DECISION

Bank of America Corporation v. Ed Babcock

Claim Number: FA0406000288759

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Larry C. Jones, of Alston & Bird, LLP, Bank of America Plaza, 101 S. Tryon Street, Suite 4000, Charlotte, NC 28280-4000.  Respondent is Ed Babcock (“Respondent”), Box 51, Wayne, PA 19087-0051.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <bankofamericatower.com> and <bankofamericatower.org>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

PANEL

Each of the undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

David A. Einhorn (Chairperson), Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. and Linda M. Byrne as Panelists.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 21, 2004; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 23, 2004.

On June 21, 2004, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <bankofamericatower.com> and <bankofamericatower.org> are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

On June 24, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 14, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bankofamericatower.com and postmaster@bankofamericatower.org by e-mail.

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 14, 2004.

On July 23, 2004, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the Forum appointed David A. Einhorn, Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. and Linda M. Byrne as Panelists.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

Complainant Bank of America Corporation (hereinafter “Bank of America” or “Complainant”) is the largest consumer bank in the United States and one of the world’s best-known financial institutions.  For several years, Complainant and one of its predecessors, BankAmerica Corporation, have exclusively used the service mark and trade name BANK OF AMERICA to identify their banking and financial services. 

Complainant has also used the domain name <bankofamerica.com> in conjunction with its financial services.  Respondent Ed Babcock has registered and is using the domain names <bankofamericatower.com> and <bankofamericatower.org> for commercial purposes to direct Internet users to a Web site that offers to sell or lease the domain names.  This Web site is not in any way sponsored, approved, promoted by or associated with Bank of America. 

Bank of America obtained several registrations of its BANK OF AMERICA mark throughout the world, including U.S. Service Mark Registration No. 853,860, issued July 30, 1968.  This registration, now owned by Complainant, is incontestable and, as such, is conclusive evidence of Complainant’s exclusive right to use the BANK OF AMERICA mark in commerce in the United States.

Complainant also owns the domain name <bankofamerica.com>.  The <bankofamerica.com> domain name is used to direct Internet users to Complainant’s web site.  That web site is an important part of Complainant’s marketing program and is used to promote Complainant’s wide variety of financial services.  In advertising and promoting their services to the public under their proprietary marks, trade names and domain names, Complainant and its predecessor have spent tens of millions of dollars annually. 

Complainant is or has been affiliated with several buildings that are commonly referred to as “Bank of America Tower,” including prominent buildings in Seattle, Washington, Miami, Florida and Atlanta, Georgia. 

Respondent is using the subject domain names to direct individuals seeking Complainant’s Web site to a Web site titled “PriceLess-Domains” that includes the following statement: “This domain name is owned by PriceLess-Domains.com  If you are interested in leasing or purchasing this domain name click on the e-mail icon.”  This Web site is not in any way sponsored, approved, promoted by or associated with Bank of America. 

On April 5, 2003 and April 29, 2003, Complainant contacted Respondent and requested that Respondent discontinue use of the subject domain names.  Respondent has not responded to or complied with the demands in these letters.

The accused domain names are strikingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark.  In fact, they are identical to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark except that they contain the additional term “Tower.”  Also, the term “Bank of America Tower” is the name of prominent buildings affiliated with Complainant.

Respondent is not a bank, investment firm or other financial institution, and Respondent has no preexisting rights in “Bank of America,” or “Bank of America Tower” as trademarks, service marks or trade names.  Hence, it may be presumed that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <bankofamericatower.com> and <bankofamericatower.org> as domain names.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. AnkofAmerica.com FA 105891, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 19, 2002)(“Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark is so widely known that no one, other than Complainant, can be considered commonly known as <ankofamerica.com>”).

Respondent did not register or begin using the subject domain names until no earlier than December 25, 2003 – long after Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark acquired its fame.  Without any preexisting rights in “Bank of America” or “Bank of America Tower” as trademarks, service marks or trade names, it may be assumed that Respondent adopted, registered and is using the subject domain names because of the fame and goodwill associated with Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark and the designation Bank of America Tower. 

The Web site accessed through the subject domain names also indicates that the subject domain names are for sale or lease.  Registration of a domain name for the primary purpose of selling the domain name, presumably for an amount that exceeds Respondent’s cost, is further evidence of bad faith use and registration.

B.     Respondent

The Complainant had to have been aware that a Web site for <bankofamericaplaza.com> was actively promoting the leasing of commercial space in an office building in Dallas, Texas.  However, a search of the NAF database did not discover any actions filed against the registrant of their Web site by the Complainant.

Complainant's assertion that Respondent did not reply to either the April 5, 2004 or the April 29, 2004 letters is untrue.  Respondent alleges that he twice sent a reply.

The Respondent has not been commonly known by the name “Bank of America Tower” or by the domain name <bankofamericatower.com> or  <bankofamericatower.org>. 

Respondent’s intention was and is to sell the domain names to the owner, manager or leasing agent of a Bank of America Tower. 

FINDINGS

While Respondent argues that he has been attempting to sell the domain names to the owners of the various Bank of America Towers and not to Complainant, his own Exhibit 11 attached to his response shows the Bank of America Plaza in Atlanta, GA to be 50% owned by Complainant.  Respondent has not proven that Complainant has no ownership interest in buildings named after Complainant.  This Panel therefore finds that the offering for sale of the domain names by Respondent  to the owners of the Bank of America Towers essentially constitutes offers of sale to Complainant.

Respondent contends that, contrary to the allegation of Complainant, he did in fact respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letter.  Said alleged response, attached as Exhibit 12 to Respondent’s response, consists of a handwritten letter which is generally illegible and which contains multitudes of apparently intentionally misspelled words.  This Panel finds this letter to be tantamount to no response to the cease and desist letter.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

                           (1)            the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

                           (2)            the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

                           (3)            the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has satisfactorily established rights in the BANK OF AMERICA mark as established by its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

Respondent’s domain names <bankofamericatower.com> and <bankof americatower.org> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because they fully incorporate the mark with the addition of the generic term “tower.”  See Reliant Energy, Inc. v. Graeter, D2001-0246 (WIPO Apr. 30, 2001), wherein the domain names <reliantenergystadium.com>, <reliantenergycenter.com>, <reliantenergydome.com> and <reliantenergyfield.com> were all found confusingly similar Complainant’s RELIANT ENERGY trade name and trademarks.

Therefore, Complainant has established ¶ 4(a)(1) of the Policy.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has not established any trademark or service mark rights in the term “bankofamericatower,” and Respondent has admitted that he is not commonly known by that name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

Thus, Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in the term at issue.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000), wherein it was found that no rights or legitimate interest existed where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name. 

Complainant has therefore satisfied ¶ 4(a)(2) of the Policy.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Since Respondent has wholly appropriated Complainant’s mark, it can be inferred that Respondent had notice of Complainant’s rights in the domain name.  Therefore, Respondent’s registration and subsequent use of the domain names <bankofamericatower.com> and <bankofamericatower.org> were in bad faith.  See Victoria’s Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001), wherein it was found that, in light of the notoriety of Complainant’s famous marks, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the Complainant’s marks and that such knowledge constituted bad faith.

Furthermore, this Panel is of the opinion that the domain names are so obviously connected with Complainant’s famous mark that their very use by another entity with no connection to the Complainant suggests “opportunistic bad faith”.   See Parfums Christian Dior S.A. v. cia Quintas and Christiandior.net, D2000-0226 (WIPO May 17, 2000); Ponsardin v. The Polygenix Group Co., D2000-0163 (WIPO May 1, 2000).

It is also of importance that Respondent has registered the domain names <bankofamericatower.com> and <bankofamericatower.org> primarily for the purpose of selling them to Complainant or to others.  This constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(1).

Finally, Respondent’s failure to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letter other than with an illegible, nonsensical response is also an indicium of bad faith.

Therefore, Complainant has satisfied ¶ 4(a)(3) of the Policy.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bankofamericatower.com>and <bankofamericatower.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist (Chairperson)

Dated: August 13, 2004

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page