national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. J. Lee

Claim Number:  FA0502000419054

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL, 61710.  Respondent is J. Lee (“Respondent”), 18 Salisbury Road,  Kowloon, Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically February 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint February 14, 2005.

 

On February 11, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 8, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmcard.com, postmaster@statefarmbenefits.com, postmaster@statefarmhealthplan.com, postmaster@statefarmhealthplans.com and postmaster@wwwstatefarminsurance.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 9, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance, is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the STATE FARM mark since 1930.  Complainant provides insurance and financial services.  Complainant registered its STATE FARM (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996) and STATE FARM INSURANCE (Reg. No. 1,125,010 issued September 11, 1979) marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). 

 

Respondent registered the <statefarmcard.com> domain name January 17, 2005, the <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <statefarmbenefits.com> domain names February 7, 2005 and the <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> domain name February 9, 2005.  Respondent’s domain names resolve to a website that features links to competing insurance and financial services websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks through registration of the marks with the USPTO as well as by continuous use of the marks in commerce since 1930.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a presumption that may be rebutted that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The domain names that Respondent registered, <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com> and <statefarmhealthplans.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Respondent’s domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely add the generic or descriptive terms “card,” “benefits,” “health plan” or “health plans.”  Such additions are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain names and Complainant’s STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of Complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).

 

The domain name <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> that Respondent registered is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark.  Domain names that contain third-party marks in their entirety and merely affix the prefix “www” to the marks have consistently been found to be confusingly similar to the marks under the Policy.  In this case, Respondent’s domain name incorporates the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark in its entirety, along with the prefix “www.” Consequently, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters "www" are not distinct in the "Internet world" and thus Respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark); see also Dana Corporation v. $$$ This Domain Name Is For Sale $$$, FA 117328 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2002) (finding Respondent's <wwwdana.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's registered DANA mark because Complainant's mark remains the dominant feature).

 

Furthermore the addition of the generic top-level domains “.com” and “.org” to Complainant’s marks, as well as the omission of the spaces between the terms in Complainant’s marks, are insufficient to negate a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).    

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established in this proceeding that it has rights to and interests in the marks contained in their entirety within the disputed domain names.  Complainant alleges that Respondent has no such rights. Respondent failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel may accept all reasonable assertions and allegations set forth by Complainant as true and accurate.  See Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA 110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

In addition, where Complainant makes the necessary showing and Respondent does not come forward to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a Response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Further, Respondent is using the <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> domain names to operate a website that features links to competing insurance and financial services websites.  Such competing use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that Respondent was not using domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered competing services with those offered by Complainant under its marks); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with Complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). 

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or is authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s famous marks.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

The fact that Respondent’s <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> domain name is merely a “typosquatted” variation of Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of Complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis-à-vis Complainant); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks, to operate a website that features links to competing insurance and financial services websites.  The Panel finds that such competing use constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that Respondent has diverted business from Complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding Respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with Complainant’s business).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to competing insurance and financial services websites.  Since Respondent’s domain names contain confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s marks, consumers accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s commercial use of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”). 

 

Additionally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM and STATE FARM INSURANCE marks due to Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO and long use in commerce of the marks.  Furthermore, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks due to the obvious connection between the content featured on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of another’s rights in the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between Complainant’s mark and the content advertised on Respondent’s website was obvious, Respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

Moreover, the fact that the domain name, <wwwstatefarminsurance.org>, is merely a “typosquatted” variation of Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark is evidence that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp., Ltd. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (holding that “[t] absence of a dot between the ‘www’ and ‘canadiantire.com’ [in the <wwwcanadiantire.com> domain name is] likely to confuse Internet users, encourage them to access Respondent’s site” and evidenced bad faith registration and use of the domain name); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting is the intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmcard.com>, <statefarmbenefits.com>, <statefarmhealthplan.com>, <statefarmhealthplans.com> and <wwwstatefarminsurance.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: March 23, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum