DECISION

Best Western International, Inc. v TPA a/k/a Matt Cook

Claim Number: FA0103000096857

PARTIES

Complainant is Dorian LeFre Best Western International, Inc., Phoenix, AZ, USA ("Complainant") represented by Joseph H. Roediger. Respondent is Matt Cook TPA, Salem, UT, USA ("Respondent").

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is "bestwesternonline.com" registered with Register.com.

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as a panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. James A. Carmody, as Panelist.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on March 16, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 19, 2001.

On March 22, 2001, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name "bestwesternonline.com" is registered with Register.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

On March 22, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 11, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bestwesternonline.com by e-mail.

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On April 13, 2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a one member Panel, the Forum appointed the Hon. James A. Carmody as Panelist.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent." Therefore, the Panel may issue its Decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant.

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

    1. Complainant alleges the following:
    1. Respondent’s domain name, bestwesternonline.com, is virtually identical to Complainant’s famous mark BEST WESTERN.
    2. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.
    3. Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

B. Respondent

Respondent has not submitted a response in this matter.

FINDINGS

Complainant, Best Western International, Inc., owns the registered mark BEST WESTERN, which it has used continuously in connection with hotel and motel services since 1946. To date, Complainant has spent hundreds of millions of dollars promoting its mark. As a result, Complainant has become one of the most identifiable marks in the world. Complainant’s mark is registered throughout the world in a variety of formats in over 130 jurisdictions. Complainant operates an official web site at bestwestern.com where consumers can obtain information about Complainant’s various properties throughout the world, make reservations and learn about special programs and promotions.

Respondent, TPA a.k.a. Matt Cook, is not licensed or authorized by Complainant to make any use of the BEST WESTERN mark. Recently, Complainant contacted Respondent concerning the transfer of the disputed domain name, to which Respondent requested "fair compensation." In response, Complainant offered Respondent reimbursement for any out-of-pocket costs directly related to the disputed domain name, at that point, Respondent indicated it would accept $2,500. To date, Respondent has not used the disputed domain name for any purpose.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules.

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant’s rights are evidenced by its registered mark BESTWESTERN.

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name, bestwesternonline.com, is confusingly similar because Complainant’s famous mark is the prominant component of the domain name. See The Prudential Ins. Co. of America v. Douglas Irvine, FA 95768 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s PRUDENTIAL ONLINE trademark…also the root of the domain name, namely the word "Prudential," is identical to Complainant’s mark…thus, the domain name in its entirety is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s family of marks); see also Westfield Corporation, Inc. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding <westfieldshipping.com> confusingly similar because WESTFIELD mark was dominant element); Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET and Hussain, D2000-1214 (Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark <THE BODY SHOP>); Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that "[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word…nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY" and thus Policy 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

In addition, the disputed domain name is so confusingly similar, reasonable Internet users would assume that the domain name is somehow associated with Complainant’s well-established mark. See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant’s web site, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between the Complainant and the Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist).

Consequently, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Respondent used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by Complainant’s marks and Respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

Moreover, Respondent asserted no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; therefore, the Panel is free to conclude Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue. See Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc. and D3M Domain Sales, AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where no such right or interest is immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent has not come forward to suggest any such right or interest that it may possess); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that "Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the Domain Names").

Thus, Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith because it had to have been aware of Complainant’s famous mark prior to registering the domain name at issue. See Ty. Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where Complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and thus Respondent should have been aware of it); see also America Online, Inc. v. Xianfeng Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that ICQ mark is so obviously connected with Complainant and its products that the use of the domain names by Respondent, who has no connection with Complainant, suggests opportunistic bad faith).

Further, Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name to Complainant for $2,500, which also demonstrates bad faith. See Moynahan v. Fantastic Sites, Inc., D2000-1083 (WIPO Oct. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent offered to sell the Domain Name to the Complainant for $10,000 when Respondent was contacted by Complainant); see also World Wrestling Fed’n Entertainment, Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out of pocket costs).

Finally, Respondent has passively held the disputed domain name since its registration. See Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the Respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the Respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp. D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of paragraph 4 (a) (iii) of the Policy).

Accordingly, Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the requested relief shall be and is hereby granted.

Therefore, it is Ordered that the domain name, bestwesternonline.com, be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. James A. Carmody, Panelist

Dated: April 18, 2001

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page