National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Morgan Stanley Investments Inc c/o Stanley Morgan

Claim Number: FA0511000590735

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Baila H. Celedonia, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., 1133 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036-6799.  Respondent is Morgan Stanley Investments Inc c/o Stanley Morgan (“Respondent”), 11 Christophe Colomb, Paris 75008, France.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <morganstanleyinvest.com>, registered with Core-107.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 1, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 3, 2005.

 

On November 2, 2005, Core-107 confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <morganstanleyinvest.com> domain name is registered with Core-107 and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Core-107 has verified that Respondent is bound by the Core-107 registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 8, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 28, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanleyinvest.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 28, 2005.

 

A proposed Additional Submission was received from Complainant on December 2, 2005.

 

On December 1, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a large international investment banking and financial services firm.  Complainant owns MORGAN STANLEY marks that have been in continuous use since 1935, including numerous registered and pending marks in the United States and elsewhere.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <morganstanleyinvest.com> is virtually identical or confusingly similar to its registered marks.  Complainant further contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  In particular, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s name “Morgan Stanley Investments, Inc.,” was registered in order to make Respondent’s registration of domain names incorporating Complainant’s mark appear legitimate, and that Respondent does not conduct any legitimate business under this name.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that the disputed domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.  Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name is inherently deceptive and is likely to confuse Internet users; that Respondent is an alter ego of Luis Eduardo Silva de Balboa, with whom Complainant is involved in disputes over several other domain names, including <morganstanley.cl>, <morganstanleycorp.com>; and that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its marks when the disputed domain name was registered.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent states that it is registered in the State of Delaware to do business under the name Morgan Stanley Investments, Inc., and that its areas of business do not conflict with those of Complainant.  Respondent further states that its name reflects the names of its partners, Juan Pablo Morgan of Chile and Archival Stanley of Canada.

 

C. Additional Submission

In its proposed Additional Submission, Complainant contends inter alia that the Response is procedurally deficient and requests that it be given no weight by the Panel.  The proposed Additional Submission also contains responsive arguments and, to a limited extent, information about facts that have arisen subsequent to Complainant’s initial submission.

 

In the view of the Panel, consideration of Complainant’s proposed Additional Submission is unnecessary under the circumstances of this case.  The Panel therefore declines to consider the proposed Additional Submission.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name appends Complainant’s mark to the generic word “invest” and the top-level domain “.com.”  Complainant contends that the domain name is confusingly similar to its mark, and Respondent does not dispute this contention.  The Panel therefore finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The disputed domain name is virtually identical to Complainant’s longstanding famous mark, while Respondent has offered no evidence of legitimate business activities conducted under the name “Morgan Stanley Investments, Inc.”  Its registration of that business name appears quite clearly pretextual, in the view of the Panel, and Respondent has not even substantiated its claim that the name reflects the surnames of two of its partners.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy lists four exemplary circumstances which serve as evidence of bad faith registration and use of a domain name.  In the view of the Panel, the evidence here is sufficient to support such an inference under any of the four exemplary circumstances listed in the Policy.  Respondent offers nothing more than an implausible and unsubstantiated explanation for its choice of the disputed domain name and supposed business name.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanleyinvest.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist
Dated:  December 15, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum