national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wachovia Corporation v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd.

Claim Number:  FA0502000417628

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wachovia Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Michael Tobin, of Kennedy, Covington, Lobdell and Hickman, LLP, 214 North Tryon Street, Hearst Tower, 47th Floor, Charlote, NC 28202. Respondent is Domain Active Pty. Ltd. (“Respondent”), GPO Box 262, Clayfield, QLD 4011 AU.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wachivia.com>, <wycovia.com>, and <firstuniononlinebanking.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty. Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 8, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 9, 2005.

 

On February 10, 2005, Fabulous.com Pty. Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <wachivia.com>, <wycovia.com>, and <firstuniononlinebanking.com> are registered with Fabulous.com Pty. Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Fabulous.com Pty. Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty. Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 11, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wachivia.com, postmaster@wycovia.com, and postmaster@firstuniononlinebanking.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wachivia.com> and <wycovia.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark. Resopndent’s <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIRST UNION mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wachivia.com>, <wycovia.com>, and <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wachivia.com>, <wycovia.com>, and <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a holding company that owns numerous subsidiary companies engaged in providing a wide variety of banking and financial services throughout the world under the WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION marks. Complainant is the fourth largest financial institution in the United States. Complainant and its predecessors have used the WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION marks in connection with their services since 1879 and 1958, respectively. Complainant holds numerous worldwide trademark registrations for the WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION marks, including U.S. Reg. Nos. 883,529 for WACHOVIA and 1,338,333 for FIRST UNION (issued December 30, 1969 and May 28, 1985, respectively), which are on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Complainant conducts its business operations throughout the world and operates a representative office in Australia.

 

Respondent registered the <wachivia.com>, <wycovia.com>, and <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain names on August 25, 2002, January 7, 2004, and August 8, 2002, respectively. The <wachivia.com> and <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain names resolve to a web portal operated by <roar.com> that advertises and contains links to websites offering services provided by Complainant’s competitors. Respondent receives compensation from the operator of <roar.com> for each link clicked by an Internet user. The <wycovia.com> domain name resolves to a website that advertises and provides links to various products and services, including financial services offered by Complainant’s competitors. Respondent is not licensed to use any of Complainant’s marks.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION marks through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the marks in commerce since 1879 and 1958, respectively. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive, and stating that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Complainant asserts that the <wachivia.com> and <wycovia.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark. The <wachivia.com> domain name simply replaces the letter “o” in the mark with the letter “i,” which is adjacent to “o” on a standard computer keyboard, and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The <wycovia.com> domain name is a phonetically equivalent spelling of Complainant’s well-known mark that adds the “.com” gTLD. The intentional misspelling of a famous mark and the addition of a gTLD do not distinguish the domain names from the mark. The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in the practice of “typosquatting,” which creates domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, the respondent did not create a distinct mark, and the intentional misspelling rendered the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding the disputed domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which “renders the domain name confusingly similar to the altered famous mark”).

 

Complainant argues that the <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIRST UNION mark because the domain name fully incorporates the mark while merely adding the generic words “online banking” and the “.com” gTLD and removing a space from the mark. The removal of a space and the addition of generic words and a gTLD do not distinguish the domain name from the mark. The Panel finds that the <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0777 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2000) (finding that the registration and use of multiple domain names incorporating famous marks combined with generic words to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks and likely to confuse Internet users about the sponsorship or affiliation of the websites); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Neticq.com Ltd., D2000-1606 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that the addition of the generic word “net” to the complainant’s ICQ mark makes the <neticq.com> domain name confusingly similar to the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments unrefuted. Further, because Respondent has failed to submit a response, Respondent has failed to propose any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Respondent’s domain names redirect unsuspecting Internet users to pay-per-click search engines that link to commercial websites that offer products and services that compete with Complainant. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s marks in order to capitalize on the goodwill and fame associated with the WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION monikers. Thus, Respondent fails to establish rights or legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Ticketmaster Corp. v. DiscoverNet, Inc., D2001-0252 (WIPO Apr. 9, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent generated commercial gain by intentionally and misleadingly diverting users away from the complainant’s site to a competing website); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain names is known as “Domain Archive” and is not known by any of the confusingly similar second-level domains that infringe on Complainant’s WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION marks. Moreover, Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s marks for any purpose. See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent makes use of confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s famous WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION marks to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to websites that provide links to various commercial websites. Respondent receives pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on its websites. Respondent is profiting from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s registered marks in its domain names. Such infringement is what the Policy was intended to remedy and is bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of a complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent registered and used domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks for the purpose of directing Internet users to businesses that offer services that compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names establishes that Respondent registered and used the domain names for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Unlimited Latin Flavors, Inc., FA 94385 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding that the minor degree of variation from the complainant’s marks suggests that the respondent, a competitor of the complainant, registered the names primarily for the purpose of disrupting the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of a domain name, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, a panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the <wachivia.com> and <wycovia.com> domain names, which include intentional misspellings of Complainant’s well-known marks, is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain names. Respondent diverts Internet users who accidentally mistype Complainant’s WACHOVIA mark to Respondent’s competing websites. The Panel finds that Respondent engaged in the practice of typosquatting and, therefore, finds that Respondent registered and used the <wachivia.com> and <wycovia.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003) (finding that the respondent registered and used the <zonelarm.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because the name was merely a typosquatted version of the complainant’s ZONEALARM mark); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a typosquatted version of the complainant’s DERMALOGICA mark and stating that “[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii)”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known registered marks, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the WACHOVIA and FIRST UNION marks. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s marks. Moreover, the facts that Respondent’s websites provide links to Complainant’s competitors and that Complainant does business in Respondent’s country of residence evidence Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain names based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s marks, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Teletrust IPR Ltd., D2000-0471 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith where the respondent was aware of the complainant’s famous mark when registering the domain name and aware of the deception and confusion that would inevitably follow if it used the domain name); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wachivia.com>, <wycovia.com>, and <firstuniononlinebanking.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 24, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum