national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

National Westminster Bank plc v. NOLDC, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0704000973545

 

PARTIES

Complainant is National Westminster Bank plc (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., Post Office Box 389, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is NOLDC, Inc. (“Respondent”), 838 Camp Street, Apartment C, New Orleans, LA 70130.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <natwest-gb.com>, registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 30, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 1, 2007.

 

On April 30, 2007, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <natwest-gb.com> domain name is registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 1, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 21, 2007, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@natwest-gb.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 25, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <natwest-gb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATWEST mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <natwest-gb.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <natwest-gb.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, National Westminster Bank plc, a division of The Royal Bank of Scotland plc (“RBS”), is a diversified financial services company, offering a full range of services including personal and business banking services and credit cards.  In connection with Complainant’s financial offerings, Complainant currently maintains 3,600 offices with which to service its more than 7.5 million personal customers and 850,000 small business accounts.  Complainant, through its parent company RBS, holds numerous trademarks worldwide for its NATWEST mark, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,241,454, issued June 7, 1983).

 

Additionally, Complainant has continuously used its NATWEST mark in promoting and providing its financial services and currently maintains the <natwest.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <natwest-gb.com> domain name on December 1, 2006.  Respondent’s disputed domain name previously resolved to a website imitating the one maintained by Complainant in an attempt to solicit personal information, including customer numbers and PIN codes, from unwary Internet users.  Respondent’s <natwest-gb.com> domain name currently does not resolve to an active website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the NATWEST mark by means of registration with the USPTO.  The Panel recognizes that registration of Complainant’s NATWEST mark with a trademark authority sufficiently establishes rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s <natwest-gb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NATWEST mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The disputed domain name makes use of Complainant’s mark in its entirety.  The mere additions of a hyphen and the “.com” top-level domain do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s NATWEST mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy); see also InfoSpace.com, Inc. v. Ofer, D2000-0075 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (finding that “[t]he domain name ‘info-space.com’ is identical to Complainant’s INFOSPACE trademark.  The addition of a hyphen and .com are not distinguishing features”); see also Elder Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Recker, FA 98414 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 10, 2001) (“In the matter at bar it is beyond refute that Respondent’s domain names are virtually identical, and thus confusingly similar to Elder’s trademarks.  Any superficial differences between the domain names and the Elder trademarks are de minimis and of no legal consequence”).  Further, the Panel finds the inclusion of the letters “gb” do not adequately distinguish Respondent’s <natwest-gb.com> domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In alleging that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <natwest-gb.com> domain name, Complainant bears the initial burden of proof.  Once Complainant has set forth its prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove Respondent holds rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent.  Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).

 

By failing to respond to Complainant’s allegations, the Panel may infer Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <natwest-gb.com> domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Here, Respondent has put forth no evidence and there is no evidence in the record to suggest Respondent is licensed to register domain names making use of Complainant’s NATWEST mark, nor does the evidence indicate Respondent is somehow associated with, affiliated with, or sponsored by Complainant.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).  Moreover, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not permit the Panel to find Respondent is commonly known by the <natwest-gb.com> domain name.  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).  The Panel, therefore, concludes that the evidence fails to demonstrate that Respondent is commonly known by the <natwest-gb.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant has proffered evidence that, as recent as March 2007, Respondent was using the <natwest-gb.com> domain name for the purposes of operating a website confusingly similar to Complainant’s own, holding it out to be an online banking site and requesting Internet users to enter their customer account numbers and PIN codes.  Respondent’s <natwest-gb.com> domain name resolved to pages displaying Complainant’s NATWEST mark and Complainant’s “Three Chevrons” logo along with a similar menu layout and like financial products to those offered by Complainant.  Complainant further contends the striking similarity between the website at the disputed domain name and its own site was an attempt by Respondent to defraud Internet users of personal and financial information in order for Respondent’s own benefit.  The Panel concludes that such use of the <natwest-gb.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name to redirect “Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients,” is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) (finding that a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s website, and is used to acquire personal information from Complainant’s potential associates fraudulently” does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)).

 

Moreover, evidence in the record indicates Respondent’s <natwest-gb.com> domain does not currently resolve to an active website.  The lack of any demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in connection with either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use allows the Panel to conclude Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in the <natwest-gb.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's passive holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent has advanced no basis on which the panel could conclude that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain names, and no commercial use of the domain names has been established).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).            

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel presumes the collection of personal and financial information from Internet users through the deceptive replication of Complainant’s legitimate site and the likelihood of confusion resulting from use of Complainant’s NATWEST mark in Respondent’s <natwest-gb.com> disputed domain name is an exercise of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) for Respondent’s own commercial benefit.  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness).

 

Moreover, the Panel is not restricted to the circumstances set forth in Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i)-(iv) to find evidence of bad faith registration and use of a disputed domain name.  Conduct other than that delineated in Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(i)-(iv) can prompt the Panel to find bad faith registration and use on behalf of Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Home Interiors & Gifts, Inc. v. Home Interiors, D2000-0010 (WIPO Mar. 7, 2000) (“[J]ust because Respondent’s conduct does not fall within the ‘particular’ circumstances set out in [¶ 4(b)], does not mean that the domain names at issue were not registered in and are not being used in bad faith.”).

 

In the instant case, use of Complainant’s NATWEST mark in connection with a scheme to collect sensitive personal information, where the <natwest-gb.com> domain name previously resolved to a site strikingly similar to Complainant’s, evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (“The domain name <billing-juno.com> was registered and used in bad faith by using the name for fraudulent purposes.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s failure to currently use the <natwest-gb.com> domain name in any way is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (“[I]t is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith.”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).            

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <natwest-gb.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 5, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum