national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Digi Real Estate Foundation

Claim Number:  FA0501000400529

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Randel S. Springer, of Womble Carlyle Sandridge and Rice, PLLC, One West Fourth Street, Winston-Salem, NC 27101.  Respondent is Digi Real Estate Foundation (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 7-5324, Panama City, NA N7 8DJ Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com>, registered with Bizcn.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 12, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 14, 2005.

 

On January 17, 2005, Bizcn.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> are registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Bizcn.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bizcn.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 7, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bankamrica.com and postmaster@wwwbancofamerica.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA, BANC OF AMERICA and BANKAMERICA marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America Corporation, is the second largest banking company in the world, and is well-known throughout the United States.  Complainant operates over 5,700 banking centers in 29 states including the District of Columbia.  Complainant has used the BANK OF AMERICA mark continuously in commerce since as early as 1928.  Complainant also owns trademark registration rights for the BANK OF AMERICA, BANC OF AMERICA and BANKAMERICA (e.g., Reg. No. 853,860, issued July 30, 1968; Reg. No. 2,541,037, issued February 19, 2002; Reg. No. 965,288, issued December 6, 1971, respectively).  Complainant also operates domain names containing the BANK OF AMERICA family of marks.  Specifically, Complainant promotes its products and services at the <bankofamerica.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <bankamrica.com> domain name on July 22, 2004 and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain name on July 31, 2004.  Complainant sent a cease and desist letter by electronic mail to the registered owner of the disputed domain names on August 11, 2004.  Respondent replied to these letters via electronic mail requesting Complainant to “please initiate transfer request.”  Complainant has since initiated a transfer request twice and has sent Respondent several electronic mails requesting Respondent’s assistance, but has not received a response. 

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to active websites containing links to a variety of goods and services, including financial and lending providers such as <lendingtree.com> and <bankrate.com>.  Additionally, these two websites are linked to popular search categories and third party websites related to Complainant’s business such as financial planning, business and finance, debt, loans, student loans, stocks and credit cards. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the BANK OF AMERICA, BANC OF AMERICA and BANKAMERICA marks as evidenced by Complainant’s registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, in addition to continued use of its marks in commerce.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.).

 

Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” to both disputed domain names does not sufficiently distinguish the domain names from Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants"); see also Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> is identical to Complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES).

 

Additionally, the omission of a period after “www” in the <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain name does not sufficiently differentiate Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s BANC OF AMERICA mark, as the letters “www” are commonly recognized as the abbreviation for “World Wide Web.”  Respondent’s typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark does not eliminate the confusingly similar nature of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters "www" are not distinct in the "Internet world" and thus Respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. S1A, FA 128683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (holding confusing similarity has been established because the prefix "www" does not sufficiently differentiate the <wwwneimanmarcus.com> domain name from Complainant's NEIMAN-MARCUS mark); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”).

 

Respondent’s omission of spaces between the words “banc,” “of” and “america” is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain name from Complainant’s BANC OF AMERICA mark.  See Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).   

 

Furthermore, the slight misspelling of the Complainant’s mark where the letter “e” was ommitted from “america” in the  <bankamrica.com> domain name does not decrease the confusingly similar nature of the disputed domain name from Complainant’s BANKAMERICA mark.  Furthermore, the omission of the word “of” also does not eliminate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark.  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark); see also WestJet Air Ctr., Inc. v. W. Jets LLC, FA 96882 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2001) (finding that the <westjets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, where Complainant holds the WEST JET AIR CENTER mark); see also Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Apostolics.com, FA 96189 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <wellness-international.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s “Wellness International Network”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will assume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests  in the <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Moreover, where Complainant makes a prima facie showing and Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard”).

 

Respondent is using the <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to a variety of goods and services, including sites that offer the same type of services that Complainant offers such as financial and lending providers at <lendingtree.com> and <bankrate.com>.  The websites are also linked to popular search categories and websites related to Complainant’s business such as financial planning, business and finance, debt, loans, student loans, stocks and credit cards.  Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA, BANC OF AMERICA and BANKAMERICA marks to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to a commercial website that offers similar financial services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of Complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by Respondent hardly seems legitimate”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent has not offered any evidence to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Furthermore,  Respondent’s <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names are typosquatted versions of Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA, BANC OF AMERICA and BANKAMERICA marks because it takes advantage of a typing errors that users commonly make when searching on the Internet such as omitting the letter “e” or eliminating the period between the “www” and the domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the typosquatted versions of Complainant’s marks incorporated in the disputed domain names.  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis-à-vis Complainant); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent used the typosquatted <wwwdewalt.com> domain name to divert Internet users to a search engine webpage, and failed to respond to the Complaint); see also Guinness UDV N. Am, Inc. v. Dallas Internet Servs., D2001-1055 (WIPO Dec. 12, 2001) (finding the domain name <smirnof.com> confusingly similar to Complainant’s SMIRNOFF mark because merely removing the letter “f” from the mark was insignificant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names, which incorporate Complainant’s marks, for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Respondent’s domain names divert Internet users searching under Complainant’s marks to Respondent’s website.  The Panel infers that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to profit by advertising various services, including financial services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Respondent’s infringing use of Complainant’s registered marks for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).

 

Additionally, Respondent is using the disputed domain names to advertise links to websites offering various financial services similar to those offered by Complainant.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to advertise websites offering services similar to Complainant’s financial services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent’s sites pass users through to Respondent’s competing business); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where Respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of misspelled versions of Complainant’s marks incorporating simple typographical errors is evidence of Respondent’s typosquatting and proves Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.  See Canadian Tire Corp., Ltd. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (“[t] absence of a dot between the ‘www’ and ‘canadiantire.com’ [in the <wwwcanadiantire.com> domain name is] likely to confuse Internet users, encourage them to access Respondent’s site” and evidenced bad faith registration and use of the domain name); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Azra Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) (finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the “www” portion of [a] web-address,” evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith); see also Nat’l Ass’n of  Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bankamrica.com> and <wwwbancofamerica.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  March 3, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum