national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Bank of America Corporation v. Admin c/o LaPorte Holdings

Claim Number:  FA0504000464392

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of America Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Randel S. Springer, of Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC, One West Fourth Street, Winston-Salem, NC 27101.  Respondent is Admin c/o LaPorte Holdings  (“Respondent”), 5482 Wilshire Blvd. #1928, Los Angeles, CA 90036.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <fleetbannk.com>, <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com>, <banikofamerica.com>, <banxofamerica.com>, <fleetaccesscard.com>, <flletbank.com>, <fleetcreditcardaccess.com>, <fleetapplay.com>, <fleetaply.com>, and <fleetapplt.com>, registered with Nameking.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 15, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 19, 2005.

 

On April 16, 2005, Nameking.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <fleetbannk.com>, <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com>, <banikofamerica.com>, <banxofamerica.com>, <fleetaccesscard.com>, <flletbank.com>, <fleetcreditcardaccess.com>, <fleetapplay.com>, <fleetaply.com>, and <fleetapplt.com> are registered with Nameking.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Nameking.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameking.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fleetbannk.com, postmaster@fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com,  postmaster@banikofamerica.com, postmaster@banxofamerica.com,  postmaster@fleetaccesscard.com, postmaster@flletbank.com,  postmaster@fleetcreditcardaccess.com, postmaster@fleetapplay.com, postmaster@fleetaply.com, and postmaster@fleetapplt.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <fleetbannk.com>, <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com>, <banikofamerica.com>, <banxofamerica.com>, <fleetaccesscard.com>, <flletbank.com>, <fleetcreditcardaccess.com>, <fleetapplay.com>, <fleetaply.com>, and <fleetapplt.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FLEET, FLEET BANK, and BANK OF AMERICA marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <fleetbannk.com>, <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com>, <banikofamerica.com>, <banxofamerica.com>, <fleetaccesscard.com>, <flletbank.com>, <fleetcreditcardaccess.com>, <fleetapplay.com>, <fleetaply.com>, and <fleetapplt.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <fleetbannk.com>, <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com>, <banikofamerica.com>, <banxofamerica.com>, <fleetaccesscard.com>, <flletbank.com>, <fleetcreditcardaccess.com>, <fleetapplay.com>, <fleetaply.com>, and <fleetapplt.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Bank of America Corporation, is the second largest banking company in the world.  Complainant operates over 5,700 banking centers in the United States. 

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the BANK OF AMERICA mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,488,156 issued September 11, 2001).  Complainant also holds trademark registrations for the FLEET mark (Reg. No. 1,258,836 issued November 22, 1983), and FLEET BANK mark (Reg. No. 2,332,096 issued March, 21, 2000).

 

Respondent registered the <fleetbannk.com> domain name on September 7, 2004, the <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com> domain name on October 25, 2004, the <banikofamerica.com> domain name on October 5, 2004, the <banxofamerica.com> domain name on October 13, 2004, the <fleetaccesscard.com> domain name on May 16, 2004, the <flletbank.com> domain name on November 22, 2002, the  <fleetcreditcardaccess.com> domain name on June 21, 2004, the <fleetapplay.com> domain name on May 10, 2004, the <fleetaply.com> domain name on November 18, 2004, and the <fleetapplt.com> domain name on March 11, 2004.  Respondent’s domain names do not resolve to active websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the FLEET, FLEET BANK, and BANK OF AMERICA marks through registration of the marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  The Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com>, <fleetaccesscard.com>, <fleetcreditcardaccess.com>, <fleetapplay.com>, <fleetaply.com>, and <fleetapplt.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FLEET mark because the domain names fully incorporate Complainant’s mark and merely add generic or descriptive words to the mark.  Specifically. Respondent’s domain names add the phrases “home link online banking,” “access card,” and “credit card access” to Complainant’s FLEET mark, which are related to Complainant’s business.  Additionally, Respondent’s domain names add the misspelled words “applay,” “aply,” and “applt” to Complainant’s mark. These additions of generic or descriptive words to Complainant’s mark do not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).

 

Respondent’s <fleetbannk.com> and <flletbank.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s FLEET BANK mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely add the letter “n” to the word “bank” in the  <fleetbannk.com> domain name and replace the letter “e” with the letter “l” in the <flletbank.com> domain name.  Respondent’s  <banikofamerica.com> and <banxofamerica.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BANK OF AMERICA mark because the domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely add the letter “i” to the word “bank” in the <banikofamerica.com> domain name and replace the letter “k” with the letter “x” in the <banxofamerica.com> domain name.  The addition of extra letters and the replacement of letters in Respondent’s domain names does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such generic typos do not change the respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by the complainant); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered marks because the domain names incorporate the dominant Complainant’s marks and add the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The addition of generic top-level domains does not negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain names and Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> is identical to the complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding that <mysticlake.net> is plainly identical to the complainant’s MYSTIC LAKE trademark and service mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names that contain variations of Complainant’s FLEET, FLEET BANK, and BANK OF AMERICA marks.  The burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests once Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, it is assumed that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that under certain circumstances the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a rights or legitimate interests exist); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Where Respondent does not respond, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  See Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a response the panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

Additionally, Respondent has made no use of the disputed domain names. Simply registering the domain names is not sufficient to establish rights and legitimate interests. When Respondent has made no use of a disputed domain names, it can neither be said to be being used for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor for legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“[M]erely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also BMW AG v. Loophole, D2000-1156 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (finding no rights in the domain name where the respondent claimed to be using the domain name for a non-commercial purpose but had made no actual use of the domain name).

 

Furthermore, no evidence submitted indicates that Respondent has a substantial affiliation with, or is known by the disputed domain names.  Complainant has established itself as the sole holder of all rights and legitimate interests in the FLEET, FLEET BANK, and BANK OF AMERICA marks.  Since Respondent has not come forward with a viable alternative supporting its use of Complainant’s marks and does not have authorization or consent to use the marks, the Panel may accept Complainant’s proposition that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has made no use of the disputed domain names.  The failure of Respondent to make use of the disputed domain names constitutes passive holding and, thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain names is in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that there is no conceivable way Respondent could use the disputed domain names such that they would not infringe on Complainant’s FLEET, FLEET BANK, and BANK OF AMERICA marks and, therefore, it is illogical to await Respondent’s use of the domain name to find bad faith use.  See Phat Fashions v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) even though the respondent has not used the domain name because “[i]t makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Red Bull GmbH v. Gutch, D2000-0766 (WIPO Sept. 21, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s expected use of the domain name <redbull.org> would lead people to believe that the domain name was connected with the complainant, and thus is the equivalent to bad faith use); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the complainant”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, containing confusing similar versions of Complainant’s well-known FLEET, FLEET BANK, and BANK OF AMERICA marks, suggests that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the marks.  There is no evidence to suggest that Respondent has any connection to any products or services bearing these variations on Complainant’s marks.  Moreover, constructive knowledge of the mark may be inferred because the marks are/were registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to Respondent’s registration of the domain names.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names based on the distinctive and well-known qualities of Complainant’s marks.  See Kraft Foods (Norway) v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) (finding that the fact “that the respondent chose to register a well known mark to which he has no connections or rights indicates that he was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“[C]omplainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fleetbannk.com>, <fleethomelinkonlinebanking.com>, <banikofamerica.com>, <banxofamerica.com>, <fleetaccesscard.com>, <flletbank.com>, <fleetcreditcardaccess.com>, <fleetapplay.com>, <fleetaply.com>, and <fleetapplt.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  May 31, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum