National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. rbspayments

Claim Number: FA0606000728805

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., Wachovia Capitol Center, 150 Fayetteville Street Mall, Suite 1400, Post Office Box 389, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is rbspayments (“Respondent”), 471 Moscow St., San Francisco, CA 94112.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <rbspayments.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 7, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 9, 2006.

 

On June 9, 2006, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <rbspayments.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 13, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 3, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rbspayments.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 21, 2006.

 

On June 27, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (RBS), founded in 1727, is one of the world’s leading financial services groups.  With offices in numerous countries on four continents, and more than 140,000 employees, RBS offers to a global clientele a wide range of financial products and services, including consumer and commercial lending, credit card services, investment and advisory services, real estate services, and various other financial services.

 

In conjunction with these services, Complainant owns and uses numerous domain name registrations that feature its well-known “RBS” mark, including <rbs.com>, <rbsbanking.com>, <rbscreditcards.com>, <rbscommercialservices.com>, <rbsconnect.com>. <rbsdelivery.com>, <rbsdigitalbanking.com>, <rbsfastpay.com>, and <rbsgiving.com>.

 

Complainant RBS holds numerous trademark registrations for its “RBS” mark, including in the United Kingdom Patent Office since 1996 and in the EU Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market since 1998.  Complainant has registrations for its “RBS” mark in various other countries as well.  Complainant applied to the Unites States Patent and Trademark Office to register its “RBS” mark.  Complainant uses these marks in promoting and providing a wide range of financial products and services, including banking, financial planning, insurance, and brokerage services worldwide.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered word mark “RBS.”  Respondent has simply added to Complainant’s mark the generic term “payments,” a term associated with banks and financial services.

 

Respondent has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the “RBS” mark, or any abbreviation or variation thereof, in Respondent’s domain name.  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 19, 2005-long after Complainant first acquired rights in its RBS mark.

 

Respondent has never been commonly known by the name <rbspayments.com>, nor is Respondent making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name or using the domain name in connection with bona fide offering of goods and services.

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent responds in a one-paragraph e-mail, which reads as follows:  “This email constitutes my response to the domain name complaint listed above.” {rbspayments.name dispute FA728805} “This is to inform all parties concerned that this is the first I have heard of ‘rbspayments’ ever, have no interest in maintaining it as a domain name and relinquish any rights to the domain name ‘rbspayments’ to The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, party issuing complaint. Please notify me via email and mail of resolution of this matter. Thx”

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant has rights in the RBS mark as a result of trademark registrations and continuous use of the RBS mark for a significant period of time.

2.      Respondent registered the domain name <rbspayments.com> on November, 19, 2005.

3.      Respondent files his Response under the name, Reginald Thomas. The registration was under the Organization Name, “rbspayments”, showing Reginald Thomas as “Admin Name” and “Tech Name.”  The Panel finds that Reginald Thomas is the true registrant for the domain name <rbspayments.com>.  The Panel finds that the Response of Reginald Thomas correctly responds to this case filed by Complainant against “rbspayments” as named Respondent.

4.      Respondent disclaims any knowledge of the disputed domain name and relinquishes to Complainant any rights Respondent may hold to the domain name <rbspayments.com>.

5.      The domain name <rbspayments.com> must be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Respondent professes no knowledge or interest in the disputed domain name.  Respondent relinquishes any rights Respondent may have in the disputed domain name to Complainant.  Under such factual circumstances, no formal UDRP analysis is necessary in order to resolve this dispute.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Periasami Malian, FA705262 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 21, 2006). 

 

Where Respondent has admitted that he does not have a past, present or future interest in the disputed domain name and has not contested transfer of the domain name, it was held in Boehringer Ingelheim Int.l GmbH v. Modern Ltd.-Cayman Web Dev., FA133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003), that it was proper to forgo the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the domain name.

 

Under similar factual circumstances in another UDRP case, the panel stated, “In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant…Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or nor) with the Policy.”  Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004).

 

Where the respondent has agreed to comply with complainant’s request to transfer the domain name, the panel held it to be “expedient and judicial to forgo the traditional UDRP analysis” and order the transfer of the disputed domain name.  See Disney Enters. Inc. v. Morales, FA475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005).

 

Respondent’s statement that he has no interests in the domain name and relinquishes the rights to the disputed domain name to Complainant amounts to an admission that the domain name <rbspayments.com> should be transferred to Complainant. 

 

DECISION

Having established a proper case for transfer under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rbspayments.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist
Dated: July 7, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum