national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The PNC Financial Services Group Inc. v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0508000535925

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The PNC Financial Services Group Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark S Sommers of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner LLP, 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001, USA.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear 3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <pnccredit.com>, <pncfinancialcorp.com>, <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankonlinebanking.com>, <pncbankvisa.com>, <pncbankvisacard.com> and <npcbank.com>, registered with iHoldings.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 10, 2005.

 

On August 9, 2005, iHoldings confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <pnccredit.com>, <pncfinancialcorp.com>, <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankonlinebanking.com>, <pncbankvisa.com>, <pncbankvisacard.com> and <npcbank.com> domain names are registered with iHoldings and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  iHoldings has verified that Respondent is bound by the iHoldings registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 12, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 1, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pnccredit.com , postmaster@pncfinancialcorp.com, postmaster@pncbankinternetbanking.com, postmaster@pncbankmastercard.com, postmaster@pncbankonlinebanking.com, postmaster@pncbankvisa.com, postmaster@pncbankvisacard.com, postmaster@npcbank.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 8, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <pnccredit.com>, <pncfinancialcorp.com>, <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankonlinebanking.com>, <pncbankvisa.com>, <pncbankvisacard.com> and <npcbank.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <pnccredit.com>, <pncfinancialcorp.com>, <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankonlinebanking.com>, <pncbankvisa.com>, <pncbankvisacard.com> and <npcbank.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <pnccredit.com>, <pncfinancialcorp.com>, <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankonlinebanking.com>, <pncbankvisa.com>, <pncbankvisacard.com> and <npcbank.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The PNC Financial Services Group Inc., is one of the United States’ largest diversified financial service organizations.  Complainant’s services include regional banking, corporate banking, real estate finance, asset-based lending, private banking, asset management, global fund services, and bank cards.  Complainant is a publicly-traded bank holding company comprised of four subsidiary banks, and PNC Bank is the principal subsidiary. 

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the PNC (Reg. No. 1,416,898 issued November 11, 1986 and 2,508,843 issued November 20, 2001), PNCBANK (Reg. No. 1,863,311 issued November 15, 1994) and PNCBANK.COM (Reg. No. 2,188,742 issued September 15, 1998) marks.  Complainant has used its PNC mark and variations thereof since at least as early as 1976.

 

Respondent registered the <npcbank.com> domain name on October 2, 2004; the <pnccredit.com> and <pncfinancialcorp.com> domain names on January 30, 2005; and the <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankonlinebanking.com>, <pncbankvisa.com> and <pncbankvisacard.com> domain names on February 14, 2005.  The disputed domain names are being used for websites that feature generic search engines and display links to third-party websites, some of which offer financial products and services in competition with Complainant.

 

PROCEDURAL ISSUE: MARKS OF MULTIPLE PARTIES

Respondent’s <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankvisa.com> and <pncbankvisacard.com> domain names incorporate multiple parties’ marks and interests.  Specifically, the VISA and MASTERCARD marks are implicated by way of Respondent’s domain names.  Due to practical difficulties inherent in the UDRP, cooperative complaint initiation is unlikely and infeasible.  Because Complainant initiated this dispute prior to any other interested party, Complainant has the opportunity to acquire the domain names, while seeking to protect its PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks from an infringing use.  However, due to the procedural complexities presented by the current dispute, the following issue must be addressed: that Complainant seeks acquisition of the subject domain names in good faith, and will forfeit its interest in the contested domain names if the other represented marks are infringed upon following a transfer of the domain name registrations to Complainant.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (finding that the complainant’s continuing control of the <viagra-xenical-celebrex-propecia-meridia-zyban.com> domain name was contingent upon good faith possession, and the complainant would forfeit its interest in the domain name if it infringed on the other represented marks); see also G.D. Searle v. Dunham, FA 123901 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 9, 2002); see also V&S Vin & Sprit Aktiebolag (publ) v. Pride Not Profit, Inc., FA 452057 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2005).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks based on its registration of the marks with the USPTO.  It is well-established under the Policy that a complainant’s registration of a mark with a federal authority establishes a prima facie case of the complainant’s rights.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Each of the <pnccredit.com>, <pncfinancialcorp.com>, <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, and <pncbankonlinebanking.com> domain names incorporates either Complainant’s PNC, PNCBANK or PNCBANK.COM mark in addition to one or more common or descriptive terms.  Simply adding a common or descriptive term to Complainant’s registered marks is insufficient to distinguish the domain names from the marks, especially since many of the terms have some association to Complainant’s business.  Thus, the domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).

 

Additionally, the <npcbank.com> domain name takes advantage of a potential misspelling of Complainant’s PNCBANK.COM mark in which an Internet user might transpose the letters “n” and “p” in the mark.  This practice constitutes “typosquatting,” which Panels have held to be inadequate in creating a domain name distinct from a complainant’s mark.  Consequently, the Panel determines that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also Pier 1 Imps., Inc. v. Success Work, D2001-0419 (WIPO May 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <peir1.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's PIER 1 mark).

 

The <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankvisa.com> and <pncbankvisacard.com> domain names include Complainant’s PNCBANK.COM mark combined with a common or descriptive term and third-party marks related to the credit card industry.  Such additions of common terms and third-party marks are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Entm’t Hosting Servs., Inc., FA 110783 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2002) (“The Panel concludes that the <viagra-propecia-xenical-celebrex-claritin-prescriptions.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CELEBREX mark because the mere addition of related competing products’ names in the domain name does not defeat a confusing similarity claim.”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Panels have consistently held under the Policy that the complainant has the initial burden of proving that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Having found that Complainant has met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and is not a licensee of Complainant.  According to the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name, Respondent identifies itself as “Unasi Inc.”  Thus, without a response from Respondent to provide any evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the Panel accepts Complainant’s arguments in finding that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet users searching for information regarding Complainant’s PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks to websites that feature generic search engines and links to various products and services, some of which compete with Complainant’s business.  Furthermore, the Panel presumes that Respondent derives commercial benefit from these diversions due to click-through fees from the links on the websites.  The Panel finds that such commercial use of confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks to attract Internet users to Respondent’s commercial websites for Respondent’s benefit does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).  Additionally, in failing to submit a response to Complainant’s contentions, Respondent has neglected to provide any evidence that would challenge Complainant’s prima facie case.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Euromarket Designs, Inc. v. Domain For Sale VMI, D2000-1195 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (“In the absence of direct evidence, the complainant and the panel must resort to reasonable inferences from whatever evidence is in the record.  In addition . . . Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules [authorizes] a panel to draw such inferences from respondent’s failure to respond ‘as it considers appropriate.’”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The disputed domain names resolve to websites that features generic search engines and directories of links to various products and services similar to those of Complainant.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives commissions for diverting Internet users to third-party websites via the search engines and links located at Respondent’s websites.  Additionally, Respondent’s use of confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s distinctive PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks in the domain names creates a likelihood of confusion and suggests an attempt to attract Internet users to Respondent’s websites for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that this is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names, which contain confusingly similar versions of Complainant’s PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks, and Complainant’s registration of its marks with the USPTO suggest that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark when Respondent registered the domain names.  Complainant has acquired substantial goodwill in its marks, causing the public to associate the PNC, PNCBANK and PNCBANK.COM marks with Complainant’s goods and services.  In light of these circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain names due to the fame of Complainant’s marks.  Respondent’s registration of domain names that contain Complainant’s marks despite Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pnccredit.com>, <pncfinancialcorp.com>, <pncbankinternetbanking.com>, <pncbankmastercard.com>, <pncbankonlinebanking.com>, <pncbankvisa.com>, <pncbankvisacard.com> and <npcbank.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 20, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum