national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. and NM Nevada Trust v. Unasi Management Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0503000448719

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. and NM Nevada Trust (collectively “Complainant”), represented by David J. Steele, of Christie, Parker & Hale LLP, 3501 Jamboree Road, Suite 6000, Newport Beach, CA 92660.  Respondent is Unasi Management Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear, Via Argentina 2, Oficina #3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <neimanmarcusshoes.com>,  <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 29, 2005.

 

On April 1, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@neimanmarcusshoes.com, postmaster@neimanmarcuscatalog.com,  postmaster @neimanmarcusfashion.com, postmaster@www-neimanmarcus.com,  postmaster@neimanmarcs.com, postmaster@neimanmarcys.com, and  postmaster@neimanmarcusbenefits.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, NM Nevada Trust owns and licenses to The Neiman Marcus Group, Inc., the NEIMAN MARCUS mark.  These two entities will be collectively referred to as “Complainant.”  Complainant, was established in 1907 as a local specialty store and has become an internationally recognized innovator in fashion and merchandise.  Complainant owns several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the NEIMAN MARCUS mark. (Reg. No. 601,375 issued April 6, 1954; Reg. No. 601,864 issued May 19, 1954; Reg. No. 601,723 issued February 1, 1955; and Reg. No. 1,733,202 issued September 5, 1943).

 

Complainant operates 35 Neiman Marcus stores located in premier retail locations in major markets nationwide.  In the Fall of 1999, Complainant expanded its retailing strategy by launching an e-commerce website available at <neimanmarcus.com>. 

 

Respondent registered the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, and <neimanmarcusfashion.com> domain names on March 7, 2005, the <www-neimanmarcus.com> domain name on February 14, 2005, the <neimanmarcs.com> domain name on April 1, 2004, the <neimanmarcys.com> domain name on May 31, 2004, and the <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain name on February 21, 2005. Respondent is using the domain names to redirect Internet users to commercial websites in direct competition with Complainant’s fashion and merchandise business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the NEIMAN MARCUS mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and by continuous use of its mark in commerce for the last ninety-seven years.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and simply add the generic or descriptive words “shoes,” “catalog,” “fashion,” or “benefits.”  The mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See L.L. Bean, Inc. v. ShopStarNetwork, FA 95404 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding that combining the generic word “shop” with the complainant’s registered mark “llbean” does not circumvent the complainant’s rights in the mark nor avoid the confusing similarity aspect of the ICANN Policy); see also Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Westfield Corp., Inc. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element). 

 

The <neimanmarcs.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and omits the letter “u” from the word “Marcus” in Complainant’s mark.  The omission of the letter “u” from Complainant’s mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark). 

 

The <neimanmarcys.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely replaces the letter “u” in the word “marcus” with the letter “y.”  The replacement of the letter “u” with the letter “y” in Complainant’s mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, D2000-1571 (WIPO Jan. 15, 2001) (finding that the domain names <tdwatergouse.com> and <dwaterhouse.com> were virtually identical to the complainant’s TD WATERHOUSE name and mark).   

 

The <www-neimanmarcus.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the letters “www” and a hyphen to Complainant’s mark.  The addition of the letters “www” and a hyphen to Complainant’s mark does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters "www" are not distinct in the "Internet world" and thus the respondent 's <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant's MARIE CLAIRE trademark); see also Chernow Communications, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (“[T]he use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark."); see also Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and deviate with the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The mere addition of generic top-level domains does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> was identical to the complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> was plainly identical to the complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have such rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complainant, the Panel will assume that Respondent has not established rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Moreover, where Complainant makes the prima facie showing and Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complainant to be deemed true).

 

Respondent is using the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names to redirect Internet users to commercial websites in direct competition with Complainant’s fashion and merchandise business.  Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to a commercial website that offers similar goods is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of America Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (“[I]t would be unconscionable to find a bona fide offering of services in a respondent’s operation of a web-site using a domain name which is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark and for the same business.”); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Moreover, Respondent has offered no evidence and there is no proof in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor was the responondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark, to redirect Internet users to commercial websites in direct competition with Complainant’s fashion and merchandise business.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to competing websites.  Since Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s commercial use of the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NEIMAN MARCUS mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious connection between the content advertised on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s business.  Registration of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s mark despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark holder’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[T]he complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <neimanmarcusshoes.com>, <neimanmarcuscatalog.com>, <neimanmarcusfashion.com>, <www-neimanmarcus.com>, <neimanmarcs.com>, <neimanmarcys.com>, and <neimanmarcusbenefits.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  May 10, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum