national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Michelin North America, Inc. v. Jive Network

Claim Number:  FA0508000529641

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Michelin North America, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Neil M. Batavia, of Dority & Manning, Attorneys at Law, P.A., Post Office Box 1449, Greenville, SC 29602-1449.  Respondent is Jive Network (“Respondent”), 420 Fentress Blvd., Daytona Beach, FL 32114.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <discount-michelin-tires.net>, <best-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <best-buys-michelin-tires.com>, <buy-michelin-tires.com>, <car-accessories-michelin-tires.com>, <car-tires-michelin.com>, <cheap-tires-michelin.com>, <direct-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tire-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tires-michelin.com>, <online-shopping-michelin-tires.com>, <products-michelin-tires.com>, <quality-michelin-tires.com>, <racing-michelin-tires.com>, <sport-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-rack-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-online-michelin-tires.com>, <rims-tires-michelin.com>, <snow-tires-michelin.com>, <truck-tires-michelin.com>, <wheels-tires-michelin.com>, <best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <products-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, and <uniroyal-tires.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 2, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 4, 2005.

 

On August 4, 2005 and August 17, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <discount-michelin-tires.net>, <best-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <best-buys-michelin-tires.com>, <buy-michelin-tires.com>, <car-accessories-michelin-tires.com>, <car-tires-michelin.com>, <cheap-tires-michelin.com>, <direct-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tire-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tires-michelin.com>, <online-shopping-michelin-tires.com>, <products-michelin-tires.com>, <quality-michelin-tires.com>, <racing-michelin-tires.com>, <sport-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-rack-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-online-michelin-tires.com>, <rims-tires-michelin.com>, <snow-tires-michelin.com>, <truck-tires-michelin.com>, <wheels-tires-michelin.com>, <best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <products-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, and <uniroyal-tires.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 7, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@discount-michelin-tires.net, postmaster@best-buy-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@best-buys-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@buy-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@car-accessories-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@car-tires-michelin.com, postmaster@cheap-tires-michelin.com, postmaster@direct-buy-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@discount-tire-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@discount-tires-michelin.com, postmaster@online-shopping-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@products-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@quality-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@racing-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@sport-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@tire-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@tire-rack-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@tires-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@tires-online-michelin-tires.com, postmaster@rims-tires-michelin.com, postmaster@snow-tires-michelin.com, postmaster@truck-tires-michelin.com, postmaster@wheels-tires-michelin.com, postmaster@best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com, postmaster@online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@products-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com, postmaster@sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com, postmaster@car-tires-bf-goodrich.com, postmaster@cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com, postmaster@snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com, postmaster@truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com, postmaster@wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com, and postmaster@uniroyal-tires.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 13, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <discount-michelin-tires.net>, <best-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <best-buys-michelin-tires.com>, <buy-michelin-tires.com>, <car-accessories-michelin-tires.com>, <car-tires-michelin.com>, <cheap-tires-michelin.com>, <direct-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tire-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tires-michelin.com>, <online-shopping-michelin-tires.com>, <products-michelin-tires.com>, <quality-michelin-tires.com>, <racing-michelin-tires.com>, <sport-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-rack-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-online-michelin-tires.com>, <rims-tires-michelin.com>, <snow-tires-michelin.com>, <truck-tires-michelin.com>, <wheels-tires-michelin.com>, <best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <products-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, and <uniroyal-tires.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICHELIN, BFGOODRICH, and UNIROYAL marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <discount-michelin-tires.net>, <best-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <best-buys-michelin-tires.com>, <buy-michelin-tires.com>, <car-accessories-michelin-tires.com>, <car-tires-michelin.com>, <cheap-tires-michelin.com>, <direct-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tire-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tires-michelin.com>, <online-shopping-michelin-tires.com>, <products-michelin-tires.com>, <quality-michelin-tires.com>, <racing-michelin-tires.com>, <sport-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-rack-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-online-michelin-tires.com>, <rims-tires-michelin.com>, <snow-tires-michelin.com>, <truck-tires-michelin.com>, <wheels-tires-michelin.com>, <best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <products-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, and <uniroyal-tires.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <discount-michelin-tires.net>, <best-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <best-buys-michelin-tires.com>, <buy-michelin-tires.com>, <car-accessories-michelin-tires.com>, <car-tires-michelin.com>, <cheap-tires-michelin.com>, <direct-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tire-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tires-michelin.com>, <online-shopping-michelin-tires.com>, <products-michelin-tires.com>, <quality-michelin-tires.com>, <racing-michelin-tires.com>, <sport-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-rack-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-online-michelin-tires.com>, <rims-tires-michelin.com>, <snow-tires-michelin.com>, <truck-tires-michelin.com>, <wheels-tires-michelin.com>, <best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <products-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, and <uniroyal-tires.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Michelin North America, Inc., designs, manufactures, and markets tires for several vehicle industries, and is involved in vehicle racing and rallies.  In connection with the products offered, Complainant owns numerous marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), including the MICHELIN mark (Reg. No. 892,045 issued June 2, 1970), the BFGOODRICH mark (Reg. No. 1,089,493 issued April 18, 1978), and the UNIROYAL mark (Reg. No. 756,434 issued September 10, 1963).

 

Respondent registered the <discount-michelin-tires.net>, <best-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <best-buys-michelin-tires.com>, <buy-michelin-tires.com>, <car-accessories-michelin-tires.com>, <car-tires-michelin.com>, <cheap-tires-michelin.com>, <direct-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tire-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tires-michelin.com>, <online-shopping-michelin-tires.com>, <products-michelin-tires.com>, <quality-michelin-tires.com>, <racing-michelin-tires.com>, <sport-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-rack-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-online-michelin-tires.com>, <rims-tires-michelin.com>, <snow-tires-michelin.com>, <truck-tires-michelin.com>, <wheels-tires-michelin.com>, <best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <products-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, and <uniroyal-tires.com> domain names in March 2005.  Each of the domain names resolves to websites that feature various unrelated commercial links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the MICHELIN, BFGOODRICH, and UNIROYAL marks through registration with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered marks.  All of Respondent’s domain names feature one of Complainant’s entire MICHELIN, BFGOODRICH, or UNIROYAL marks while adding hyphens and various generic terms, such as “tires,” “snow,” “best,” “buys,” etc., to the individual marks.  Panels have found that the addition of hyphens and generic terms fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a registered mark.  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant’s assertion creates a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and, thus, shifts the burden of proof onto Respondent.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).  Because Respondent failed to respond, the Panel infers that no rights or legitimate interests exist pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Respondent is using each of the disputed domain names to operate websites featuring various commercial links unrelated to Complainant’s business for which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such diversionary use for Respondent’s commercial gain is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Finally, Respondent has failed to set forth affirmative evidence showing that Respondent is commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s commercial uses of the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, will likely cause confusion among Internet users as to the affiliation with or sponsorship of the resulting websites.  Such diversionary use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MICHELIN, BFGOODRICH, and UNIROYAL marks.  Complainant’s registration of the marks with the USPTO confers constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks upon Respondent.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).  Registration of a confusingly similar domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <discount-michelin-tires.net>, <best-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <best-buys-michelin-tires.com>, <buy-michelin-tires.com>, <car-accessories-michelin-tires.com>, <car-tires-michelin.com>, <cheap-tires-michelin.com>, <direct-buy-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tire-michelin-tires.com>, <discount-tires-michelin.com>, <online-shopping-michelin-tires.com>, <products-michelin-tires.com>, <quality-michelin-tires.com>, <racing-michelin-tires.com>, <sport-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-michelin-tires.com>, <tire-rack-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-michelin-tires.com>, <tires-online-michelin-tires.com>, <rims-tires-michelin.com>, <snow-tires-michelin.com>, <truck-tires-michelin.com>, <wheels-tires-michelin.com>, <best-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <best-buys-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-accessories-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <direct-buy-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <discount-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <online-shopping-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <products-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <quality-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <racing-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <rims-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <sport-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tire-rack-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <tires-online-bf-goodrich-tires.com>, <car-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <cheap-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <snow-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <truck-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, <wheels-tires-bf-goodrich.com>, and <uniroyal-tires.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  September 27, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page