national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

American Express Marketing & Development Corp. v. Spiral Matrix

Claim Number:  FA0605000709156

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Express Marketing & Development Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Dianne K. Cahill, of American Express Marketing & Development Corp., 200 Vesey Street (49-12), New York, NY 10285.  Respondent is Spiral Matrix (“Respondent”), 1st Floor Muya House, Kenyatta Ave., PO Box 4276-301000, Eldoret, KE 30100.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <amercianexpressblue.com>, <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpressaccountsummary.com>, <americanexpressblackcreditcard.com>, <americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com>, <americanexpresscaed.com>, <americanexpresscheckcard.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservices.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com>, <americanexpresscomretirement.com>, <americanexpresscomretirements.com>, <americanexpresscreditscard.com>, <americanexpresscustomersservice.com>, <americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com>, <americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com>, <americanexpressmywishlist.com>, <americanexpresspaybillonline.com>, <americanexpresspr.com>, <americanexpressrewardprograms.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprograms.com>, <americanexpresstravelagent.com>, <americanexpresstravelerchecks.com>, <americanexpresswishlist.com>, <americanexpresws.com>, <americansexpresscom.com>, <amexeletronics.com>, <costcoamex.com>, <eamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpressaccount.com>, <mywishlistamericanexpress.com>, <securedamericanexpress.com>, <seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com>, <ssoamericanexpress.com>, <deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressonlinetravel.com>, <amexvalues.com>, <amercianexpresscreditcard.com>, <americanexpressmutualfunds.com>, <americanexpressbusinesstravel.com>, <americanexpresscardapplication.com>, <americanexpresscorporatetravel.com>, <americanexpressgoldcardevents.com>, <americanexpressrewardpoints.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprogram.com>, <costcoamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpresscreditcard.com>, <mycardamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressairmiles.com>, <americanexpresspayment.com>, <americanexpresstravellerscheques.com>, <americanexpressrapidrewards.com> and <americanexpresstravelerscheck.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 19, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 23, 2006.

 

On May 19, 2006, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <amercianexpressblue.com>, <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpressaccountsummary.com>, <americanexpressblackcreditcard.com>, <americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com>, <americanexpresscaed.com>, <americanexpresscheckcard.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservices.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com>, <americanexpresscomretirement.com>, <americanexpresscomretirements.com>, <americanexpresscreditscard.com>, <americanexpresscustomersservice.com>, <americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com>, <americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com>, <americanexpressmywishlist.com>, <americanexpresspaybillonline.com>, <americanexpresspr.com>, <americanexpressrewardprograms.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprograms.com>, <americanexpresstravelagent.com>, <americanexpresstravelerchecks.com>, <americanexpresswishlist.com>, <americanexpresws.com>, <americansexpresscom.com>, <amexeletronics.com>, <costcoamex.com>, <eamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpressaccount.com>, <mywishlistamericanexpress.com>, <securedamericanexpress.com>, <seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com>, <ssoamericanexpress.com>, <deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressonlinetravel.com>, <amexvalues.com>, <amercianexpresscreditcard.com>, <americanexpressmutualfunds.com>, <americanexpressbusinesstravel.com>, <americanexpresscardapplication.com>, <americanexpresscorporatetravel.com>, <americanexpressgoldcardevents.com>, <americanexpressrewardpoints.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprogram.com>, <costcoamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpresscreditcard.com>, <mycardamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressairmiles.com>, <americanexpresspayment.com>, <americanexpresstravellerscheques.com>, <americanexpressrapidrewards.com> and <americanexpresstravelerscheck.com>, are registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 31, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 20, 2006
 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amercianexpressblue.com, postmaster@americamexpresscard.com, postmaster@americanexpressaccountsummary.com, postmaster@americanexpressblackcreditcard.com, postmaster@americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com,

postmaster@americanexpresscaed.com, postmaster@americanexpresscheckcard.com,

postmaster@americanexpresscommerchantservice.com, postmaster@americanexpresscommerchantservices.com,

postmaster@americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com, postmaster@americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com,

postmaster@americanexpresscomretirement.com, postmaster@americanexpresscomretirements.com,

postmaster@americanexpresscreditscard.com, postmaster@americanexpresscustomersservice.com,

postmaster@americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com, postmaster@americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com,

postmaster@americanexpressmywishlist.com, postmaster@americanexpresspaybillonline.com,

postmaster@americanexpresspr.com, postmaster@americanexpressrewardprograms.com,

postmaster@americanexpressrewardsprograms.com, postmaster@americanexpresstravelagent.com,

postmaster@americanexpresstravelerchecks.com, postmaster@americanexpresswishlist.com,

postmaster@americanexpresws.com, postmaster@americansexpresscom.com, postmaster@amexeletronics.com,

postmaster@costcoamex.com, postmaster@eamericanexpress.com, postmaster@myamericanexpressaccount.com,

postmaster@mywishlistamericanexpress.com, postmaster@securedamericanexpress.com,

postmaster@seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com, postmaster@ssoamericanexpress.com,

postmaster@deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com, postmaster@americanexpressonlinetravel.com,

postmaster@amexvalues.com, postmaster@amercianexpresscreditcard.com, postmaster@americanexpressmutualfunds.com,

postmaster@americanexpressbusinesstravel.com, postmaster@americanexpresscardapplication.com,

postmaster@americanexpresscorporatetravel.com, postmaster@americanexpressgoldcardevents.com,

postmaster@americanexpressrewardpoints.com, postmaster@americanexpressrewardsprogram.com,

postmaster@costcoamericanexpress.com, postmaster@myamericanexpresscreditcard.com, postmaster@mycardamericanexpress.com, postmaster@americanexpressairmiles.com, postmaster@americanexpresspayment.com,

postmaster@americanexpresstravellerscheques.com, postmaster@americanexpressrapidrewards.com and

postmaster@americanexpresstravelerscheck.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 23, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s domain names <amercianexpressblue.com>, <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpressaccountsummary.com>, <americanexpressblackcreditcard.com>, <americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com>, <americanexpresscaed.com>, <americanexpresscheckcard.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservices.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com>, <americanexpresscomretirement.com>, <americanexpresscomretirements.com>, <americanexpresscreditscard.com>, <americanexpresscustomersservice.com>, <americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com>, <americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com>, <americanexpressmywishlist.com>, <americanexpresspaybillonline.com>, <americanexpresspr.com>, <americanexpressrewardprograms.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprograms.com>, <americanexpresstravelagent.com>, <americanexpresstravelerchecks.com>, <americanexpresswishlist.com>, <americanexpresws.com>, <americansexpresscom.com>, <amexeletronics.com>, <costcoamex.com>, <eamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpressaccount.com>, <mywishlistamericanexpress.com>, <securedamericanexpress.com>, <seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com>, <ssoamericanexpress.com>, <deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressonlinetravel.com>, <amexvalues.com>, <amercianexpresscreditcard.com>, <americanexpressmutualfunds.com>, <americanexpressbusinesstravel.com>, <americanexpresscardapplication.com>, <americanexpresscorporatetravel.com>, <americanexpressgoldcardevents.com>, <americanexpressrewardpoints.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprogram.com>, <costcoamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpresscreditcard.com>, <mycardamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressairmiles.com>, <americanexpresspayment.com>, <americanexpresstravellerscheques.com>, <americanexpressrapidrewards.com> and <americanexpresstravelerscheck.com> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EXPRESS and AMEX marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <amercianexpressblue.com>, <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpressaccountsummary.com>, <americanexpressblackcreditcard.com>, <americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com>, <americanexpresscaed.com>, <americanexpresscheckcard.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservices.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com>, <americanexpresscomretirement.com>, <americanexpresscomretirements.com>, <americanexpresscreditscard.com>, <americanexpresscustomersservice.com>, <americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com>, <americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com>, <americanexpressmywishlist.com>, <americanexpresspaybillonline.com>, <americanexpresspr.com>, <americanexpressrewardprograms.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprograms.com>, <americanexpresstravelagent.com>, <americanexpresstravelerchecks.com>, <americanexpresswishlist.com>, <americanexpresws.com>, <americansexpresscom.com>, <amexeletronics.com>, <costcoamex.com>, <eamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpressaccount.com>, <mywishlistamericanexpress.com>, <securedamericanexpress.com>, <seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com>, <ssoamericanexpress.com>, <deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressonlinetravel.com>, <amexvalues.com>, <amercianexpresscreditcard.com>, <americanexpressmutualfunds.com>, <americanexpressbusinesstravel.com>, <americanexpresscardapplication.com>, <americanexpresscorporatetravel.com>, <americanexpressgoldcardevents.com>, <americanexpressrewardpoints.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprogram.com>, <costcoamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpresscreditcard.com>, <mycardamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressairmiles.com>, <americanexpresspayment.com>, <americanexpresstravellerscheques.com>, <americanexpressrapidrewards.com> and <americanexpresstravelerscheck.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <amercianexpressblue.com>, <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpressaccountsummary.com>, <americanexpressblackcreditcard.com>, <americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com>, <americanexpresscaed.com>, <americanexpresscheckcard.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservices.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com>, <americanexpresscomretirement.com>, <americanexpresscomretirements.com>, <americanexpresscreditscard.com>, <americanexpresscustomersservice.com>, <americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com>, <americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com>, <americanexpressmywishlist.com>, <americanexpresspaybillonline.com>, <americanexpresspr.com>, <americanexpressrewardprograms.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprograms.com>, <americanexpresstravelagent.com>, <americanexpresstravelerchecks.com>, <americanexpresswishlist.com>, <americanexpresws.com>, <americansexpresscom.com>, <amexeletronics.com>, <costcoamex.com>, <eamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpressaccount.com>, <mywishlistamericanexpress.com>, <securedamericanexpress.com>, <seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com>, <ssoamericanexpress.com>, <deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressonlinetravel.com>, <amexvalues.com>, <amercianexpresscreditcard.com>, <americanexpressmutualfunds.com>, <americanexpressbusinesstravel.com>, <americanexpresscardapplication.com>, <americanexpresscorporatetravel.com>, <americanexpressgoldcardevents.com>, <americanexpressrewardpoints.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprogram.com>, <costcoamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpresscreditcard.com>, <mycardamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressairmiles.com>, <americanexpresspayment.com>, <americanexpresstravellerscheques.com>, <americanexpressrapidrewards.com> and <americanexpresstravelerscheck.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, American Express, is a company that offers a wide variety of financial and travel services.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations worldwide, including several with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant has been using its AMERICAN EXPRESS mark since 1850 (Reg. No. 1,024,840 issued November 11, 1975), and its AMEX mark since 1969 (Reg. No. 1,161,278 issued July 14, 1981). 

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names between June 2005 and April 2006.  Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that display commercial links to related and unrelated third-party websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations, both internationally and with the USPTO, sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the AMERICAN EXPRESS and AMEX marks.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). 

 

Respondent’s <amercianexpressblue.com>, <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpressaccountsummary.com>, <americanexpressblackcreditcard.com>, <americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com>, <americanexpresscaed.com>, <americanexpresscheckcard.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservices.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com>, <americanexpresscomretirement.com>, <americanexpresscomretirements.com>, <americanexpresscreditscard.com>, <americanexpresscustomersservice.com>, <americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com>, <americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com>, <americanexpressmywishlist.com>, <americanexpresspaybillonline.com>, <americanexpresspr.com>, <americanexpressrewardprograms.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprograms.com>, <americanexpresstravelagent.com>, <americanexpresstravelerchecks.com>, <americanexpresswishlist.com>, <americanexpresws.com>, <americansexpresscom.com>, <eamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpressaccount.com>, <mywishlistamericanexpress.com>, <securedamericanexpress.com>, <seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com>, <ssoamericanexpress.com>, <deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressonlinetravel.com>, <amercianexpresscreditcard.com>, <americanexpressmutualfunds.com>, <americanexpressbusinesstravel.com>, <americanexpresscardapplication.com>, <americanexpresscorporatetravel.com>, <americanexpressgoldcardevents.com>, <americanexpressrewardpoints.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprogram.com>, <costcoamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpresscreditcard.com>, <mycardamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressairmiles.com>, <americanexpresspayment.com>, <americanexpresstravellerscheques.com>, <americanexpressrapidrewards.com> and <americanexpresstravelerscheck.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN EXPRESS mark purusuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as they contain Complainant’s mark and add generic and/or descriptive terms to the mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business). 

 

Additionally, the Panel finds that the common misspellings of Complainant’s mark in the <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpresws.com> and <americansexpresscom.com> disputed domain names is also not enough to negate the confusing similarity between the disputed domain names and Complainant’s mark.  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark).      

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent’s <amexeletronics.com>, <costcoamex.com> and <amexvalues.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The addition of terms to the mark is not enough to negate the confusing similarity between the mark and the disputed domain names.  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.       

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain names.  However, once Complainant demonstrates a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) ( “Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s AMERICAN EXPRESS and AMEX marks, and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  Additionally, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  There is also no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is or has ever been known by any of the disputed domain names.  In Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) the panel found that based on the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain name, it could be inferred that the respondent was no commonly known by the disputed domain name in any derivation.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).  Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

The evidence on record indicates that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to operate a website which displays commercial links to related and unrelated third-party websites. The Panel also infers that the Respondent receives financial compensation from click-through fees for the links that appear on the disputed domain names’ resulting websites.  This diversion of Internet users looking for Complainant’s products and services to other sites is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names.  In Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003), the panel found that the respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking the complainant's website to a website for the respondent's benefit was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pioneer Hi-Bred Int’l Inc. v. Chan, FA 154119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that used the complainant’s mark and redirected Internet users to a website that pays domain name registrants for referring those users to its search engine and pop-up advertisements).  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s marks in the disputed domain names does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent acted in bad faith by registering and using the disputed domain names.  Based on the uncontested evidence presented by Complainant, the Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to websites offering commercial links to related and unrelated third-party websites.  Respondent’s domain names that incorporate the Complainant’s marks are capable of creating confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names.  In Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003), the panel found that registration and use of a domain name that incorporated the respondent’s mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name was evidence of bad faith.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).  The Panel thus concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names for commercial gain is equivalent to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.          

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amercianexpressblue.com>, <americamexpresscard.com>, <americanexpressaccountsummary.com>, <americanexpressblackcreditcard.com>, <americanexpressbusinessplatinumtrave.com>, <americanexpresscaed.com>, <americanexpresscheckcard.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantservices.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservice.com>, <americanexpresscommerchantsservices.com>, <americanexpresscomretirement.com>, <americanexpresscomretirements.com>, <americanexpresscreditscard.com>, <americanexpresscustomersservice.com>, <americanexpressfinancialadvisorinc.com>, <americanexpressmembershipsrewardprog.com>, <americanexpressmywishlist.com>, <americanexpresspaybillonline.com>, <americanexpresspr.com>, <americanexpressrewardprograms.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprograms.com>, <americanexpresstravelagent.com>, <americanexpresstravelerchecks.com>, <americanexpresswishlist.com>, <americanexpresws.com>, <americansexpresscom.com>, <amexeletronics.com>, <costcoamex.com>, <eamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpressaccount.com>, <mywishlistamericanexpress.com>, <securedamericanexpress.com>, <seinfeldandsupermanamericanexpress.com>, <ssoamericanexpress.com>, <deltaskymilesamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressonlinetravel.com>, <amexvalues.com>, <amercianexpresscreditcard.com>, <americanexpressmutualfunds.com>, <americanexpressbusinesstravel.com>, <americanexpresscardapplication.com>, <americanexpresscorporatetravel.com>, <americanexpressgoldcardevents.com>, <americanexpressrewardpoints.com>, <americanexpressrewardsprogram.com>, <costcoamericanexpress.com>, <myamericanexpresscreditcard.com>, <mycardamericanexpress.com>, <americanexpressairmiles.com>, <americanexpresspayment.com>, <americanexpresstravellerscheques.com>, <americanexpressrapidrewards.com> and <americanexpresstravelerscheck.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 6, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum