national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

National Westminster Bank plc v. Webname Solution

Claim Number:  FA0608000766723

 

PARTIES

Complainant is National Westminster Bank plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., Post Office Box 389, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is Webname Solution (“Respondent”), 1256 Guy Street, Montreal, PQ H3H 2L3 CA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <natwest-onlinebanking.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 31, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 2, 2006.

 

On August 2, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 23, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@natwest-onlinebanking.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 29, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATWEST ON LINE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, National Westminster Bank plc, is one of the largest financial institutions in the United Kingdom and is part of the fifth largest financial services group in the world.  Through its 3,600 branches, Complainant provides banking services to more than 7.5 million personal customers and 850,000 business customers.  Complainant is owned by The Royal Bank of Scotland Group.  Complainant owns numerous domain names, including <natwest.com> (registered on February 11, 1997), <natwestonline.com> (registered on September 4, 2003), <natwestonlinebanking.org> (registered on October 8, 2002), <natwestonlinebanking.net> (registered on July 23, 2002), <natwestonlinebanking.info> (registered on October 8, 2002), <natwestonlinebanking.biz> (registered on October 8, 2002) and <natwestonlinebanking.org.uk> (registered on October 8, 2002).

 

Complainant has registered the NATWEST mark in several countries, including in the United Kingdom with the United Kingdom Patent Office (“UKPO”) (Reg. No. 1,021,601 issued December 3, 1973; Reg. No. 2,181,287 issued November 5, 1998) and in the United States with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,241,454 issued June 7, 1983).  Complainant also holds a trademark registration for the NATWEST ON LINE mark with the UKPO (Reg. No. 1,278,427 issued November 5, 1990).

 

Respondent registered the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name under the name “Webname Solution” on March 15, 2006.  Respondent’s domain name resolved to a commercial web directory with links to Complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry up until around July 27, 2006.  Since then, Respondent has not made any active use of the domain name in dispute.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has submitted substantial evidence of its numerous trademark registrations for the NATWEST and NATWEST ON LINE marks.  The Panel finds that these trademark registrations establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. The Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. TRB, FA 622345 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (“The Panel accepts Complainant’s registration of the THE ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND mark with the United Kingdom Patent Office as evidence of Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

In addition, by wholly incorporating Complainant’s NATWEST ON LINE mark and merely adding a hyphen and the term “banking,” a term that describes an important component of Complainant’s financial services business, Respondent has not sufficiently distinguished the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name from Complainant’s NATWEST ON LINE mark.  Therefore, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Eastman Chemical Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD “.com” are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”); see also Amer. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (“Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to the Domain Name.  The threshold for making such a showing is quite low, since it is difficult to produce evidence to support a negative statement.  Here, Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not own any rights in the terms STARWOOD or STARWOODS, and that Respondent’s use of the Domain Name is not a fair one.  These unsupported assertions, though sparse, are sufficient to make a prima facie showing in regard to the legitimacy element.”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Geocities v. Geocities.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the respondent never submitted a response or provided the panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name under the name “Webname Solution,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See The Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Systems, LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jul. 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s domain name currently resolves to a blank page but Respondent has used the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name in the past to operate a commercial web directory with links to Complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry.  In Hale Prods., Inc. v. Hart Int’l Inc., FA 198031 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2003), the panel found that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the <jawsoflife.com> domain name because Respondent was diverting Internet users to the website of one of the complainant’s competitors.  Because Respondent has also diverted Internet users seeking Complainant’s services to the websites of Complainant’s competitors and likely received click-through fees for redirecting consumers to these websites, Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). 

 

Moreover, Respondent’s non-use of the disputed domain name without any demonstrable preparations for use also does not provide Respondent with rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that the respondent had not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“Merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has used the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website with links to Complainant’s direct competitors in the financial services industry, potentially disrupting Complainant’s business.  In EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000), the panel concluded that the respondent had registered and used the <eebay.com> domain name in bad faith by using it to promote auction sites competing with the complainant.  Similarly, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to feature competing financial services companies indicates that Respondent has registered and used the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent).

 

By using the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name to divert Internet users to competing financial services websites, Respondent has also attempted to attract, for commercial gain, consumers seeking information on Complainant to its own website.  In Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000), the panel found that respondent’s use of the <identagene.com> domain name, which was confusingly similar to the complainant’s IDENTIGENE mark, to operate a website offering Internet users similar services as Complainant constituted bad faith registration and use because it was likely to cause consumer confusion as to the source or sponsorship of the services offered at the domain name.  Likewise, Respondent is taking advantage of consumer confusion as to the source, affiliation, sponsorship or endorsement of the disputed domain name and likely profiting from the goodwill associated with the NATWEST ON LINE mark in the form of click-through fees.  The Panel finds Respondent’s registration and use of the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name to be in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of America Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting from click-through fees).

 

Although Respondent’s website at the disputed domain name now resolves to a blank page, Respondent’s failure to make use of the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name provides further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Phat Fashions, LLC v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though the respondent has not used the domain name because “it makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith). 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied this element of the Policy.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <natwest-onlinebanking.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  September 12, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum