national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

American Diabetes Association v. jg a/k/a Josh Green

Claim Number:  FA0502000431012

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Diabetes Association (“Complainant”), represented by Salvatore Guerriero of Caesar, Rivise, Bernstein, Cohen & Pokotilow, Ltd., 1635 Market Street, Seven Penn Center - 11th Floor, Philadelphia, PA, 19103.  Respondent is jg a/k/a Josh Green (“Respondent”), 345 West 59 Street, New York, NY 10019.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwdiabetes.org>, registered with Enom Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically February 25, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint February 28, 2005.

 

On February 25, 2005, Enom Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <wwwdiabetes.org> is registered with Enom Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Enom Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 2, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 22, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwdiabetes.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <wwwdiabetes.org>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DIABETES.ORG mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <wwwdiabetes.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wwwdiabetes.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Since 1940, Complainant has provided diabetes education, awareness, fundraising, research, advocacy information and services to the public and health care professionals as a non-profit health organization. 

 

Since 1995, Complainant has provided the aforementioned services at a website located at the <diabetes.org> domain name.  More than 500,000 Internet users visit the website per month and the website received 3.5 million page views per month in 2004.

 

Complainant has used the term, DIABETES.ORG, in its promotional and printed materials, which have been distributed throughout the United States.  Complainant has provided printouts of such material in Complainant’s Exhibit A.  The first printout is a column advertisement for Complainant’s free e-newsletter.  At the top of the advertisement is Complainant’s AMERICAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION design mark, evidenced by the ® symbol.  At the bottom of the advertisement is the URL “www.diabetes.org”, which is in bold black letters.

 

A second printout is a full-page advertisement that contains the following phrase in large letters at the top of the page, “The #1 diabetes resource on the Web just got better.”  Directly under that heading, in slightly smaller lettering and in orange font, is the phrase “Introducing your new diabetes.org.”  In even smaller lettering, at the bottom of the advertisement, is the following language, “The American Diabetes Association launched a new Web site to better serve you.  Designed with your needs in mind, the new site is organized so that reaching your favorite areas is simpler than ever…”

 

In another full-page advertisement, there are two columns separated by a dividing line.  At the top of the first column is an orange colored box that contains the phone number, “1-800-DIABETES,” in dark lettering at the top of the box.  Directly underneath the phone number is white lettering that states, “Your personal connection to successful diabetes management.”  At the top of the second column is an orange colored box that contains the domain name, “diabetes.org,” in dark lettering at the top of the box.  Directly underneath the domain name is white lettering that states, “Your gateway to trusted information and resources from the diabetes experts.”

 

In promoting its services under the DIABETES.ORG term, Complainant’s advertising and operating expenses exceeded $1.1 million (USD) in 2004.

 

Respondent registered the <wwwdiabetes.org> domain name September 1, 2003.  As of February 12, 2005, Respondent resolved the domain name to a website that contained links to third-party websites relating to such things as drugs, diet pills, real estate, mortgages and casino gambling.  In addition to these links, the resolved website contained a total of three links entitled: “American Diabetes Association,” “American diabetes association,” and one of the links entitled, “American Diabetes Association” was listed in the “Popular Links” category and resolves to a website located at <freeglucosemeter.com>, which is a diabetic supply company. 

 

As of February 25, 2005, the disputed domain name resolved to a website located at the <prescriptions.org> domain name, which purports to provide online prescriptions for various drugs.  The website claims to be “Your Source for Low Cost Prescription Drugs.”  The website contained a variety of drugs being sold for prices ranging from $141. to $192.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The threshold requirement pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i) is for a complainant to establish a trademark or service mark in which it has rights.  See TotalFinaElf E&P USA, Inc. v. Farnes, FA 117028 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16 2002) (finding that, in order to bring a claim under the Policy, Complainant must first establish a prima facie case. Complainant’s initial burden is to provide proof of “valid, subsisting rights in a mark that is similar or identical to the domain name in question”).

 

Trademarks and service marks have been generally defined as words, names, symbols, or devices that are used in commerce to identify the source of goods or services and to distinguish them from the goods or services sold or made by others.  See 15 U.S.C. § 1127. 

 

The registration of a trademark with government authorities provides certain additional advantages that unregistered trademarks do not receive (e.g. Under U.S. trademark law, registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of its validity and provides nationwide constructive notice, inter alia).  Nonetheless, like U.S. trademark law, trademark rights exist independently of government registration of a mark under the Policy.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2 (4th ed. 2002) (The ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).

 

In the instant case, Complainant claims rights in the mark, DIABETES.ORG.  Complainant has not asserted, nor has it provided evidence, that it has registered the mark with any governmental trademark authority.  Therefore, the Panel is unable to rely upon a presumption of validity of the mark and must analyze whether trademark rights exist.

 

In analyzing whether Complainant has rights in the DIABETES.ORG mark, the Panel must determine whether the mark is distinctive, in relation to the goods or services that the mark is used in connection with.  See U.S. Search, LLC v. U.S. Search.com, Inc., 300 F.3d 517, 524, 63 U.S.P.Q.2d 2013 (4th Cir. 2002) (“[T]he distinctiveness of a mark is measured in connection with the particular goods or services that are being offered. The distinctiveness of a mark cannot be determined in the abstract, but only by reference to the goods or services upon which the mark is used.”).

 

Distinctiveness of a mark may arise if the mark is inherently distinctive (i.e. suggestive, fanciful or arbitrary marks), or in the case of descriptive marks, if the mark has acquired secondary meaning.  Generic terms are not protected as trademarks.  See Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition § 13, pp. 37-38, and Comment a (Tent. Draft No. 2, Mar. 23, 1990) (An identifying mark is distinctive and capable of being protected if it either (1) is inherently distinctive or (2) has acquired distinctiveness through secondary meaning.); see also Two Pesos Inc. v. Taco Cabana Inc., 505 U.S. 763, 769 (1992), citing Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition § 13, pp. 37-38, and Comment a (Tent. Draft No. 2, Mar. 23, 1990) (“The general rule regarding distinctiveness is clear: An identifying mark is distinctive and capable of being protected if it either (1) is inherently distinctive or (2) has acquired distinctiveness through secondary meaning.”); see also Park 'N Fly v. Dollar Park & Fly, 469 U.S. 189, 194 (1985) (“Generic terms are not registrable...”).

 

Generic terms have been defined as those terms that “refer to the genus of which the particular product is a species.”  Park 'N Fly v. Dollar Park & Fly, 469 U.S. at 194.  In the instant case, Complainant claims rights in the common term “diabetes.”  Even when an alleged trademark holder claims trademark rights in domain name designations, such as DIABETES.ORG, the generic top-level domain “.org” still maintains no source identifying function.  Therefore, the Panel examines only the word “diabetes.”  See U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Examination Guide No. 2-99, “Marks Composed, in Whole or in Part, of Domain Names,” Section I (Sept. 29,1999) (“When a trademark, service mark, collective mark or certification mark is composed, in whole or in part, of a domain name, neither the beginning of the URL (http://www.) nor the TLD have any source indicating significance. Instead, those designations are merely devices that every Internet site provider must use as part of its address.”).

 

Complainant is asserting rights in a mark that is composed of a domain name.  The interaction between domain names and trademarks has lent itself to much pontification within academic circles.  One primary difference between domain names and trademarks is that only one entity is able to use a single domain name; whereas many different entities are capable of using the same trademark, albeit for different goods or services.  This becomes even more important when referring to generic terms.  See Susan Thomas Johnson, Internet Domain Name and Trademark Disputes: Shifting Paradigms in Intellectual Property, 43 Ariz. L. Rev. 465, 470 (Summer 2001) (“The uniqueness requirement of domain names creates an exclusivity that has important economic ramifications, since only one entity can use a specific domain name.  This contrasts with trademarks, where more than one entity can have the same trademark, depending on circumstances, such as geographic location.”).

 

The term “diabetes” is simply the common name of a well-known disease.  Complainant is using the term “diabetes” in connection with information and services relating to that disease.  Therefore, the Panel concludes the term “diabetes” is generic.  As a result, Complainant cannot establish rights in the DIABETES mark.  See U.S. Patent and Trademark Office Examination Guide No. 2-99, “Marks Composed, in Whole or in Part, of Domain Names,” Section I (Sept. 29,1999) (“Marks comprised of generic terms combined with TLDs are not eligible for registration on the Supplemental Register, or on the Principal Register under Trademark Act §2(f), 15 U.S.C. §1052(f).”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO and Redican, D2000-0427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (“[G]enericness, if established, will defeat a claim of trademark rights…”); see also Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding that “seminar” and “success” are generic terms to which Complainant cannot maintain exclusive rights).

 

Complainant failed to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Therefore it is unnecessary for the Panel to analyze Policy ¶¶ 4(a)(ii) and (iii).  See Creative Curb v. Edgetec Int’l Pty. Ltd., FA 116765 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002) (finding that because Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: April 20, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum