national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wachovia Corporation v. Digi Real Estate Foundation

Claim Number:  FA0502000416643

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wachovia Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Michael Tobin, of Kennedy, Covington, Lobdell and Hickman, LLP, 214 North Tryon Street, Hearst Tower, 47th Floor, Charlotte, NC 28202.  Respondent is Digi Real Estate Foundation (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 7-5324, Panama City N7 8DJ, PA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wcahovia.com> and <wachoviia.com>, registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. and <wwwwachoviabank.com> and <wwwachovia.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 4, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 7, 2005.

 

On February 7, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <wwwwachoviabank.com> and <wwwachovia.com> are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On February 16, 2005, Bizcn.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <wcahovia.com> and <wachoviia.com> are registered with Bizcn.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Bizcn.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bizcn.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 8, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wcahovia.com, postmaster@wachoviia.com, postmaster@wwwwachoviabank.com and postmaster@wwwachovia.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wcahovia.com>, <wachoviia.com>, <wwwwachoviabank.com> and <wwwachovia.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wcahovia.com>, <wachoviia.com>, <wwwwachoviabank.com> and <wwwachovia.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wcahovia.com>, <wachoviia.com>, <wwwwachoviabank.com> and <wwwachovia.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wachovia Corporation, is a holding company which owns numerous subsidiary companies engaged in providing a wide variety of banking and financial services throughout the world.  Complainant and is predecessor companies have used their WACHOVIA mark since 1879, when Wachovia National Bank was first created.  In 2001, Complainant merged with First Union Corporation, making Complainant the fourth largest financial institution in the United States. 

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for its WACHOVIA mark (Reg. No. 883,529 issued December 30, 1969) and other related WACHOVIA marks (including Reg. No 2,157,952 issued November 21, 1995; Reg. No. 2,611,937 issued August 27, 2002; and Reg. No. 2,301,874 issued December 21, 1999).  In addition to its registrations in the United States, Complainant also owns trademark registrations and applications for its WACHOVIA mark and related marks in 24 other countries throughout the world.

 

Furthermore, Complainant has expended millions of dollars promoting its banking and financial services throughout the world under its WACHOVIA and related marks.  Complainant advertises its services through a variety of traditional methods, including television, radio, newspaper, magazines, direct mail, brochures, fliers and other printed publications.  In addition, Complainant advertises its services through its website located at the <wachovia.com> and <wachoviabank.com> domain names.  According to Complainant’s estimates, its advertising reaches more than one million businesses and 15 million consumers a year. 

 

Complainant also has an extensive international presence, including representative offices throughout Latin America and a global network that includes thirty-three representative offices and more than three thousand correspondent banking relationships in over 130 countries.

 

Respondent registered the <wwwwachoviabank.com> domain name on June 24, 2004, the <wwwachovia.com> domain name on July 20, 2004, and the <wachoviia.com> and <wcahovia.com> domain names on August 7, 2004.  All four of the disputed domain names resolve to websites operated by Respondent that advertise and link to banking and financial services that compete with Complainant.  The links to these services point to a website at the <oingo.com> domain name, which is operated by Google as part of the “AdSense” program, which pays registrants of domain names who direct Internet users to search pages operated by Google’s website at the <oingo.com> domain name.  Additionally, Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use its WACHOVIA mark in any way.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established in this proceeding that it has presumptive rights in the WACHOVIA mark, through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and numerous other trademark authorities throughout the world.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <wcahovia.com> and <wachoviia.com> domain names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark, because the domain names are comprised simply of misspelled versions of Complainant’s mark.  It is the Panel’s determination that the transposition of the letters “a” and “c” in, or the addition of the letter “i” to, Complainant’s mark is insufficient to negate a finding of confusing similiarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <wwwwachoviabank.com> and <wwwachovia.com> domain names are also confusingly similar to Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark, because the disputed domain names either add only the letters “ww,” the letters “www,” or the generic or descriptive term “bank” to Complainant’s mark.  Adding a generic term to Complainant’s mark or taking advantage of Internauts who make typographical errors when typing the “www” prefix in an Internet address does not distinguish the confusingly similar domain names from Complainant’s mark.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to respond to the allegations set forth by Complainant in the Complaint.  In this circumstance, the Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the Complaint to be deemed true); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests.  Thus, due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertion in this regard.”).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to websites operated by Respondent that feature a generic search engine and advertise banking and financial services of Complainant’s competitors.  Links to these services divert Internauts to a website at the <oingo.com> domain name, which is a program that pays registrants of domain names for referring Internet users through links to search pages at the <oingo.com> domain name.  It is the Panel’s determination that Respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark to divert Internet users to products and services in competition with Complainant’s products and services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s diversionary use of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to Complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use).

 

Furthermore, there is not proof in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by any of the four disputed domain names.  Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark or any related marks and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s rights in the mark precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

 Thus, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names in an attempt to profit by intentionally attracting Internet users interested in locating Complainant’s WACHOVIA products and services online who make common typing errors when entering Complainant’s <wachovia.com> or <wachoviabank.com> domain names.  Respondent presumably derives commercial benefit from these intentional diversions through click-through fees from redirecting Internet users to other commercial websites, some of which offer competing financial services and products.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s attempts to divert Internet users for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to Respondent’s website through a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent directed Internet users seeking Complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Complainant provides a wide variety of banking and financial services throughout the world under its WACHOVIA mark and other related marks.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to link to websites that offer competing products.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark to advertise products and services in direct competition with Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business); see also Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of Complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wcahovia.com>, <wachoviia.com>, <wwwwachoviabank.com> and <wwwachovia.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  March 29, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum