National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

eMusic.com Inc. v. Olivier Azoulay

Claim Number: FA0512000612819

 

PARTIES

Complainant is eMusic.com Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Baila H. Celedonia, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., 1133 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036-6799.  Respondent is Olivier Azoulay (“Respondent”), represented by Nick Bouzouita, of Doyon Izzi Nivoix 6455, Jean-Talon East, suite 501, Montreal, PQ H1S 3E8, Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <www-emusic.com> and <www-e-music.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 3, 2006.

 

On December 22, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <www-emusic.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  On January 3, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <www-e-music.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 10, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 30, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@www-emusic.com and postmaster@www-e-music.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on January 30, 2006.  The Response was received in electronic form only and thus, the Forum does not consider the Response to be in compliance with ICANN Rule # 5(a).

 

An Additional Submission was received from Complainant on February 3, 2006, comprised of responses to arguments in the Response.

 

Under the circumstances, the Panel determines that in the interest of fairness it is appropriate to consider the Response notwithstanding its procedural deficiency.  The Panel considers Complainant’s proposed Additional Submission to the extent that it addresses matters that could not reasonably have been anticipated when the Complaint was submitted.

 

On February 6, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates an online music store, EMUSIC, with over 120,000 subscribers.  Complainant is the owner of various trademark registrations for its EMUSIC mark in the United States, Canada, and other countries.  Complainant alleges that Respondent’s domain names <www-emusic.com> and <www-e-music.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s domain name, <emusic.com> (rendered as <emusic.com> in the URL for Complainant’s website), and to Complainant’s EMUSIC mark.

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent uses the domain names for a website that promotes peer-to-peer music services that violate United States copyright laws, and that competes directly with Complainant’s established business.  Complainant contends that these illegal and infringing uses cannot give rise to rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and that such deliberately misleading use of the domain names constitutes bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent denies any confusion among Internet users.  Respondent’s web pages explicitly disclaim any affiliation with competitors.  The peer-to-peer networks that Respondent promotes “may or may not sell music sold by Complainant,” and also provide access to materials other than music.

 

Respondent further claims to have a legitimate interest in the disputed domain names arising from Respondent’s commercial activities, and denies having acted in bad faith.  In particular, Respondent denies any knowledge of illegal activities performed using peer-to-peer networks, and notes that at least some of the uses of these networks are lawful.

 

C. Additional Submission

In its Additional Submission, Complainant reiterates the arguments in its Complaint and responds to various arguments put forth in the Response.  In particular, Complainant denies that the disclaimer is sufficient to avoid confusion, and provides evidence attesting to actual confusion among Internet users.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are identical to Complainant’s EMUSIC mark, that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, and Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain names differ from Complainant’s EMUSIC mark only in the addition of the generic prefix “www‑” and the generic top-level domain suffix “.com,” and, in one instance, the insertion of a hyphen between “e” and “music.”  These differences are inconsequential; the disputed domain names are clearly confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent’s business consists of promoting the use of peer-to-peer file sharing networks.  The Panel assumes, for purposes of this matter, that this business is legal, at least in substantial part.  However, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names—domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s established mark and identical but for minor variations in punctuation to Complainant’s URL—unquestionably infringes upon Complainant’s trademark rights.  The Panel notes that Respondent has neither disputed Complainant’s rights to the EMUSIC mark nor contended that Respondent is using EMUSIC in a generic or descriptive sense.  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent’s infringing use of the disputed domain names does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel believes it reasonable to infer that Respondent selected the disputed domain names because of their confusing similarity to Complainant’s URL, <emusic.com>, and that Respondent is using the disputed domain names for a business that exists solely to trade upon this confusion.  The Panel therefore concludes that the disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <www-emusic.com> and <www-e-music.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist
Dated:  February 16, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum