national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

FMR Corp. v. LaPorte Holdings c/o Admin

Claim Number: FA0504000453838

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is FMR Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Sean F. Heneghan, 31 Reading Hill Avenue, Melrose, MA 02176. Respondent is LaPorte Holdings c/o Admin (“Respondent”), 5482 Wilshire Blvd. #1928, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <fideelity.com>, <fidielity.com>, <fideliyy.com>, <fidelelity.com>, <wwwlfidelity.com>, <filelity.com>, <www401kfidelity.com>, <fidelitynetbenefit.com>, <fidelitybenefits.net>, <fidelitynetbenefits401k.com>, <401fidelity.com>, <401kfidelity.com>, <fidelty401k.com>, <fidelitity.com>, <fidelityira.com>, <ebayfidelity.com>, <accessfidelity.com>, <fidelityadvisorxpress.com>, <fidelityadvisorexpress.com>, <fidelitypasport.com>, and <eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 8, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 11, 2005.

 

On April 12, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <fideelity.com>, <fidielity.com>, <fideliyy.com>, <fidelelity.com>, <wwwlfidelity.com>, <filelity.com>, <www401kfidelity.com>, <fidelitynetbenefit.com>, <fidelitybenefits.net>, <fidelitynetbenefits401k.com>, <401fidelity.com>, <401kfidelity.com>, <fidelty401k.com>, <fidelitity.com>, <fidelityira.com>, <ebayfidelity.com>, <accessfidelity.com>, <fidelityadvisorxpress.com>, <fidelityadvisorexpress.com>, <fidelitypasport.com>, <eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 5, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fideelity.com, postmaster@fidielity.com, postmaster@fideliyy.com, postmaster@fidelelity.com, postmaster@wwwlfidelity.com, postmaster@filelity.com, postmaster@www401kfidelity.com, postmaster@fidelitynetbenefit.com, postmaster@fidelitybenefits.net, postmaster@fidelitynetbenefits401k.com, postmaster@401fidelity.com, postmaster@401kfidelity.com, postmaster@fidelty401k.com, postmaster@fidelitity.com, postmaster@fidelityira.com, postmaster@ebayfidelity.com, postmaster@accessfidelity.com, postmaster@fidelityadvisorxpress.com, postmaster@fidelityadvisorexpress.com, postmaster@fidelitypasport.com, and postmaster@eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 13, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.” Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

Respondent’s <ebayfidelity.com> domain name incorporates marks owned by Complainant and eBay Inc., an entity that is not a party in this proceeding. Due to practical difficulties inherent in the Policy, cooperative complaint initiation is unlikely and unfeasible. Because Complainant initiated this dispute before the other interested party, it has the opportunity to acquire the domain name, while seeking to protect its FIDELITY mark from an infringing use. However, due to the procedural complexities presented by the current dispute the following issue must be addressed: that the complainant seeks acquisition of the subject domain name in good faith, and will forfeit its interest in the contested domain name if the other represented mark is infringed upon following a transfer of the domain name registration to the complainant. See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (finding that the complainant’s continuing control of the <viagra-xenical-celebrex-propecia-meridia-zyban.com> domain name was contingent upon good faith possession, and finding that the complainant would forfeit its interest in the domain name if it infringed on the other represented marks); see also G.D. Searle v. Dunham, FA 123901 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 9, 2002). Complainant avers that eBay Inc. has consented to Complainant’s inclusion of the <ebayfidelity.com> domain name in its Complaint.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <fideelity.com>, <fidielity.com>, <fideliyy.com>, <fidelelity.com>, <wwwlfidelity.com>, <filelity.com>, <www401kfidelity.com>, <fidelitynetbenefit.com>, <fidelitybenefits.net>, <fidelitynetbenefits401k.com>, <401fidelity.com>, <401kfidelity.com>, <fidelty401k.com>, <fidelitity.com>, <fidelityira.com>, <ebayfidelity.com>, <accessfidelity.com>, <fidelityadvisorxpress.com>, <fidelityadvisorexpress.com>, <fidelitypasport.com>, and <eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIDELITY, FIDELITY NETBENEFITS, EWORKPLACE, PAS, or ADVISORXPRESS marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <fideelity.com>, <fidielity.com>, <fideliyy.com>, <fidelelity.com>, <wwwlfidelity.com>, <filelity.com>, <www401kfidelity.com>, <fidelitynetbenefit.com>, <fidelitybenefits.net>, <fidelitynetbenefits401k.com>, <401fidelity.com>, <401kfidelity.com>, <fidelty401k.com>, <fidelitity.com>, <fidelityira.com>, <ebayfidelity.com>, <accessfidelity.com>, <fidelityadvisorxpress.com>, <fidelityadvisorexpress.com>, <fidelitypasport.com>, and <eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <fideelity.com>, <fidielity.com>, <fideliyy.com>, <fidelelity.com>, <wwwlfidelity.com>, <filelity.com>, <www401kfidelity.com>, <fidelitynetbenefit.com>, <fidelitybenefits.net>, <fidelitynetbenefits401k.com>, <401fidelity.com>, <401kfidelity.com>, <fidelty401k.com>, <fidelitity.com>, <fidelityira.com>, <ebayfidelity.com>, <accessfidelity.com>, <fidelityadvisorxpress.com>, <fidelityadvisorexpress.com>, <fidelitypasport.com>, and <eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is the parent company of one of the world’s largest providers of financial services, with custodied assets of $2.1 trillion, including managed assets of $1.1 trillion as of January 31, 2005. Complainant offers financial and other services to 19 million individuals and institutions. Complainant uses the FIDELITY, FIDELITY NETBENEFITS, EWORKPLACE, PAS and ADVISORXPRESS marks in connection with financial services throughout the United States, Canada, and other countries. The FIDELITY mark has been used in connection with financial services continuously since 1930. The FIDELITY NETBENEFITS and EWORKPLACE marks have been used continuously in connection with Complainant’s services since as early as April 1996. The PAS mark was first used in connection with Complainant’s investment management services in September 1992. The ADVISORXPRESS mark was first used in connection with Complainant’s financial services on October 3, 1997. Complainant spent over $87 million promoting its products and services offered under its marks in 2004. Complainant owns trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office for its marks, including Reg. Nos. 1,543,851 and 2,108,052 for FIDELITY (issued June 13, 1989 and October 28, 1997, respectively), Reg. No. 2,645,668 for FIDELITY NETBENEFITS (filed December 11, 2001; issued November 2, 2002), Reg. No. 2,503,244 for EWORKPLACE (issued October 30, 2001), Reg. No. 2,271,084 for ADVISORXPRESS (issued August 17, 1999), and Reg. No. 2,914,048 for PAS (filed August 11, 1999; issued December 28, 2004). Complainant also operates a website at the <fidelity.com> domain name that receives more than three million unique visits per month.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names between 2002 and 2004. The domain names redirect Internet users to a pay-per-click search engine at <domainsponsor.com>. The websites contain pay-per-click links to various competing financial services and to providers of unrelated goods and services. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use any of Complainant’s marks in any manner.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established that it has rights in the FIDELITY, FIDELITY NETBENEFITS, EWORKPLACE, PAS and ADVISORXPRESS marks through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and through continuous use of the mark in commerce. See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive, and stating that a respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

The <fideelity.com>, <fidielity.com>, <fideliyy.com>, <fidelelity.com>, <fidelitity.com>, <filelity.com>, <fidelity401k.com>, and <wwwlfidelity.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIDELITY mark. The <fidelity401k.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the common term “401k,” which is descriptive of products that Complainant offers, and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to the mark. The other seven domain names incorporate common misspellings of Complainant’s mark and the “.com” gTLD. The inclusion of misspellings of Complainant’s mark, a term that describes Complainant’s products, and a gTLD do not distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark. See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combined the complainant’s mark with a generic term that had an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002) (holding that the letters “www” are not distinct in the “Internet world” and that the respondent’s <wwwmarieclaire.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARIE CLAIRE trademark); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding that the domain names, <davemathewsband.com> and <davemattewsband.com>, are common misspellings and therefore confusingly similar).

 

The <fidelitynetbenefit.com> and <fidelitybenefits.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIDELITY NETBENEFITS mark. The domain names incorporate the mark while simply removing the letter “s” or the term “net” and adding a gTLD. The removal of an “s” or the term “net” from the mark and the addition of a gTLD do not distinguish the domain names from Complainant’s mark. See Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to the mark); see also Hammond Suddards Edge v. Westwood Guardian Ltd., D2000-1235 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name, “hammondsuddards.net,” is essentially identical to the complainant’s mark, Hammond Suddards Edge, where the name “Hammond Suddards” identifies the complainant independently of the word “Edge”).

 

The <fidelityadvisorxpress.com>, <fidelityadvisorexpress.com>, <eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com>, <fidelitypasport.com>, and <ebayfidelity.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks because they merely combine Complainant’s FIDELITY mark with the ADVISORXPRESS, EWORKPLACE, PAS, or EBAY marks and add the generic terms “services” or “port” or the letter “e” and a gTLD. The combination of two marks and the addition of a generic term or letter and a gTLD to the combination do not distinguish the domain names from Complainant’s marks. See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Paramount Mktg., FA 118307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (holding that the addition of other well-known pharmaceutical drug brand names to the <viagra-xenical-propecia-meridia-bontril-phentermine-celebrex.com> domain name did not diminish the capacity of the disputed domain name to confuse Internet users, but actually added to the potential to confuse); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the <bodyshopdigital.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, the respondent did not create a distinct mark but nevertheless rendered the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks).

 

The <401kfidelity.com>, <401fidelity.com>, <www401kfidelity.com>, <fidelityira.com>, <accessfidelity.com>, and <fidelitynetbenefits401k.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks because they incorporate one or more of the marks and merely add the common or descriptive terms “401k,” “401,” “www401k,” “ira,” “www,” and “access” and a gTLD to the marks. The addition of common or descriptive terms and a gTLD to one or more of Complainant’s marks does not distinguish the domain names from the marks. See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (finding that the addition of other drug names did not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity; “it merely creates a domain name with severe potential to confuse Internet users as to the source, sponsorship and affiliation of the domain”); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant was engaged, did not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARRIOTT mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has failed to submit a response in this proceeding. In the absence of a response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations contained in the Complaint unless clearly contradicted by the evidence. Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Neither Respondent nor the evidence contradicts this allegation. Furthermore, because Respondent failed to submit a response, Respondent has not proposed any set of circumstances that could substantiate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a complaint to be deemed true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks and divert Internet users to competing and unrelated commercial websites. The Panel infers that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on its websites. Respondent makes opportunistic use of Complainant’s marks in order to capitalize on the goodwill associated with the marks. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s appropriation of the complainant’s mark to market products that compete with the complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Winmark Corp. v. In The Zone, FA 128652 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2002) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a competitor’s website).

 

No evidence before the Panel suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names. The domain names’ WHOIS information indicates that the registrant of the disputed domain names is known as “LaPorte Holdings c/o Admin” and is not known by any of the confusingly similar second-level domains that infringe on Complainant’s marks. Moreover, Respondent is not licensed to use Complainant’s marks. Thus, Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in the respondent’s WHOIS information implies that the respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses confusingly similar variations of Complainant’s marks in its domain names to ensnare unsuspecting Internet users. Respondent then redirects the users to websites that link to various providers of financial services and other commercial websites. The Panel infers that Respondent receives pay-per-click fees when Internet users follow the links on its websites. Thus, Respondent is profiting from the unauthorized use of Complainant’s registered marks in its domain names. Such infringement is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if a respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant’s mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered marks, resolve to websites that provide links to websites that offer services that compete with Complainant. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names establishes that Respondent registered and used the domain names for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competed with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, while each of the four circumstances listed under Policy ¶ 4(b), if proven, evidences bad faith use and registration of the domain names, additional factors can also be used to support findings of bad faith. See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the FIDELITY, FIDELITY NETBENEFITS, EWORKPLACE, ADVISORXPRESS, and PAS marks. Additionally, Complainant’s trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office gave Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s marks. Moreover, the fact that Respondent’s websites promote services that compete with Complainant’s services evidences Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain names based on the distinctive qualities of Complainant’s marks, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it was “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the complainant”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when the respondent reasonably should have been aware of the complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fideelity.com>, <fidielity.com>, <fideliyy.com>, <fidelelity.com>, <wwwlfidelity.com>, <filelity.com>, <www401kfidelity.com>, <fidelitynetbenefit.com>, <fidelitybenefits.net>, <fidelitynetbenefits401k.com>, <401fidelity.com>, <401kfidelity.com>, <fidelty401k.com>, <fidelitity.com>, <fidelityira.com>, <ebayfidelity.com>, <accessfidelity.com>, <fidelityadvisorxpress.com>, <fidelityadvisorexpress.com>, <fidelitypasport.com>, and <eworkplaceservicesfidelity.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated: May 26, 2005


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page