National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. Watch My Domain c/o Nick M.

Claim Number: FA0611000844657

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher Sloan, of Liberty Mutual Group, 175 Berkeley Street, Boston, MA 02117.  Respondent is Watch My Domain c/o Nick M. (“Respondent”), alias Naresh Malik, 522 Shantivan MHADA, Oshiwara Andheri (W), Mumbai, Maharashtra 400 053, INDIA.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com>, registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Carol M. Stoner, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 17, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 27, 2006.  The Complaint was amended to more completely name the Respondent; to list a single location of Mutual Jurisdiction and to attach a copy of the ICANN Policy.

 

On December 6, 2006, Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> domain name is registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

 


 

On December 11, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 2, 2007.

 

On January 8, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Carol M. Stoner, Esq. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant Liberty Mutual Insurance Company contends as follows: The term LIBERTY MUTUAL is a federally registered and protected trademark of Liberty Mutual Insurance Company which conducts business operations in nineteen countries and the fifty states of the United States.  Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (hereinafter “Complainant”) is a member of the Liberty Mutual Group which is one of the largest multi-line insurers in the property and casualty field with over 39,000 employees in over 900 offices worldwide.  Complainant contends that they have used the term LIBERTY MUTUAL in connection with a variety of products and services in the insurance and financial services industry in the United States since 1919 and internationally since 1993.  The trademarks have acquired substantial goodwill and are valuable intellectual property assets of the Company.

 

Complainant further contends that the trademark LIBERTY MUTUAL (design plus words) is listed on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, Registration No. 1,405,249 as of August 12, 1986; and that the trademark LIBERTY MUTUAL (as a typed drawing) is listed on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, Registration No. 2,734,195 as of July 8, 2003.  Both trademarks are filed under International Class Code 036 for financial services.

 

In addition to its US operations, Complainant contends that it began operations (with corresponding websites) in several Latin American countries in 1995 including

 

 

 

 

 

Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Columbia and Venezuela, and has expanded into several countries in Europe and Asia.

 

Complainant further contends that LIBERTY MUTUAL is a registered or pending mark under the “financial services and insurance” class in countries including: The European Community, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Columbia, India, Ireland, Japan, Mexico, Singapore, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, and Vietnam.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent, Watch My Domain c/o Nick M, (hereinafter “Respondent”) contends as follows: Complainant has not made out a case under the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy; Complainant has withheld facts of the case; Complainant by an e-mail dated October 19, 2006, informed Respondent about the trademark they held; Respondent by e-mail dated October 19, 2006 asked the Complainant to reimburse him of documented out-of-pocket expenses and Complainant on same date declined to make said payments; the Respondent offered to transfer the domain name to the Complainant on payment of the out-of-pocket expenses and an additional reimbursement of legal fees of these proceedings; the Respondent states that he is well within his rights as per Policy ¶ 4b(i) to ask for out-of-pocket expenses; Respondent states that he was not aware of the trademarks of Complainant; that said domain name was registered for many years prior to his registration in 2005, and Complainant had not launched any proceedings on said domain name; that the cases mentioned are sub judice in the Honorable Courts and hence, no reference should be made to them until they are decided; that the Respondent has not registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant or to a competitor for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the domain name; and finally, that Complaint should be dismissed with costs. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established that the domain name <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to the LIBERTY MUTUAL registered trademarks of Complainant.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com>.  Respondent has registered and is using the domain name <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> in bad faith.  As such, the Panel finds that the relief requested by Complainant shall be granted and accordingly, the domain name <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> shall be transferred to the Complainant.

                                                                  

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 


(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has submitted extrinsic evidence sufficient to support that it has established trademark rights in the LIBERTY MUTUAL mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,405,249 issued August 12, 1986 and Registration No. 2,734,195 issued July 8, 2003).  Complainant’s rights in these marks predate Respondent’s registration of the <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> domain name on September 14, 2005.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark.”).

 

Complainant also has common law rights to the term LIBERTY MUTUAL as Complainant has been using the term LIBERTY MUTUAL continuously for nearly ninety (90) years in multiple media outlets; and has owned and operated the websites <libertymutual.com> and <libertymutualinsurance.com>, among several others, since 1996. 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark, because Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the letters “www” and the term “insurance,” which describes Complainant’s field of business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s additions to Complainant’s registered mark do not sufficiently differentiate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, FA 0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Brown and Bigelow Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> domain name.  Once the Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has offered no evidence and indeed the Panel has found no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name or LIBERTY MUTUAL or LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE marks. The Respondent is not an agent, broker or representative of LIBERTY MUTUAL and has no license, grant, or authority to solicit or sell LIBERTY MUTUAL insurance products or to use the LIBERTY MUTUAL trademark in commerce.  Thus, the Panel rules that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish County Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor was the respondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> domain name to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s website.  Panel notes that Respondent’s website includes references to the LIBERTY MUTUAL trademark in the site’s header, text and metadata.  This website attempts to legitimize the use of the LIBERTY MUTUAL trademark with an unauthorized link to the LIBERTY MUTUAL homepage, which is scattered among misleading links to competitors of LIBERTY MUTUAL including Allstate, GEICO and Progressive. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIBERTY MUTUAL mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s website is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo and Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each mis-directed Internet user); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of {Complainant’s} SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of a domain name, that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, is a surreptitious casting and luring of Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain, and thus blatant evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also eBay, Inc. v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to the respondent’s site).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the confusingly similar domain name <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> primarily for the purpose of siphoning-off would be customers of Complainant’s products and services to the pipeline of Respondent’s rogue website.  Said website features products and services that compete with Complainant, as well as an unauthorized link to Complainant.  Respondent’s parasitic promotion of its own competitive services caused foreseeable disruption of the business of a competitor, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competed with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Gorstew Ltd. v. Satin Leaf, Inc., FA 95414 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2000) (transferring <sandalsagency.com> and <sandalsagent.com> from the respondent travel agency to the complainants, who operated Sandals hotels and resorts).

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that Respondent is engaging in typosquatting, by intentionally omitting the period after the “www” in its domain name of <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com>, thus setting a trap for the “www unwary” and a profit for the clever captor.  This typosquatting was primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business and is therefore, inherent and egregious evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  The Panel in Black and Decker Corp. v. Khan, FA 137223 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 3, 2003), found bad faith where the respondent registered the <wwwdewalt.com> domain name, because the respondent was “engaging in a practice to ensnare those individuals who forget to type the period after the “www” portion of the web-address and diverting them to a search engine webpage for its monetary benefit.”  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting...is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors. Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself, evidence of bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwlibertymutualinsurance.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Carol M. Stoner, Esq., Panelist
Dated: January 21, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum

 

                                                                             -8-