National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

First Look Studios, Inc. v. New.net Incorporated

Claim Number: FA0612000874264

 

PARTIES

Complainant is First Look Studios, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. Supnik, 9601 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 828, Beverly Hills, CA 90210-5210.  Respondent is New.net Incorporated (“Respondent”), represented by Jeffrey K. Riffer, of Jeffer Mangels Butler & Marmo LLP 1900 Avenue of the Stars, 7th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067-4308.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <firstlook.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn (Chairperson), Dennis A. Foster and Neil A. Brown (Panelists).

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 20, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 21, 2006.

 

On December 26, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <firstlook.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 8, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 29, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@firstlook.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 29, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant and deemed to be complete on January 31, 2007.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent and deemed to be complete on February 5, 2007.

 

On February 7, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David A. Einhorn (Chairperson), Dennis A. Foster and Neil A. Brown as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.                  Respondent’s <firstlook.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIRST LOOK mark.

2.                  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <firstlook.com> domain name.

3.                  Respondent registered and used the <firstlook.com> domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent alleges rights and legitimate interests in the domain name based upon trademark registrations which it owns in the European Community, Australia, New Zealand, Norway and Switzerland.  Respondent also claims that it was commonly known by the FIRST LOOK mark because its predecessor’s corporate name in the year 2000 was Firstlook.com. 

 

Moreover, Respondent emphasizes that Complainant’s nine-year delay in filing this arbitration action from the 1997 date of Respondent’s registration of the domain name allowed Respondent to build up its rights in the domain name through use and foreign registrations.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submissions, Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name since the domain name is not currently in use and Respondent is merely “warehousing” the name.

 

Respondent, in its Additional Submissions, denies that it has been warehousing the domain name.  Respondent states that it was using the domain for an active Web site in 2006, but took the site down in approximately September 2006 after receiving a demand letter from Complainant.  Furthermore, Respondent states that it has invested significant time and expense since the summer of 2006 in developing a new “Firstlook.com” Internet Search Engine.  Respondent states that if it prevails in this arbitration that it is “ready, willing and able” to make this search engine available to consumers via this site.

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has submitted evidence of ownership of several trademark registrations, including two trademark registrations for FIRST LOOK, which are identical to the domain name <firstlook.com> except for the presence of the space between the two words.  The elimination of the space between the words, and the addition of the top-level domain “.com,” is insufficient to establish distinctiveness with respect to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum January 7, 2001) (finding the domain <hannoverre.com> to be identical to the mark HANNOVER RE “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as “.com” or “.net” is required in domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has therefore been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has indicated that its predecessor’s corporate name, until the year 2000, was “Firstlook.com”.  The factor set forth under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) is whether “you … have been commonly known by the domain name …”, not whether you are known by the domain name.  Thus, this factor supports that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent also alleges that it has built up rights in the domain name through consistent use of the domain for nine years.  While laches is not a defense under the Policy, Respondent points out that Complainant’s delay allowed Respondent to build up rights in the domain name through use and foreign registrations.  See Square Peg Interactive Inc. v. Naim Interactive, Inc., FA 209572 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003) (“ … Complainant’s delay in seeking relief is relevant to a determination of whether Respondent has been able to build up legitimate rights in the Domain Name in the interim …”).

 

Respondent has further shown that over the years it has acquired trademark registrations for FIRST LOOK in the European Community, Australia, New Zealand, Norway and Switzerland.  Those acquired international rights further establish Respondent’s rights and/or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Kelly v. Qsoft Consulting Ltd., D2003-0221 (WIPO Apr. 30, 2003) (finding the respondent in that case to have legitimate rights in the disputed domain name, where both parties had “homogenous trademark rights” through their respective use of the mark in the U.S. and the U.K.).

 

Nor does this Panel find that Respondent has been “warehousing” the domain name, as the site has apparently only been recently taken down pending resolution of this dispute.

 

Because this Panel has found that Complainant has failed to prove, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name at issue, there is no need for the Panel to decide the issue of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Complainant having failed to establish that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

DAVID A. EINHORN, PANELIST (CHAIRPERSON)

Dennis A. Foster

Neil A. Brown

Dated: February 21, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page