national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Time Warner, Inc. v. Alvaro Collazo

Claim Number:  FA0410000338464

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Time Warner, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Alvaro Collazo (“Respondent”), Manuel Oribe 2028, Tarariras, Colonia 70000 R.O.U.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain name at issue is <aolam.com>, <caramaol.com>, <httpaol.com>, <latinmaiol.com>, <latinmaol.com>, <caryoonnetwork.com>, <cnnenepanol.com>, <cnneespanol.com>, <cnneneapanol.com>, <cnnespaniol.com>, <cnnenespano.com>, <cnnenespnaol.com>, <cnncom.com>, <cnnenespnol.com>, <cnnmony.com>, <cnnso.com>, <wwwcnnenespanol.com>, <compsuerve.com>, <copmpuserve.com>, <harrupotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheorderofphoenix.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisionerofazkaban.com>, <iharrypotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofaskavan.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofazcaban.com>, <icqturk.net>, <icqmial.com>, <wwwicqmail.com>, <lordodtherings.com>, <lordodtherings.net>, <lordftherings.com>, <lordftherings.net>, <lordiftherings.net>, <lordofherings.net>, <lordoftheringd.com>, <lordoftheringd.net>, <lordoftheings.net>, <lordoftherngs.net>, <lordoftherigs.net>, <lordofthrrings.com>, <lordofthrrings.net>, <lordogtherings.com>, <lordogtherings.net>, <lorfoftherings.net>, <lrdoftherings.net>, <wwwlordoftherings.net>, <mapqjest.com>, <mapquewt.com>, <movifon.com>, <netscapr.net>, <nrtscape.com>, <njetscape.com>, <hnetscape.com>, <www-netscape.com>, <thesopranos.net>, <wionamp.com>, <wuinamp.com> and <wwwtimewarnercable.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 4, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 7, 2004.

 

On October 6, 2004, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <aolam.com>, <caramaol.com>, <httpaol.com>, <latinmaiol.com>, <latinmaol.com>, <caryoonnetwork.com>, <cnnenepanol.com>, <cnneespanol.com>, <cnneneapanol.com>, <cnnespaniol.com>, <cnnenespano.com>, <cnnenespnaol.com>, <cnncom.com>, <cnnenespnol.com>, <cnnmony.com>, <cnnso.com>, <wwwcnnenespanol.com>, <compsuerve.com>, <copmpuserve.com>, <harrupotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheorderofphoenix.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisionerofazkaban.com>, <iharrypotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofaskavan.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofazcaban.com>, <icqturk.net>, <icqmial.com>, <wwwicqmail.com>, <lordodtherings.com>, <lordodtherings.net>, <lordftherings.com>, <lordftherings.net>, <lordiftherings.net>, <lordofherings.net>, <lordoftheringd.com>, <lordoftheringd.net>, <lordoftheings.net>, <lordoftherngs.net>, <lordoftherigs.net>, <lordofthrrings.com>, <lordofthrrings.net>, <lordogtherings.com>, <lordogtherings.net>, <lorfoftherings.net>, <lrdoftherings.net>, <wwwlordoftherings.net>, <mapqjest.com>, <mapquewt.com>, <movifon.com>, <netscapr.net>, <nrtscape.com>, <njetscape.com>, <hnetscape.com>, <www-netscape.com>, <thesopranos.net>, <wionamp.com>, <wuinamp.com> and <wwwtimewarnercable.com> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 11, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of November 1, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aolam.com, postmaster@caramaol.com, postmaster@httpaol.com, postmaster@latinmaiol.com, postmaster@latinmaol.com, postmaster@caryoonnetwork.com, postmaster@cnnenepanol.com, postmaster@cnneespanol.com, postmaster@cnneneapanol.com, postmaster@cnnespaniol.com, postmaster@cnnenespano.com, postmaster@cnnenespnaol.com, postmaster@cnncom.com, postmaster@cnnenespnol.com, postmaster@cnnmony.com, postmaster@cnnso.com, postmaster@wwwcnnenespanol.com, postmaster@compsuerve.com, postmaster@copmpuserve.com, postmaster@harrupotter.com, postmaster@harrypotterandtheorderofphoenix.com, postmaster@harrypotterandtheprisionerofazkaban.com, postmaster@iharrypotter.com, postmaster@harrypotterandtheprisonerofaskavan.com, postmaster@harrypotterandtheprisonerofazcaban.com, postmaster@icqturk.net, postmaster@icqmial.com, postmaster@wwwicqmail.com, postmaster@lordodtherings.com, postmaster@lordodtherings.net, postmaster@lordftherings.com, postmaster@lordftherings.net, postmaster@lordiftherings.net, postmaster@lordofherings.net, postmaster@lordoftheringd.com, postmaster@lordoftheringd.net, postmaster@lordoftheings.net, postmaster@lordoftherngs.net, postmaster@lordoftherigs.net, postmaster@lordofthrrings.com, postmaster@lordofthrrings.net, postmaster@lordogtherings.com, postmaster@lordogtherings.net, postmaster@lorfoftherings.net, postmaster@lrdoftherings.net, postmaster@wwwlordoftherings.net, postmaster@mapqjest.com, postmaster@mapquewt.com, postmaster@movifon.com, postmaster@netscapr.net, postmaster@nrtscape.com, postmaster@njetscape.com, postmaster@hnetscape.com, postmaster@www-netscape.com, postmaster@thesopranos.net, postmaster@wionamp.com, postmaster@wuinamp.com and postmaster@wwwtimewarnercable.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 13, 2004, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aolam.com>, <caramaol.com>, <httpaol.com>, <latinmaiol.com>, <latinmaol.com>, <caryoonnetwork.com>, <cnnenepanol.com>, <cnneespanol.com>, <cnneneapanol.com>, <cnnespaniol.com>, <cnnenespano.com>, <cnnenespnaol.com>, <cnncom.com>, <cnnenespnol.com>, <cnnmony.com>, <cnnso.com>, <wwwcnnenespanol.com>, <compsuerve.com>, <copmpuserve.com>, <harrupotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheorderofphoenix.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisionerofazkaban.com>, <iharrypotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofaskavan.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofazcaban.com>, <icqturk.net>, <icqmial.com>, <wwwicqmail.com>, <lordodtherings.com>, <lordodtherings.net>, <lordftherings.com>, <lordftherings.net>, <lordiftherings.net>, <lordofherings.net>, <lordoftheringd.com>, <lordoftheringd.net>, <lordoftheings.net>, <lordoftherngs.net>, <lordoftherigs.net>, <lordofthrrings.com>, <lordofthrrings.net>, <lordogtherings.com>, <lordogtherings.net>, <lorfoftherings.net>, <lrdoftherings.net>, <wwwlordoftherings.net>, <mapqjest.com>, <mapquewt.com>, <movifon.com>, <netscapr.net>, <nrtscape.com>, <njetscape.com>, <hnetscape.com>, <www-netscape.com>, <thesopranos.net>, <wionamp.com>, <wuinamp.com> and <wwwtimewarnercable.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL, CARTOON NETWORK, CNN, COMPUSERVE, HARRY POTTER, ICQ, MAPQUEST, MOVIEFONE, NETSCAPE, THE SORPANOS, WINAMP and TIME WARNER CABLE marks (collectively the “TIME WARNER MARKS”).

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aolam.com>, <caramaol.com>, <httpaol.com>, <latinmaiol.com>, <latinmaol.com>, <caryoonnetwork.com>, <cnnenepanol.com>, <cnneespanol.com>, <cnneneapanol.com>, <cnnespaniol.com>, <cnnenespano.com>, <cnnenespnaol.com>, <cnncom.com>, <cnnenespnol.com>, <cnnmony.com>, <cnnso.com>, <wwwcnnenespanol.com>, <compsuerve.com>, <copmpuserve.com>, <harrupotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheorderofphoenix.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisionerofazkaban.com>, <iharrypotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofaskavan.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofazcaban.com>, <icqturk.net>, <icqmial.com>, <wwwicqmail.com>, <lordodtherings.com>, <lordodtherings.net>, <lordftherings.com>, <lordftherings.net>, <lordiftherings.net>, <lordofherings.net>, <lordoftheringd.com>, <lordoftheringd.net>, <lordoftheings.net>, <lordoftherngs.net>, <lordoftherigs.net>, <lordofthrrings.com>, <lordofthrrings.net>, <lordogtherings.com>, <lordogtherings.net>, <lorfoftherings.net>, <lrdoftherings.net>, <wwwlordoftherings.net>, <mapqjest.com>, <mapquewt.com>, <movifon.com>, <netscapr.net>, <nrtscape.com>, <njetscape.com>, <hnetscape.com>, <www-netscape.com>, <thesopranos.net>, <wionamp.com>, <wuinamp.com> and <wwwtimewarnercable.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aolam.com>, <caramaol.com>, <httpaol.com>, <latinmaiol.com>, <latinmaol.com>, <caryoonnetwork.com>, <cnnenepanol.com>, <cnneespanol.com>, <cnneneapanol.com>, <cnnespaniol.com>, <cnnenespano.com>, <cnnenespnaol.com>, <cnncom.com>, <cnnenespnol.com>, <cnnmony.com>, <cnnso.com>, <wwwcnnenespanol.com>, <compsuerve.com>, <copmpuserve.com>, <harrupotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheorderofphoenix.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisionerofazkaban.com>, <iharrypotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofaskavan.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofazcaban.com>, <icqturk.net>, <icqmial.com>, <wwwicqmail.com>, <lordodtherings.com>, <lordodtherings.net>, <lordftherings.com>, <lordftherings.net>, <lordiftherings.net>, <lordofherings.net>, <lordoftheringd.com>, <lordoftheringd.net>, <lordoftheings.net>, <lordoftherngs.net>, <lordoftherigs.net>, <lordofthrrings.com>, <lordofthrrings.net>, <lordogtherings.com>, <lordogtherings.net>, <lorfoftherings.net>, <lrdoftherings.net>, <wwwlordoftherings.net>, <mapqjest.com>, <mapquewt.com>, <movifon.com>, <netscapr.net>, <nrtscape.com>, <njetscape.com>, <hnetscape.com>, <www-netscape.com>, <thesopranos.net>, <wionamp.com>, <wuinamp.com> and <wwwtimewarnercable.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Time Warner, Inc., owns trademark registration rights in the TIME WARNER MARKS through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (e.g. Reg. No. 2,129,378, issued January 13, 1998).  Complainant uses the TIME WARNER MARKS in connection with various entertainment, computer, and Internet-related goods and services.  Complainant has used the TIME WARNER MARKS continuously in interstate and international commerce in connection with the advertising and sale of goods and services.  Complainant is a licensee of the mark LORD OF THE RINGS and through its film production company New Line Cinema, has produced an award-winning series of motion pictures under that brand. The LORD OF THE RINGS mark will hereinafter be inclusive of the “TIME WARNER MARKS.” 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names on various dates between April 14, 2001 and August 31, 2004.  Respondent is using the domain names to divert Internet users to commercial websites featuring pop-up advertisements for various products and services, including, inter alia, adult dating services, online pharmaceuticals and gambling. 

 

Additionally, aside from the 58 domain names at issue in the present case, Respondent has been involved in numerous domain name disputes involving third-party marks, which included marks such as HEWLETT-PACKARD, SOCIETE AIR FRANCE and EXPEDIA.  See Hewlett Packard Co. v. Alvaro Collazo, FA 144628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2003); see also Societe Air France v. Alvaro Collazo, D2003-0417 (WIPO July 22, 2003); see also Expedia v. Alvaro Collazo, D2003-0716 (WIPO Oct. 30, 2003).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in its TIME WARNER MARKS through registration with the USPTO.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s TIME WARNER MARKS because the domain names incorporate misspelled versions of Complainant’s marks.  The Panel finds that typographical errors and transposed and omitted letters in a domain name are insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s TIME WARNER MARKS.  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by Complainant); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2000) (finding the domain name <hewlitpackard.com> to be identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HEWLETT-PACKARD mark); see also Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”). 

 

Additionally, the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks because adding a top-level domain to a mark is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding the disputed domain name identical to Complainant’s mark because the top-level domain name is not relevant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that the addition of a top-level domain name is legally insignificant since the use of a top-level domain is required of domain name registrants"); see also Interstellar Starship Servs. Ltd. v. EPIX, Inc., 983 F.Supp. 1331, 1335 (D.Or. 1997) (finding <epix.com> is identical to EPIX).

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is established.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not asserted any rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant without the benefit of a Response.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint); see also Vert. Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Additionally, there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  The WHOIS registration information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the domain names.  See Tercent Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating, “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because Respondent is using domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks to divert Internet users to websites containing pop-up advertisements for various products and services, including, inter alia, adult dating services, online pharmaceuticals and gambling.  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Henry Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that Respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used Complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements); see also Geoffrey, Inc. v. Toyrus.com, FA 150406 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 5, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, a simple misspelling of Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to a website that featured pop-up advertisements and an Internet directory, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) is established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts Respondent registered and used the domain names containing Complainant’s TIME WARNER MARKS for commercial gain.  Respondent’s domain names divert Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website containing pop-up ads, through the use of domain names containing typographical errors and misspellings of Complainant’s marks.  Respondent’s use of the domain names in this manner in order to obtain click-through fees from the pop-up ads violates Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and constitutes bad faith registration and use of the domain names.  See Bank of America Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names is typosquatting and that Respondent preys on Internet users who mistype Complainant’s marks in domain names in search of Complainant.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s use of mistyped versions of Complainant’s TIME WARNER MARKS in domain names is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”); see also Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, FA 124516 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (stating that, “Redirecting Internet users attempting to reach a complainant’s website in order to gain a profit off of a complainant is one example of bad faith use and registration under the Policy”).

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aolam.com>, <caramaol.com>, <httpaol.com>, <latinmaiol.com>, <latinmaol.com>, <caryoonnetwork.com>, <cnnenepanol.com>, <cnneespanol.com>, <cnneneapanol.com>, <cnnespaniol.com>, <cnnenespano.com>, <cnnenespnaol.com>, <cnncom.com>, <cnnenespnol.com>, <cnnmony.com>, <cnnso.com>, <wwwcnnenespanol.com>, <compsuerve.com>, <copmpuserve.com>, <harrupotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheorderofphoenix.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisionerofazkaban.com>, <iharrypotter.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofaskavan.com>, <harrypotterandtheprisonerofazcaban.com>, <icqturk.net>, <icqmial.com>, <wwwicqmail.com>, <lordodtherings.com>, <lordodtherings.net>, <lordftherings.com>, <lordftherings.net>, <lordiftherings.net>, <lordofherings.net>, <lordoftheringd.com>, <lordoftheringd.net>, <lordoftheings.net>, <lordoftherngs.net>, <lordoftherigs.net>, <lordofthrrings.com>, <lordofthrrings.net>, <lordogtherings.com>, <lordogtherings.net>, <lorfoftherings.net>, <lrdoftherings.net>, <wwwlordoftherings.net>, <mapqjest.com>, <mapquewt.com>, <movifon.com>, <netscapr.net>, <nrtscape.com>, <njetscape.com>, <hnetscape.com>, <www-netscape.com>, <thesopranos.net>, <wionamp.com>, <wuinamp.com> and <wwwtimewarnercable.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  November 29, 2004

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum