National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Dex Media, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0705000992271

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dex Media, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick D. Kuehl, of Blackwell Sanders Peper Martin LLP, 4801 Main Street, Suite 1000, Kansas City, MO 64112.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, PO Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <dexdonline.com>, <dexconline.com>, <dexsonline.com>, <dexonlinewhitepages.com>, <dexmediaonline.com>, <dexquestonline.com> and <dexonliine.com> (collectively “Respondent’s Domain Names”), registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 24, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 29, 2007.

 

On June 8, 2007, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that Respondent’s Domain Names are registered with Compana, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of Respondent’s Domain Names.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 8, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 28, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dexdonline.com, postmaster@dexconline.com, postmaster@dexsonline.com, postmaster@dexonlinewhitepages.com, postmaster@dexmediaonline.com, postmaster@dexquestonline.com and postmaster@dexonliine.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 28, 2007.

 

On July 5, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that Respondent’s Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

In its Response, Respondent agrees to the relief requested by Complainant.  As such, it is not necessary for this Panel to analyze this matter, and it may grant the relief jointly requested.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Respondent having agreed to the transfer of Respondent’s Domain Names, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dexdonline.com>, <dexconline.com>, <dexsonline.com>, <dexonlinewhitepages.com>, <dexmediaonline.com>, <dexquestonline.com> and <dexonliine.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: July 10, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum