Information                

                        [a.]            Name:            Amazon.com, Inc.

                        [b.]            1200 12th Avenue South, Suite 1200

                                    Seattle, WA  98144-2734

 

            5.  Disputed Domain Name

                        [a.]            The following domain name is the subject of this                                                             Complaint [ICANN Rule 3(b)(vi)]:

                                                AMAZONEGIFT.COM

 

            6.  Factual And Legal Grounds

Respondent registered the disputed domain name less than a year ago, on June 25, 2003.  On Information and belief, Respondent had no prior use of “AmazonEgift” and has both actual and constructive notice of the fame of Complainant, Amazon.com’s famous name and AMAZON marks.  On information and belief, Respondent chose with all deliberate intent to register a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s name and marks by registering the confusingly similar <AmazonEgift.com> domain.  Amazon.com therefore brings this Complaint based on the following factual and legal grounds.  [ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix); NAF Supp. Rule 4(a)].

 

7.  Complainant has not licensed the right to use <AmazonEgift.com> to Respondent.  Further, Respondent registered the disputed domain less than a year ago, on June 25, 2003.  Thus, Respondent registered the disputed domain name long after Complainant’s marks had become famous across much of the world for consumer goods, such as those offered on the website to which the disputed domain name resolves.  “Where a Complainant’s trademark is well known – as it is in this case – registration of a confusingly similar domain name without a good faith business justification cannot be legitimate.” See Las Vegas Sands, Inc. v. Sands of the Caribbean, D2001-1157 (WIPO Apr. 25, 2001).

 

8. The Disputed Domain Name Was Registered and Is Being Used in             

     Bad Faith

Given the late creation date of the <AmazonEgift.com> domain name, there can be no question that Respondent’s attempt to ride the coat tails of Complainant’s famous name and marks is taken in bad faith, in violation of both the Policy and U.S. state and federal law.  [ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(3); ICANN Policy ¶4(a)(iii)].

 

9.  Remedy Sought

The Complainant requests that the Panel issue a decision that the domain name registration be transferred to Complainant. [ICANN Rule 3(b)(x); ICANN Policy ¶4(i)].

 

10.  Other Legal Proceedings

To Complainant’s knowledge, no other legal proceedings have been commenced or terminated in connection with or relating to the domain name that is the subject of this complaint.  [ICANN Rule 3(b)(xi)].

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar  Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Complainant alleges rights in the AMAZON.COM mark through multiple registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, including registration numbers 2078496 (July 15, 1997), 2167345 (June 23, 1998), 2696140 (Mar. 11, 2003), 2684128 (Feb. 4, 2003), 2559936 (Apr. 9, 2002), and 2633281 (Oct. 8, 2002).

 

Complainant states that its AMAZON.COM mark was initially used to sell mainly books but is now used in connection with “a full line of goods ranging from computer products and electronics to toys, apparel, household goods, office products and services such as movie listings.”

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests  Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel may find that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent has implicitly admitted that it lacks such rights and interests by failing to contest Complainant’s assertions to this point. See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith  Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel may find that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the disputed domain name’s attached website offers goods in competition with Complainant’s business; thus, by appropriating the entire mark of a famous competitor, Respondent likely registered the name primarily to disrupt the business of a competitor, namely Complainant.  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns & MattOettinger, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where Respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also, Surface Protection Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between Complainant and Respondent, Respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt Complainant’s business).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amazonegift.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

                                               

_____________________________________

Honorable Richard B. Wickersham, (Ret. Judge), Chairman for the Panel, Honorable Paul A. Dorf, and Honorable Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr

 

Dated:  March 25, 2004