National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Amazon.com, Inc. v Netsolutions proxy services

Claim Number: FA0410000350255

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Amazon.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin M. Hayes, of Klarquist Sparkman, LLP, One World Trade Center, Suite 1600, 121 SW Salmon Street, Portland, OR 97204.  Respondent is Netsolutions proxy services (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 9948, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong, HK 00000 HK.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <amazonline.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

R. Glen Ayers, Jr., the Hon. Irving Perluss (Ret.), and the Hon. Richard DiSalle (Ret.) served as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 25, 2004; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 27, 2004.

 


On October 28, 2004, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <amazonline.com> is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 29, 2004, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 18, 2004 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazonline.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 6, 2004, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed R. Glen Ayers, Jr., the Hon. Irving Perluss (Ret.), and the Hon. Richard DiSalle (Ret.), as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.                 Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that it holds registered marks, including AMAZON.COM and AMAZON.  Complainant has attached a list of its registered marks, including marks registered in multiple countries.  These marks are registered in Hong Kong.  Respondent used a post office box in Hong Kong as an address for registration of this domain name. 

 

Complainant then asserts that the domain name is either identical to or confusingly similar to its registered marks.  The domain name <amazonline.com>, says Complainant, is a “domain name that looks and sounds like ‘amazon online’. . .”  Complainant asserts that, at first glance, the registered domain name looks like the term “online” added to the term “amazon” and that this is confusingly similar. 

 

Complainant goes on to assert that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the name.  It asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by this domain name and is not in any way “associated with any legitimate use” of the domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has not licensed any of its marks. 

 

As to bad faith, Complainant asserts that bad faith can be shown because Respondent’s knew or should have known about the AMAZON.COM mark and the many registered Amazon marks. Complaiant asserts that its marks have gained worldwide prominence.  Also, Complainant asserts and provides some evidence that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website containing links to competitors of Complainant. 

 

B.         Respondent

            Respondent did not submit a Response. 

 

C.        Additional Submissions

            There were no additional submissions. 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant has established rights in the AMAZON family of marks through its registration of the marks with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (e.g., Reg. No. 2,078,496, issued July 15, 1997).  Complainant also has registration rights for the AMAZON mark in Hong Kong (Reg. No. 199,810,510, issued March 3, 1997).  Complainant further contends that it has established common law rights in the marks through their use in commerce and the marks’ worldwide recognition.    See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established. 

 

The <amazonline.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMAZON mark because it fully incorporates the AMAZON mark and merely adds the descriptive word “line.”  The addition of a descriptive term to Complainant’s mark does not negate the confusing similarity between the <amazonline.com> domain name and the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).    See Am. Online, Inc. v. Anytime Online Traffic School, FA 146930 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s domain names, which incorporated Complainant’s entire mark and merely added the descriptive terms “traffic school,” “defensive driving,” and “driver improvement” did not add any distinctive features capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business). 

 

Respondent’s domain name, a domain name so completely evocative of Complainant’s mark, certainly violates the “confusing similar” standard.  This use of a domain name that looks and sounds like the AMAZON mark used with the Internet term “online” cannot pass muster. 

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <amazonline.com> domain name and is not authorized or licensed to register or use a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s mark, and therefore Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question). 

 

Furthermore, Respondent has failed to rebut any of Complainant’s assertions.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent intentionally incorporated the AMAZON mark in the domain name with the purpose of profiting from the mark’s goodwill, by hosting a search engine website at the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s commercial use of the misleading domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that because Respondent is using the infringing domain name to sell prescription drugs it can be inferred that Respondent is opportunistically using Complainant’s mark in order to attract Internet users to its website); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website). 

 

Moreover, once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name). 

 

Here, Respondent has remained silent. 

 

Respondent’s commercial use of the misleading domain name constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  There is no clear evidence to allow the Panel to find that Respondent was commercially benefiting from use of the  <amazonline.com> domain name by receiving click-through fees for redirecting Internet users to Complainant’s competitors.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003).  There is clear evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website.  So, while there is no evidence that fees were paid to Respondent, there is evidence of commercial use. 

 

And, the AMAZON marks are known worldwide.  They are “famous” marks.  Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because it had either actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AMAZON mark.  Prior UDRP decisions support the conclusion that Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name constitutes bad faith.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof”).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 


Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The domain name <amazonline.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s many AMAZON marks.  This “play on words” certainly violates the “confusingly similar” standard. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent certainly registered the domain name in bad faith, for the domain name contains links to competitors.  And, give the relatively recent registration of the <amazonline.com> domain name and the very famous nature of Complainant’s marks, the act of registration is evidence of bad faith, as set out above. 

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ordered that the <amazonline.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

                                                           

R. Glen Ayers, Jr., Chair

with the Hon. Irving Perluss (Ret.)

and the Hon. Richard DiSalle (Ret.)

 

Dated:  December 20, 2004

 

 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page