National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

InfoSpace, Inc. v. TE Ventures, LLC and Elizabeth Chesen

Claim Number: FA0602000639195

 

PARTIES

Complainant is InfoSpace, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Leslie C. Ruiter, of Stokes Lawrence, P.S., 800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 4000, Seattle, WA 98104-3179.  Respondent is TE Ventures, LLC and Elizabeth Chesen (“Respondent”), represented by Renee S. Kraft, of Fredrikson & Byron, P.A., 200 South Sixth Street, Suite 4000, Minneapolis, MN 55402.

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <whatsnearby.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

David A. Einhorn appointed as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 8, 2006.

On February 7, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <whatsnearby.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

On February 14, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 6, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@whatsnearby.com by e-mail.

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on March 6, 2006.

 A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and determined to be complete on March 10, 2006.  A timely Additional Submission from Respondent was received and determined to be complete on March 15, 2006.

On March 16, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

[a.]    Complainant InfoSpace Inc. is a pre-eminent global provider of wireless and Internet software and application services to the leading wireless and broadband providers, websites and merchant resellers around the world.  Among other things, Complainant provides directory services offering access to information about various subjects via the Internet, provides search engines for obtaining data on the Internet, and provides local online advertising solutions and Internet-based yellow pages.

[b.]    InfoSpace owns trademark rights in and has extensively used the WHAT’S NEARBY mark in connection with its business of providing search and directory services, including, providing databases featuring general and local news and information of interest to specific geographic areas.  In June 2004, Complainant acquired Switchboard Incorporated, a leading provider of local online solutions and internet-based yellow pages.  InfoSpace, through this predecessor, first used the WHAT’S NEARBY trademark at least as early as November 1998, and has been continuously using the WHAT’S NEARBY mark in commerce since that date.

[c.]    Through Switchboard Incorporated, Complainant is the owner of United States trademark registration number 2,370,582 for WHAT’S NEARBY in International Class 042, with a first use date of November 9, 1998 for computer services, namely, providing databases featuring general and local news and information of interest to specific geographic areas.

[d.]    InfoSpace’s U.S. registration for WHAT’S NEARBY for search services is incontestable, constitutes conclusive evidence, and is valid, subsisting, unrevoked and uncanceled, as well as prima face evidence of the validity of the registered mark, of the registration thereof, of Complainant’s ownership of the mark shown therein and of Complainant’s exclusive right to use the mark in commerce in connection with the goods and services named therein, without condition or limitation.

 

[e.]    Respondent has registered the domain name <whatsnearby.com>, which fully incorporates and is identical to Complainant’s well-known WHAT’S NEARBY mark.  The domain name wholly incorporates the Complainant’s mark which is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity.  Respondent is neither affiliated with Complainant nor has Respondent been granted the right or permission to use the well-known WHAT’S NEARBY trademark.

[f.]      Complainant has offered its services in connection with the well-known WHAT’S NEARBY mark since at least as early as November 1998, and has been continuously using the WHAT’S NEARBY mark in commerce since that date.  Further, Complainant owns trademark rights in and has extensively used the WHAT’S NEARBY mark in connection with its business of providing search and directory services, including, providing databases featuring general and local news and information of interest to specific geographic areas.

[g.]    Complainant sent Respondent a cease and desist letter on October 19, 2005, asking that TE Ventures, LLC take steps to cease its infringing activity in connection with the <whatsnearby.com> domain name and initiate steps to transfer the domain name to Info Space.  In response, TE Ventures, LLC’s attorney informed InfoSpace that his client (through predecessor company) registered the disputed domain name on January 21, 1997. InfoSpace was unable to verify this registration or the claimed chain of title and asked that TE Ventures, LLC provide evidence of the 1997 registration and assignment or chain of title information.  By email dated November 18, 2005, Respondent provided a whois query showing ownership of <whatsnearby.com> in the name of Elizabeth Chesen as of January 21, 1997. By letter dated December 7, 2005, InfoSpace again requested that Respondent provide specific evidence of its first use of this domain and proof of the date when the website first went live.  InfoSpace also requested that Respondent provide evidence that the owner of the website in 1997 was the predecessor company of TE Ventures, LLC.  By letter dated December 14, 2005, Respondent declined to provide any further information on the matter including declining to provide any proof of when it began using the infringing domain name.

[h.]    Upon information and belief, Respondent has never been known by or operated a business under the WHAT’S NEARBY name, and has no trademark or service mark rights in the term.

[i.]      Here, Respondent’s attorney told Complainant that its client’s predecessor registered <whatsnearby.com> on January 21, 1997 with InterNIC.  In fact, publicly available WHOIS search engines also show that Respondent registered this domain name on June 5, 2002, with a different registrar than the one claimed as the registrar in 1997.  This re-registration was made more than 5 years after the issuance of the trademark for the WHAT’S NEARBY trademark.  In light of Respondent’s constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark and rights in the WHAT’S NEARBY mark this re-registration is indicative of bad faith.  See The Regional Municipality of Peel v. Dhillon, D2004-1003 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2005) (“[W]hen a Respondent has notice of a Complainant’s rights in trademarks, the Respondent’s re-registration can be an indication of bad faith use.”).

[j.]      Numerous arbitration panels have found that registration coupled with inactivity may constitute bad faith for purposes of the ICANN Policy and rules.

[k.]    Bad faith also can be inferred from Respondent’s failure to respond to Complainant’s good faith efforts to gather information regarding the use of the domain name, so as to avoid these proceedings.

B.     Respondent

[a.]    Respondent argues that for a Complainant to have rights in a mark under the Policy, Complainant must show such rights were established prior to the registration of the domain name.  Respondents first registered the domain name <whatsnearby.com> on January 21, 1997.  This predates any of Complainant’s claimed rights in the mark by nearly two years.  As such, it is impossible for Respondent to have incorporated Complainant’s mark into the domain name. 
[b.]    Each time Respondent renewed or transferred the domain, they intended to use the domain in connection with their real estate and technology-related businesses.
[c.]    Whatever trademark rights Complainant may have in its mark are very narrow in light of its descriptive nature.
[d.]    Respondent has never attempted to sell the <whatsnearby.com> domain name.

C.     Complainant’s Additional Submission

Respondent claims that their rights clearly predate that of Complainant, but nowhere have they proven the date on which either Respondent first owned the domain name at issue.  Respondent only points to the domain name registration owned by Superstar Computing starting January 21, 1997, and ending sometime after November 22, 1998.  Superstar Computing is not a Respondent herein. Respondent’s own documents show that all of Respondent’s claims about prior rights and “nine years ownership,” etc. are false.  Respondent has not disputed Complainant’s November 9, 1998 first use date for the WHAT’S NEARBY trademark.  Superstar Computing was still the owner of the domain name on and after November 22, 1998.  Thus, Respondent has proven by their own documents that they did not own or use the domain name at issue prior to Complainant’s first use of the trademark.

D.    Respondent’s Additional Submission

[a.]    When the domain name was registered, the parties involved had an agreement that Ms. Chesen would register, own and control the domain name registration for use by Superstar Computing.
[b.]    Even if Complainant’s assertion that Superstar Computing owned the registration is accepted as fact, Elizabeth Chesen had a controlling ownership interest in the company.  As such, ownership of the domain name registration by Superstar Computing still vests rights and legitimate interests in Ms. Chesen, which predate the Complainant’s first claimed use of WHAT’S NEARBY by nearly two years.

FINDINGS

As a preliminary issue, Respondent claims that its rights in the <whatsnearby.com> domain name predate Complainant’s first use date (November 9, 1998) of its trademark registration for WHAT’S NEARBY.  This Panel finds that Respondent has not submitted evidence establishing the accuracy of this contention.

Respondent provides evidence of a domain registration on January 27, 1957 for <whatsnearby.com> owned by Superstar Computing (“Superstar”).  This registration was for a one year period.  No documents have been submitted by Respondent establishing that Superstar ever paid a renewal fee for this domain registration.  Neither has Respondent provided any assignment documents showing transfer of rights from Superstar to Respondent.  Respondent then provides evidence of registration of a domain name with Register.com from March 7, 2001 to March 7, 2002 and a domain name registration with Enom, Inc. from June 2, 2002 to present.

In its additional submission, Respondent argues that an agreement existed that Ms. Chesen would own the domain name registration for use by Superstar.  However, no such agreement is attached to Respondent’s papers.  Further, Respondent argues that she owns the registration because she had a 45% ownership interest in Superstar.  The Panel finds that Ms. Chesen’s 45% ownership in Superstar does not translate, without a document of assignment, to an entitlement for Ms. Chesen to own the rights Superstar previously held to the domain name.  The Supplemental Affidavit of Elizabeth Chesen attached to Respondent’s Additional Submission indicates that Ronald Mirth also owned a 45% interest in Superstar.  Nowhere does Respondent explain why Superstar’s rights should be deemed to have transferred to Ms. Chesen, rather than to Mr. Mirth.

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent’s rights to the domain name <whatsnearby.com> do not predate the trademark rights of Complainant.

Nevertheless, as explained below, the Panel does not find that Respondent’s use and registration of the <whatsnearby.com> domain has been in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

This Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent’s <whatsnearby.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name features Complainant’s entire WHAT’S NEARBY mark but omits the apostrophe and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Neither an omitted apostrophe, which is not a recognized character in domain names, nor the inclusion of a gTLD is sufficient to preclude a finding that Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Chi-Chi’s, Inc. v. Rest. Commentary, D2000-0321 (WIPO June 29, 2000) (finding the domain name <chichis.com> to be identical to the complainant’s CHI-CHI’S mark, despite the omission of the apostrophe and hyphen from the mark); see also Gurney’s Inn Resort & Spa Ltd. v. Whitney, FA 140656 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2003) (“Punctuation and spaces between words are not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and a mark because punctuation and spaces are not reproducible in a domain name.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

Thus, Complainant has satisfied the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

There is nothing in the record that demonstrates that Respondent is commonly known by or operates a business under the disputed WHATSNEARBY name.  See Warner Bros. Entm’t, Inc. v. Schwartz, FA 608636 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 26, 2006) (finding that the respondent does not have legitimate rights in a domain name when it is not known by that mark).

Thus, Complainant has satisfied the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets forth four examples of bad faith, which are not exclusive, but which “shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith”:

“(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally  attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”

The first example above is inapplicable, because there is no evidence that Respondent registered or acquired this specific Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling it to Complainant or a competitor.  Complainant has produced no evidence of any offer by Respondent to sell this specific Domain Name to anyone.  Similarly, the second example above is inapposite, because the evidence is insufficient to show that Respondent’s registration or use of the Domain Name was intended to prevent Complainant from utilizing its mark in a domain name.  The third example does not apply because Respondent has not been shown to be a competitor of Complainant and there is no evidence that Respondent registered the Domain Name for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.

Neither is there any evidence establishing, under the fourth example, that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its Web site or the Web sites of others, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source of sponsorship of the Web site or services offered by Respondent’s Web site.  On the contrary, Complainant’s registered trademark is for providing a database featuring news and information of interest to specific geographical locations, whereas Respondent states that its intention has always been to use the Web site for its unrelated real estate business.  Such dissimilar usages would not be likely to create consumer confusion pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

Further, Complainant has failed to provide any other evidence based on which the Panel could find bad faith registration and use.  See Loris Azzaro BV, SARL v. Asteri, D2000-0608 (WIPO Sept. 4, 2000) (“Mere belief and indignation by Complainant that Respondents have registered and are using the Domain Name in bad faith are insufficient to warrant the making of such a finding in the absence of conclusive evidence.”).

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

This Panel denies Respondent’s request for a finding of reverse domain name hijacking in light of its finding that Respondent’s rights to the domain name <whatsnearby.com> do not predate the trademark rights of Complainant.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

                                   

David A. Einhorn, Panelist
Dated: March 30, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page