National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Peter Jerie v. Agelos Destounis

Claim Number: FA0611000830931

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Peter Jerie (“Complainant”), represented by Sean F. Heneghan, 31 Reading Hill Avenue, Melrose, MA 02176.  Respondent is Agelos Destounis (“Respondent”), Orfanidou 49, Athens 11142, A. Patisia, Greece.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <livescore2.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn appointed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 1, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 31, 2006.

 

On November 1, 2006, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <livescore2.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 10, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 30, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@livescore2.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 30, 2006.  However, no hard copy version (or attachment) was submitted in compliance with ICANN Rule No. 5(a).

 

An additional submission was timely received from Complainant on December 6, 2006.

 

On December 11, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

        Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    Respondents’ <livescore2.com> domain name is confusing similar to Complainant’s livescore mark.

 

2.    Respondents’ does not have any rights of legitimate interests in the <livescore2.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondents’ registered and used the <livescore2.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

       Respondent argues that he does not earn money from this website and that he has attempted to transfer to Complainant this domain in exchange for Complainant’s reimbursement for his fees for website registration, hosting services, programmers, web designers and advertising copy which he has spent to date.

 

C. Additional Submissions

       In its Additional Submission, Complainant notes that Respondent did not submit a hard copy of its Response, in violation of ICANN Rule 5(a), and did not submit Appendix A referred in its Response, making it impossible to evaluate Respondents’ claims.  Further, Complainant notes that Respondent has violated 5(b)(iii) of the Rules by not including the required “complete and accurate” certification statement in conjunction with Respondents’ signature.

 


FINDINGS

Respondent’s response deserves little (if any) weight, since Respondent has failed to certify his statements as true, and since Respondent has failed to attached referenced Appendix A to his response, making it impossible to evaluate Respondent’s claims.  Nevertheless, this Panel finds Respondent’s arguments, even if accepted as true, to be unconvincing.  In light of its review of Complainant’s and Respondent’s submissions, this Panel finds the following:

 

(1)   The domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

(2)   The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name; and

 

(3)   The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the three elements addressed separately below:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has submitted evidence of a valid trademark registration for the LIVESCORE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,514,933 issued December 4, 2001).  As a result, Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) that predate Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name on November 20, 2004.  See ESPN, Inc. v. MySportCenter.com, FA 95326 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2000) (concluding that the complainant demonstrated its rights in the SPORTSCENTER mark through its valid trademark registrations with the USPTO and similar offices around the world); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <livescore2.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s  LIVESCORE mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the number “2.”  Respondent’s addition of the number “2” does not adequately differentiate the <livescore2.com> domain name from Complainant’s LIVESCORE mark, which leads to a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the minor addition of numbers to the complainant’s mark was “insufficient to negate the confusingly similar aspects of [the disputed] domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Am. Online Inc. v. Chinese ICQ Network, D2000-0808 (WIPO Aug. 31, 2000) (finding that the addition of the numeral 4 in the domain name <4icq.com> does nothing to deflect the impact on the viewer of the mark ICQ and is therefore confusingly similar); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

There is no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the <livescore2.com> domain name.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <livescore2.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) because it has failed to come forward with evidence to suggest that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See The Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Furthermore, the evidence presented shows that Respondent is using the <livescore2.com> domain name to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s real-time sporting event scores to its own website that offers similar services.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name that fully incorporates a third party’s mark to offer related services neither amounts to a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (finding that the respondent's “use of the domain name (and Complainant’s mark) to sell products in competition with Complainant demonstrates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has registered the domain name with either actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the LIVESCORE mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with USPTO.  Registration of domain names confusingly similar to a mark, despite knowledge of another’s right in the mark, constitutes evidence of bad faith registration.  See Digi Int’l, Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademark, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l, Inc. v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002)(“complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

Moreover, Complainant has presented unrefuted evidence that Respondent has registered and is using the <livescore2.com> domain name to provide real-time sporting event scores in direct competition with Complainant.  The Respondent is diverting Internet users seeking Complainant’s services to its own competing website, which claim supports a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ ¶ 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).  See Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith where the respondent was using the <dellcomputerssuck.com> domain name to divert Internet users to respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services); see also Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (find that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to Respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy
¶ 4(b)(iv)); Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000)(finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <livescore2.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist
Dated: December 26, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum