National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Amazon.com, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com

Claim Number: FA0508000536549

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin M. Hayes, of Klarquist Sparkman, LLP, One World Trade Center, Suite 1600, 121 SW Salmon Street, Portland, OR 97204.  Respondent is Michele Dinoia c/o SZK.com  (“Respondent”), represented by Valerio Donnini, 4, Via Venezia 65121 Pescara PE, Italy.

 

REGISTRARS AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <amazonappliances.com> and  <amazoncommunity.com>, registered with Dotster; <amazongamer.com>, registered with Newdentity; <amazonltd.com>, <amazonmanufacturing.com>, <amazzone.com>, <amzaon.com>, <hotelamazon.com>, <superamazon.com>, <wwwamason.com> and <wwwamazom.com>, registered with Onlinenic, Inc.; and <jobamazon.com>, registered with Namesdirect. 

 

PANEL

Each of the undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict of interests in serving as a Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Hon. Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) and Terry F. Peppard, chair, as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 10, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 12, 2005.

 

On August 10, 2005, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amazonappliances.com>  and <amazoncommunity.com> domain names are registered with Dotster and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 10, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amazonltd.com>, <amazonmanufacturing.com>, <amazzone.com>, <amzaon.com>, <hotelamazon.com>, <superamazon.com>, <wwwamason.com> and <wwwamazom.com> domain names are registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Onlinenic, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Policy.

 

On August 10, 2005, Namesdirect confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <jobamazon.com> domain name is registered with Namesdirect and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namesdirect has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namesdirect registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Policy.

 

On August 10, 2005, Newdentity confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amazongamer.com> domain name is registered with Newdentity and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Newdentity has verified that Respondent is bound by the Newdentity registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Policy.

 

On August 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazonappliances.com, postmaster@amazoncommunity.com, postmaster@amazongamer.com, postmaster@amazonltd.com, postmaster@amazonmanufacturing.com, postmaster@amazzone.com, postmaster@amzaon.com, postmaster@hotelamazon.com, postmaster@jobamazon.com, postmaster@superamazon.com, postmaster@wwwamason.com and postmaster@wwwamazom.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 6, 2005.

 

On September 9, 2005, Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission, to which Respondent did not respond.

 

On September 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco, Hon. Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) and Terry F. Peppard, chair, as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

Complainant, Amazon.com, is one of the world’s best-known Internet retailers and the world’s largest on-line bookseller.

 

Complainant offers for sale goods ranging from computer products and electronics to toys, apparel and household goods, as well as services such as movie listings.

 

Tens of millions of customers from over 220 countries have purchased goods through Complainant’s web site at <amazon.com>.

 

In 2004, Complainant had sales revenues in excess of USD 6.9 million, 40% of which came from international sales.

 

Since 1996, Complainant has spent more than USD 240 million on advertising to promote its AMAZON brand.

 

Complainant has registered its AMAZON.COM mark with the relevant authorities in more than forty countries and the European Union.

 

As a result of Complainant’s years-long efforts and very substantial expenditure of resources in support of its AMAZON.COM mark, that mark is famous worldwide.

 

All of the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark because they contain either a direct translation or deliberate misspellings of Complainant’s mark or combinations of Complainant’s mark with a generic word.

 

Each of the subject domain names forwards Internet users to a search engine page, which is apparently provided by a “parked domain provider” which operates by paying referral fees based upon the number of users thus redirected to commercial web sites from Respondent’s sites.

 

Respondent’s web sites have links to sites of competitors of Complainant, including <barnesandnoble.com> and <booksamillion.com>.

 

Respondent has never been commonly known by any of the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant has not licensed Respondent’s use of any of the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant first filed for registration of its AMAZON.COM mark more than six years before Respondent first registered any of the subject domain names.

 

Respondent is a “recidivist cybersquatter” with more than twenty reported decisions issued against it for conduct like that reflected in the Complaint in this proceeding. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

The <amazonappliances.com>, <amazoncommunity.com>, <amazongamer.com>, <amazonmanufacturing.com>, <hotelamazon.com>, <superamazon.com>, <amazonltd.com> and <jobamazon.com> domain names, while they incorporate Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark, also include a generic term that has no relation to the business of Complainant and so cannot be said to be confusingly similar to its mark.

 

There is no confusing similarity between Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark and Respondent’s <amazzone.com> domain name, and, in any event, “ammazzone” is a generic Italian term, the equivalent of the generic English word “amazon.”

 

Respondent’s business model involves registering numerous domain names, including variations on the generic word “amazon,” and either selling them or developing web sites using those names.

 

Complainant has not proven that any of Respondent’s domain names which are the subject of this proceeding has actually caused confusion among Internet users.

 

The fact that Complainant has made its AMAZON.COM mark world-famous in connection with the marketing of many goods and services does not give Complainant the exclusive right to all domain names employing its generic mark.

 

C. Additional Submissions

Complainant’s Additional Submission alleges, inter alia, that:

 

The mere addition of a generic term to the mark of another is not enough to create a domain name capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity.

 

Respondent’s <amzaon.com>, <wwwamason.com> and <wwwamazom.com> domain names contain deliberate mis-typings of Complainant’s mark, and the web sites to which these names resolve contain links to on-line retail stores and booksellers competitive with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent’s <amazzone.com> domain name likewise resolves to a web site which contains a link to on-line booksellers competitive with Complainant’s business.

 

As to Respondent’s contested domain name, <amazonltd.com>, the addition of a corporate designation to a competing mark does not distinguish the resulting domain name from that mark.

 

Respondent admits in its submission that it uses the disputed domain names for commercial gain.  

 

FINDINGS

a.       Each of the domain names registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights;

b.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of any of the disputed domain names; and

c.       Each of the subject domain names has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Before considering whether any of the domain names at issue in this proceeding is either identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s claimed AMAZON.COM service mark, we must first determine if Complainant has protectible rights in that mark.

 

On this threshold question, it is asserted by Complainant, and not denied by Respondent, that Complainant has registered its mark with the relevant authorities in more than forty individual countries and the European Union.  Such registrations, without more, establish in Complainant rights sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See, e.g., Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003).

 

Complainant’s mark registrations also preclude acceptance of Respondent’s assertion to the effect that Complainant has no rights under the Policy because, Respondent alleges, Complainant’s mark is merely a generic term.  The Panel has no power to disturb a determination by the relevant authorities that Complainant’s mark has sufficient distinctiveness to be eligible for registration. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech., Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003).

 

Moreover, even if Complainant were not possessed of rights in its mark by reason of its registrations with the pertinent authorities, we would be constrained to conclude that Complainant has rights sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its long-standing and substantial use of the mark in its worldwide marketing efforts.  Sydney Mkts. Ltd. v. Shell Info. Sys., D2001-0932 (WIPO Oct. 8, 2001).  In the same event, we would likewise conclude, on the basis of the record before us, that Complainant’s mark, viewed in the light of the relevant market, is not generic but rather arbitrary, and therefore inherently distinctive.

 

We turn then to Complainant’s allegation that Respondent’s cited domain names are either identical or confusingly similar to Complainant mark.  In this regard, we first note that none of the challenged domain names is identical to Complainant’s mark.  We therefore consider only whether any of the names in question is confusingly similar to that mark within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

On this question, Respondent argues that Complainant’s claim should fail because Complainant has not proven the existence of any actual confusion among Internet users traceable to Respondent’s use of its domain names.  Respondent’s contention misapprehends the intent of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The phrase “confusingly similar” in that provision does not require proof of actual confusion.  Rather, as has been noted by another panel, a contested domain name is “confusingly similar” within the meaning of the Policy where “it is likely to lead people to believe that the domain name … [in question]… is connected with the complainant.” Celebration Shoes Ltd. v. Bridal Shoe Path, D2001-1123 (WIPO Nov. 8, 2001).

 

Thus the Policy does not wait until actual harm results from impermissible use of an offending domain name, and neither should this Panel.

 

Respondent also argues that the various generic words attached to Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark in several of the contested domain names have no necessary connection to Complainant’s business and so cannot be said to create confusing similarity between the mark and the domain names within the understanding of the Policy.  Respondent’s argument on this point is undone by its own submission, which concedes that Complainant has made its mark world-famous in connection with the marketing of a wide variety of goods and services.  The opportunity for confusion of Internet users is therefore present from Respondent’s illegitimate introduction to the Internet marketplace of apparently new aspects of Complainant’s business.

 

Finally, Respondent contends that, merely because Complainant has made its AMAZON.COM mark world-famous in connection with the marketing of many goods and services, that fact does not give Complainant the exclusive right to all domain names employing its mark. It is of course true that possession of a famous mark, standing alone, does not entitle the mark holder to exclusive rights in all domain names containing the mark.  If, however, a mark holder, in addition to showing that it possesses rights in a mark, also proves to the satisfaction of an administrative panel all of the three distinct elements of Policy ¶ 4(a), it will be entitled to relief under the Policy.

 

Therefore, Respondent’s efforts to avoid reaching the merits of Complainant’s claim under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) are unavailing.

 

In order to analyze this claim, we must first divide the twelve challenged domain names into four distinct groups and treat each group separately.  This is necessary in order to take account of the material differences among the several groups, which are as follows:

 

Group One:  <amazonappliances.com>, <amazoncommunity.com>, <amazongamer.com>, <amazonmanufacturing.com>, <hotelamazon.com>, <superamazon.com> and <jobamazon.com>;

 

Group Two:  <amzaon.com>, <wwwamason.com> and <wwwamazom.com>; 

 

Group Three:  <amazonltd.com>; and

 

Group Four:  <amazzone.com>.

 

The Group One names may be considered together for the reason that they share the essential characteristic of consisting of Complainant’s entire mark plus a generic word. 

 

As to such combinations, it has been found by many panels that the addition of a generic term to an established mark does not distinguish the resulting domain name from the mark.  See, e.g., Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001); Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002).

Accordingly, each of the Group One names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark.

 

The Group Two names are distinguishable from their Group One counterparts in that each appears to contain a misspelling of Complainant’s mark.  Two of the three names in this group also have added to them the World Wide Web designator “www,” but without the usual punctuation.

 

The Group Two names are merely examples of the offense of “typosquatting,” a distinct form of the evil of cybersquatting against which the Policy is directed.  See, e.g., Nieman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 23, 2002).  The addition of the letters “www” to two members of this group carries with it no distinction under the Policy and so does not change the result that each of the Group Two names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See, e.g., Marie Claire Album v. Blakely, D2002-1015 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2002).

 

The single domain name in Group Three, like those of Group One, contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, but with the addition of the abbreviated form-of-business designation “ltd.”  The abbreviation “ltd,” like its cousins “corp” and “gmbh,” is so common a form of corporate designation that it cannot save Respondent’s mark from a finding of confusing similarity.  See Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Webfrogs, FA 96191 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001).

 

This leaves for consideration only Group Four, which contains the single domain name <amazzone.com>.  As to this name, Respondent argues that “amazzone” is a generic term in Italian not to be confused with Complainant’s English language mark.

 

We disagree with Respondent’s contention, and hold with those panels that have found that the translation of a mark into another language, which translation produces what may be called a near cognate of a mark, does not defeat a claim of confusing similarity.  Societe des Bains de Mer et du Cercle des Etrangers de Monaco ltd. v. Int’l Lotteries, D2000-1326 (WIPO Jan. 8, 2001); Banque Transatlantique S.A. v. DOTSCOPE, D2004-1100 (WIPO Feb. 23, 2005).

 

For these reasons, we conclude that, although not identical, each of the challenged domain names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark under Policy               ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has established, prima facie, that Respondent has no rights to or interests in the subject domain names. In particular, Complainant claims, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has never been commonly known by any of the disputed domain names and that Complainant has never licensed Respondent’s use of the AMAZON.COM mark for any of those names.

 

Because the evidence of its rights and interests in the challenged domain names, if any, is uniquely within the knowledge of Respondent, it falls to Respondent to show that, despite Complainant’s prima facie showing to the contrary, it nonetheless has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names sufficient to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000); G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002).

 

Just as Respondent does not deny that it has not been commonly known by any of the contested domain names, Respondent does not contend that it is making a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of any of the same names.  These concessions effectively dispense with two of the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(c), specifically subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) thereof, which offer to respondents possible non-exclusive avenues by which to demonstrate their rights to or interests in a disputed domain name.  Instead Respondent relies on the remaining subpart of Policy ¶ 4(c), denominated 4(c)(i), which permits a domain name holder to escape responsibility for alleged cybersquatting by showing that it is using a domain name “in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services . . . .”

 

Respondent’s essential argument in this regard is that its use of Complainant’s mark to create and operate web sites which forward Internet users to other commercial sites, for which referrals Respondent is evidently paid referral fees based on the number of users thus redirected, is a “bona fide offering of goods or services.”

 

We disagree.  Respondent’s “business model” is in no sense bona fide.  Rather, it is precisely the kind of electronic piracy that the Policy is intended to redress.  See Disney Enter., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003); DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002).

 

Accordingly, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of any of the domain names which are the subject of this proceeding.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The final question before this Panel is whether Respondent has both registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith within the compass of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Our analysis of this question begins with the observation that Respondent is charged with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AMAZON.COM mark owing to its long-standing registrations worldwide, so that Respondent’s comparatively recent registrations of a lengthy list of domain names, each confusingly similar to Complainant’s famous registered mark, is itself evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of those domain names.  Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002). 

 

Moreover, Respondent’s behavior in using the subject domain names to divert Internet traffic to web sites competing with that of Complainant is expressly identified in Policy   ¶ 4(b)(iv) as emblematic of bad faith registration and use of the same names.  G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002). 

 

Likewise persuasive under this heading is the typosquatting evident in the plainly deliberate misspellings of three of the subject domain names.  Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 22, 2003); K.R. USA, Inc. v. So So Domains, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 18, 2003).

 

To this list might be added the fact that Respondent’s long history of abusive cybersquatting can leave no doubt as to whether his behavior in this instance was the product of mere inadvertence.  See, e.g., Venator Group v. Dinoia, FA 001506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec.10, 2001); Anheuser-Busch, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 114465 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 15, 2002); Circuit City Stores, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 128792 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2002); Am. Online, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 137098 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2003); Carlson Cos. Inc. v. Szk.com, FA 161568 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2003); Lowermybills.com, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 183728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 2, 2003); Alcoa Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 227654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 3, 2004); Choice Hotels Int’l, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 282792 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2004); Time Warner, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 341272 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 3, 2004); Don Best Sports v. SZK.com, FA 362036 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004); Wells Fargo & Co. v. Dinoia, FA 366278 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2004); Bank of Am. Corp. v. Dinoia, FA 390945 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2005); Legg Mason, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 397104 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2005); Am. Type Culture Collection v. Dinoia, FA 414641 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2005); Lastar, Inc. v. Dinoia, FA 430793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 13, 2005).

 

We therefore conclude that Respondent has both registered and is using the challenged domain names in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested should be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the domain names <amazonappliances.com>, <amazoncommunity.com>, <amazongamer.com>, <amazonltd.com>, <amazonmanufacturing.com>, <amazzone.com>, <amzaon.com>, <hotelamazon.com>, <jobamazon.com>, <superamazon.com>, <wwwamason.com> and <wwwamazom.com> be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Chair

Paul M. DeCicco

Honorable Paul A. Dorf

 


Dated: September 26, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page