national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

UBS AG v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0501000397672

 

PARTIES

Complainant is UBS AG (“Complainant”) represented by Kenneth L. Bressler of Nixon Peabody LLP, 437 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10022.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc. (“Respondent”), c/o Nameking, Inc., 2202 South Figueroa Street, Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ubsonlineservices.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 6, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 10, 2005.

 

On January 7, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <ubsonlineservices.com> is registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 10, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 31, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ubsonlineservices.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ubsonlineservices.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ubsonlineservices.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ubsonlineservices.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, UBS, provides a full array of financial services, such as retail banking, commercial banking, as well as stock, bond, and currency market research, consultation and trading.  Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations worldwide and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the UBS mark (Reg. No. 1,573,828 issued December 26, 1989 for banking, investment banking, and securities brokerage).

 

Complainant has used the UBS mark in commerce since 1962.  Complainant is one of the largest financial institutions in the world with over $1.9 trillion under management and employs over 65,000 people in fifty countries.

 

Complainant registered and uses the <ubs.com> domain name to inform the public and Complainant’s customers of the broad array of services that Complainant offers.  Many of these services are offered to Complainant’s customers directly through its website.

 

Respondent registered the <ubsonlineservices.com> domain name on December 8, 2003.  Respondent has configured the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that contains links to Complainant’s competitors and to sex and gambling sites.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the UBS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and continuous use of the mark in commerce since 1962.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.; see also Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) holding that ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to demonstrate ‘exclusive rights,’ but only that Complainant has a bona fide basis for making the Complaint in the first place; see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept. 19, 2000) (finding that the failure of Complainant to register all possible domain names that surround its substantive mark does not hinder Complainant’s rights in the mark. “Trademark owners are not required to create ‘libraries’ of domain names in order to protect themselves”.)

 

Respondent’s <ubsonlineservices.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s UBS mark.  Respondent’s domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark, and only deviates with the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and the addition of the terms “online” and “services,” which are generic terms that describe Complainant’s services.  The addition of “.com” and generic terms to Complainant’s mark does not distinguish the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivid Video, Inc. v. Tennaro, FA 126646 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 14, 2002) finding that any distinctiveness resulting from Respondent’s addition of a generic word to Complainant’s mark in a domain name is less significant because Respondent and Complainant operate in the same industry; see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term; see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied; see also L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000)finding that combining the generic word “shop” with Complainant’s registered mark “llbean” does not circumvent Complainant’s rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to contest Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Because Complainant’s evidence and arguments are unopposed, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable inferences made in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true; see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do; see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) drawing two inferences based on Respondent’s failure to respond: (1) Respondent does not deny the facts asserted by Complainant, and (2) Respondent does not deny conclusions which Complainant asserts can be drawn from the facts.

 

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark and is used to redirect Internet users to a website that features links to third party businesses that compete directly with Complainant and links to sex and gambling sites.  Such use has consistently and frequently been found not to be a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use; see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services; see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Domain rajadomain@yahoo.com +1.415.0, FA 128701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) finding that Respondent’s use of its domain name to divert Internet users to a website that offers search engine services and links to adult orientated websites was not considered to be in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy; see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered and used the <ubsonlineservices.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Specifically, uncontested evidence indicates that the subject domain name earns referral fee revenue for Respondent through pay-per-click advertising.  Thus, the Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits from its use of Complainant’s UBS mark in the domain name.  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent; see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that features links to various financial-related websites.  Complainant’s business offers financial-related goods and services.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s mark, Respondent it attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to offer goods and services similar to Complainant’s goods and services is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business; see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii); see also Hewlett Packard Co. v. Full Sys., FA 94637 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2000) finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant by offering personal e-mail accounts under the domain name <openmail.com> which is identical to Complainant’s services under the OPENMAIL mark. 

 

Additionally, Respondent’s disputed domain name, a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, features links to adult material and gambling sites.  The Panel infers that Respondent is unfairly and opportunistically benefiting from the goodwill and reputation associated with Complainant’s mark.  This practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, through the use of a confusingly similar domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv); see also Encyclopedia Britannica Inc. v. Shedon.com, D2000-0753 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) finding that Respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the domain name <britannnica.com> to hyperlink to a gambling site; see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar.18, 2003) finding that Respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ubsonlineservices.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 21, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum