national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. LaPorte Holdings, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0501000408267

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is LaPorte Holdings, Inc. (“Respondent”), ATTN: wwwstatefarmins.com, ATTN:ststefarm.com, c/o Nameking, Inc., 2202 S. Figueroa St., Suite 721, Los Angeles, CA 90023.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wwwstatefarmins.com> and <ststefarm.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 25, 2005.

 

On January 24, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <wwwstatefarmins.com> and <ststefarm.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 15, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwstatefarmins.com and postmaster@ststefarm.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 25, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmins.com> and <ststefarm.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwstatefarmins.com> and <ststefarm.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wwwstatefarmins.com> and <ststefarm.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the STATE FARM mark since 1930.  Complainant engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industries.  Complainant also has established a nationally recognized presence on televised and other media.

 

Complainant developed its Internet web presence in 1995 using the <statefarm.com> domain name.  At its website, Complainant offers detailed information relating to a variety of topics including its insurance and financial services products, consumer information, and information about its independent contractor agents.  Complainant has expended substantial time, effort and funds to develop its website as a primary source of Internet information for the products, services and information it provides.

 

Complainant has registered its STATE FARM mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996).

 

Respondent registered the <ststefarm.com> domain name on November 6, 2002 and the <wwwstatefarmins.com> domain name on September 28, 2004.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to a website that features links to competing insurance providers.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the STATE FARM mark through registration with the USPTO and through continuous use of the mark in commerce.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) finding that successful trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark; see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

Respondent’s <ststefarm.com> and <wwwstatefarmins.com> domain names are typosquatted variations of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, and are thus confusingly similar to the mark.  Respondent’s <ststefarm.com> domain name merely replaces the letter “a” in the term “state” with the letter “s,” which is adjacent to the letter “a” on the typical QWERTY keyboard.  Respondent’s <wwwstatefarmins.com> domain name merely removes the period that separates the “www” prefix and Complainant’s mark, as well as adding the letters “ins,” which stands for “insurance.”  Such minor changes are insufficient to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Marriott Int'l, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 149187 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 28, 2003) finding that Respondent's <marrriott.com> domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant's MARRIOTT mark because "Respondent's typosquatting, by its definition, renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark"; see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) finding that Respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”.

 

Furthermore the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” and the omission of the spaces between the terms in Complainant’s mark are not enough to distinguish the domain names from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and assertions set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut this assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ststefarm.com> and <wwwstatefarmins.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name; see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent is using the domain names, which contain confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, to operate a website featuring links to competing insurance providers.  Such use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or is authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"; see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name.

 

Moreover, the fact that Respondent’s domain names are merely typosquatted variations of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it "engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter 'x' instead of the letter 'c.'"; see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com> and <ltdcommodaties.com> disputed domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and "Respondent's 'typosquatting' is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names."; see also Canadian Tire Corp., Ltd. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) finding Respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwcanadiantire.com> domain name where it used the domain name as a part of Complainant’s affiliate program in exchange for specified commissions, evidence of bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <ststefarm.com> and <wwwstatefarmins.com> domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, to operate a website that features links to competing insurance providers.  Such use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business; see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000)  finding that the minor degree of variation from Complainant's marks suggests that Respondent, Complainant’s competitor, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant's business.

 

Respondent is using the <ststefarm.com> and <wwwstatefarmins.com> domain names, which contain confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, to market competing insurance providers.  Internet users searching for Complainant online who access Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial use of the domain names is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) finding bad faith where Respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to Respondent’s site; see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by Respondent and created confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website.

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <ststefarm.com> and <wwwstatefarmins.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO and the fame that Complainant’s mark has acquired.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark due to the obvious link between Complainant and the content featured on Respondent’s website.  Registration of domain names that include another’s mark, despite knowledge of the mark holder’s rights, is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Ty Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) finding that Respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where Complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and Respondent should have been aware of it; see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”.

 

Moreover, the fact that Respondent’s domain name is merely a typosquatted variation of Complainant’s STATE FARM mark is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) finding that Respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of Complainant's ZONEALARM mark.  "Typosquatting, itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."; see also K.R. USA, Inc. v. So So Domains, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names were typosquatted versions of Complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks. "Furthermore, [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)] the very practice of typosquatting, in which Respondent has engaged, has been deemed behavior in bad faith."); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003) finding the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name was registered to “ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the “www” portion of [a] web-address,” evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwstatefarmins.com> and <ststefarm.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  March 4, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum