national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc v. Domain Discreet c/o ATTN: rbs-edinburgh.com

Claim Number: FA0705000986696

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc (“Complainant”), represented by James Thomas, of Parker, Poe, Adams & Bernstein L.L.P., Post Office Box 389, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is Domain Discreet c/o ATTN: rbs-edinburgh.com (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 278, Yarmouth, NS, II NS B5A 4B2, CA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <rbs-edinburgh.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 15, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 17, 2007.

 

On May 21, 2007, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 22, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 11, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rbs-edinburgh.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 15, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, The Royal Bank of Scotland Group plc, has continuously and extensively used the RBS mark since 1727 in connection with financial products and services.  Complainant is one of the world’s oldest and largest financial services companies.  Complainant employs over 140,000 people on four continents and is ranked as one of the top ten banks in the world in terms of market capitalization.

 

Complainant holds trademark registrations for the RBS mark with the following trademark authorities: the United Kingdom Patent Office (“UKPO”) (Reg. No. 2,004,617 issued January 5, 1996; Reg. No. 2,366,760 issued January 21, 2005), the Office for Harmonization in the Internal Market (“OHIM”) (Reg. No. 97,469 issued March 23, 1998; Reg. No. 4,119,954 issued January 17, 2006; Reg. No. 4,115,952 issued January 17, 2006), and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,185,538 issued December 19, 2006, filed October 14, 2004).

 

Respondent’s <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name, which it registered on December 12, 2006, resolves to a commercial banking website that mimics Complainant’s website at the <rbs.com> domain name.  The website features Complainant’s RBS logo, links to more information on financial services, and pictures of the CEO and other managers.  Respondent lists itself as “The Royal Bank of Scotland” and appears to be attempting to acquire personal and financial information from Complainant’s clients.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant has sufficiently demonstrated its rights in the RBS mark by submitting evidence of its valid trademark registrations for the mark with several trademark authorities around the world, including in the United Kingdom, European Union, and the United States.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (holding that the complainants established rights in marks because the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

Although Complainant has not registered the RBS mark in the country of Respondent’s residence, Canada, panels have consistently held that a complainant need not hold a trademark registration in the jurisdiction where the respondent resides.  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).  In line with these previous panel decisions, the Panel in this case finds that Complainant has sufficiently established rights in the RBS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name contains Complainant’s RBS mark followed by a hyphen, the geographic identifier “edinburgh,” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The panel in Eastman Chemical Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) stated that “the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD ‘.com’ are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”  The panels in both Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006) and Expedia, Inc. v. Mandanice, FA 146598 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2003) found that the addition of a hyphen and the geographic identifier “-uk” to registered marks did not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain names from the marks.  Therefore, Respondent’s mere additions of a hyphen, geographic identifier, and gTLD are not distinguishing differences under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), thus rendering the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s RBS mark.

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant bears the burden of making a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name.  The burden then shifts to Respondent once Complainant has made out a prima facie case.  See Document Tech., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that the complainant must show that the respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the subject domain name and that once the complainant makes this showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to rebut the complainant’s allegations).  In this case, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case, and thus the burden is now upon Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Respondent, however, has not responded to this Complaint.  As a result, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name in dispute.  See Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”); see also Wild West Domains, Inc. v. Jung, D2004-0243 (WIPO May 18, 2004) (“It can be inferred that by defaulting Respondent showed nothing else but an absolute lack of interest in the Domain Name . . . . It is incumbent on Respondent to contribute to the fact-finding and if contrary to that, it rather incurs in default, there is nothing that the Panel could do to discuss in its benefit.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will still examine the evidence on record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The WHOIS information lists “Domain Discreet c/o ATTN: rbs-edinburgh.com” as the registrant of the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name, and there is no other evidence in the record to hint at Respondent being commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleges that it did not authorize or license Respondent to register a domain name containing its RBS mark.  Hence, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name); see also Educ. Broadcasting Corp. v. DomainWorks Inc., FA 882172 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <thirteen.com> domain name based on all evidence in the record, and the respondent did not counter this argument in its response).

 

Under the remaining two elements of Policy ¶ 4(c), a respondent can establish rights or legitimate interests if it is making either a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  In this case, the Respondent appears to be engaged in a fraudulent phishing scheme.  The website at the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name prominently displays Complainant’s RBS logo, its company information, and images of management personnel that consumers might mistakenly believe are affiliated with Complainant’s company.  By operating a website virtually identical to Complainant’s website, Respondent may be attempting to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s customers.  Respondent’s conduct is similar to the case of Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006), where the panel held that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking the complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Another relevant case is HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004), where the respondent registered the <hope-worldwide.org> domain name and used it to operate a website virtually identical to the website of the complainant, a charity helping disadvantaged children and the elderly under the HOPE WORLDWIDE mark.  The panel defined “phishing” as fooling Internet users into sharing personal financial data so that “identities can be stolen, fraudulent bills are run up, and spam e-mail is sent.”  Id.  The panel found that the respondent’s use of the <hope-worldwide.org> domain name to divert Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website in order to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s customers did not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  Id.  Based on the similarity of the conduct of Respondent and the respondents in Allianz and HOPE worldwide, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not using the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s website at the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name mimics Complainant’s website and provides the same financial services as Complainant, evidence of a fraudulent phishing scheme, described above.  Such fraudulent and competitive conduct indicates that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business under the RBS mark, which represents bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant).

 

Moreover, Respondent is attempting to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Complainant’s customers.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services may think that Respondent is somehow affiliated or associated with Complainant, and Respondent is likely profiting from this diversion scheme.  In both Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) and Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2006), panels found bad faith registration and use where the respondents registered confusingly similar domain names in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers.  The Panel similarly finds that Respondent’s conduct constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Previous panels have concluded that phishing in and of itself can demonstrate bad faith registration and use.  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients).  Consequently, the Panel also considers Respondent’s phishing activities to constitute bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rbs-edinburgh.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  June 26, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum