DECISION

 

Donald J. Trump and Trump Hotels & Casino Resorts, Inc. v. Nikolai Golovenkov d/b/a RusskayaReklama.com, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0109000099705

 

PARTIES

The Complainant is Donald J. Trump Trump Hotels & Casino Resorts, Inc., New York, NY (“Complainant”) represented by Melissa L. Klipp, of Drinker, Biddle & Shanley LLP.  The Respondent is Nikolai Golovenkov RusskayaReklama.com, Inc., New York, NY (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The Domain Name at issue is <trumpplaza.net>, registered with GANDI.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Moreover, the Panel believes it was constituted in compliance with the ICANN Rules

and  has also issued a Statement of Acceptance and Declaration of Impartiality and

Independence.

 

Jacques A. Léger, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint ("Complaint") to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on September 13, 2001; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 17, 2001.

 

On September 14, 2001, GANDI confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the Domain Name <trumpplaza.net> is registered with GANDI and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GANDI has verified that Respondent is bound by the GANDI registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 17, 2001, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 9, 2001 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@trumpplaza.net by e-mail.

 

A timely response ("Response") was received and determined to be complete on October 8, 2001.

 

A Supplemental Statement from the Complainant was received, in a timely manner pursuant the Forum's Supplemental Rule no.7, on October 15 2001.

 

On October 17  2001, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Jacques A. Léger Q.C. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant alleges that Trump Hotels & Casino Resorts, Inc. (“Trump Casino”), is the sole licensee of numerous marks containing the TRUMP and TRUMP PLAZA names used in connection with casino and entertainment services.  The licensor and owner of the marks is Donald J. Trump. Since 1984, Trump Casino has used the distinctive TRUMP and TRUMP PLAZA names and marks in commerce in connection with casino and entertainment services. 

 

Moreover, Complainant alleges and provides evidence (Exhibit A of the Complaint) that the TRUMP and TRUMP PLAZA marks have been registered in the United States with the Patent and Trademark Office, and have achieved “incontestable” status and that numerous “TRUMP” marks exist to designate services ranging from casinos to real estate to golfing.

 

In addition, Complainant alleges (and the Panel has verified, on a proprio motu basis) that Trump Casino maintains a significant presence over the Internet. Trump Casino operates several web sites using the Trump marks, including <Trump.com>, <Trumptaj.com>,<Trumpplaza.com>,<Trumpmarina.com> and <Trumpindiana.com>.  Complainant further maintains that through its longstanding use of the Trump marks, the public has come to expect Domain Names and Web addresses incorporating TRUMP, or variations thereof, to be owned by Complainant.

 

Complainant also alleges that it (Donald Trump and Trump Casino) has invested millions of dollars into promoting the TRUMP name and marks, and building its reputation and goodwill.

 

Complainant alleges that the Domain Name <trumpplaza.net> is confusingly similar to the Complainants’ TRUMP and TRUMP PLAZA marks as required by paragraph 4(a)(i) of the ICANN Policy adopted by ICANN and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy adopted by the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers and the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy adopted by GANDI (the “Policies”).

 

Complainant asserts that there are only two minor differences between Complainants’ mark and the Domain Name: the addition of the generic top-level Domain Name and the deletion of a space before the wholesale adoption of Complainants’ TRUMP PLAZA mark in the <trumpplaza.net> Domain Name.

 

Legitimate Use

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name <trumpplaza.net> as required by paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policies. The Respondent is not a licensee of the Complainant, nor is he otherwise authorised to use the Complainant’s mark.

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent has no legitimate interests in the Domain Name and has not used the mark lawfully to offer goods or services prior to notice of the dispute and that Respondent can present no "fair use" or non-commercial use of the Domain Name.

 

In the Supplemental Complaint, Complainant responds to Respondent's arguments that he is making a legitimate "fair use" of the Domain Name (by conducting criticism of Bloomberg, etc.) by alleging what has been decided in past cases such as the following: The New York Times Co. v. New York Internet Services, WIPO Case No. D2000-1072, stating that even if the <newyorktimes.com> site “were purely a commentary or opinion site, [Respondent] would not be entitled to use THE NEW YORK TIMES mark in the Domain Name”; Aloe Vera of America, Inc. v. Adam Norins, NAF Case No. 97291, stating that “while the content of Respondent’s proposed web site may enjoy First Amendment and "fair use" protection, those protections do not equate to rights or legitimate interest ‘with respect to a domain’ which is confusingly similar to another’s trademark”; Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Ning Ye, WIPO Case No. D2000-1733, rejecting Respondent’s assertion that his use of the Domain Name was a legitimate non-commercial use because he had posted advertisements on his Web site and concluding that “the use of another person’s mark in a Domain Name is not protected from scrutiny simply because the user of the mark is criticising a government”.

 

Bad Faith

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the Domain Name in bad faith because he knew of the Complainants’ widely famous mark when he registered the Domain Name.  See AltaVista Company v. Grandtotal Finances Limited, et. al., WIPO Case No. D2000-0848 (“the Panel is of the opinion that the Domain Names are so obviously connected with the Complainant and its services that its very use by someone with no connection with the Complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith”)

 

Complainant alleges that Arbitration panels have found that a Respondents use of a Complainants mark to redirect Internet Users to a web site disparaging Complainant shows bad faith.  See Exhibit H (showing screen shots of the anti-gambling page an Internet user is redirected to after typing in the <trumpplaza.net> domain address).

 

Moreover, Complainant alleges that Respondent’s bad faith is shown by his registering the Domain Name primarily for the purpose of selling it to the Complainant for $525.00, a sum in excess of the registration fees.

 

In addition, Complainant alleges that the fact that the Respondent provided false registration information supports a finding of bad faith.  See Noodle Time, Inc v. Max Marketing, eResolution Case No. AF-0100 (finding bad faith because given the famous nature of the trademark, the panel concluded that the Respondent must have falsely represented that the registration of the Domain Name did not infringe on another’s rights)

 

Complainant alleges that Trump Casino has used the TRUMP and TRUMP PLAZA marks continuously since 1984, decades before Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name.  The famous nature of the TRUMP and TRUMP PLAZA marks suggests that the Respondent knew when he registered the nearly identical <trumpplaza.net> Domain Name that he infringed Complainants TRUMP and TRUMP PLAZA marks.

 

B. Respondent

Confusingly Similar or Identical

Respondent maintains in his Response that " On its face, the Domain Name registered by the Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark, Trump Plaza. It not only is confusingly similar, it reflects exactly the Complainant trademark.  Unfortunately, I could not register Trump.com".

 

Illegitimate Use

Respondent alleges that he has used, is using and intends to use the Domain Name with a web site in the following manner, "I intend to use it as a non-profit site, which will be dedicated to persona of Donald Trump, his political aspirations and nature of his business. The Domain Name was redirected to an anti-gambling site, now it is redirected to my site Bloomberg-TV.com, which mentions Mr. Trump and I intend to dedicate some more space to him as I am making the site".

 

Bad Faith

Respondent alleges that his registration and use of the Domain Name does not qualify as a legitimate non-commercial use or "fair use". Respondent further alleges that “As a general proposition, “the same facts establishing "fair use" and the exercise of free speech negate a finding of bad faith intent.”  Bridgestone at § 6 (citing Lucent Technologies, Inc. v. Lucentsucks.com, 95 F. Supp. 2d at 535-536).  By submitting evidence that the disputed name is being used in connection with a free speech web site, the Respondent has effectively foreclosed the Complainant’s ability to prove bad faith".

 

REVERSE DOMAIN NAME HIJACKING

A. Respondent

As far as "Reverse Domain Name Hijacking " is concerned, Respondent simply alleges that this case is an example of such behaviour and requests that the "panel grants the Respondent the decision that, this case is given a status of a ‘reversed Domain Name hijacking”.

 

B. Complainant

To the allegation of "Reverse Domain Name Hijacking ", Complainant alleges that Respondent has failed to demonstrate any aspect of this kind of behaviour and further alleges that Complainant has, "not acted in bad faith by filing a Complaint requesting the transfer of a Domain Name, which incorporates, wholesale, Complainants’ famous marks".

 

DISCUSSION & FINDINGS

Pursuant to paragraph 4(a) of the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy [hereinafter the ICANN Policy] the Complainant must convince the Panel of three elements. In order to have the Domain Name transferred to this end, it is incumbent upon the Complainant to cumulatively show:

i)       that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark in which the it holds rights; and

ii)       that the Respondent has no legitimate rights or interests in the Domain Name; and

iii)      that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith.

 

These three elements are considered below. However, before addressing the key issues of

the case at hand, the Panel deems it appropriate to reiterate the fact that all the allegations,

arguments and documents in support thereof submitted by the parties were examined and

considered prior to the Panel deciding the case on the merits. The Complaint and its

attached exhibits, the Response as well as the Supplemental Statement of Complainants

and its attached exhibits influenced the outcome of the decision. The Supplemental

Statement of Complainants basically addresses and responds to the arguments raised by

the Respondent concerning (i) the characterisation of his use of the Domain Name as "fair

use" (due to his right to free speech), (ii) his registration and use of the Domain Name in

good faith, pursuant to Bridgestone Corp. v. Jack Myers, WIPO Case No. D-2000-0190,

and (iii) the allegation that Complainant has engaged in what is known as Reverse

Domain Name Hijacking.  

 

(i) Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel has reviewed the documentary evidence provided by the Complainant regarding its rights in the trademark TRUMP PLAZA and finds that the Complainant has satisfactorily shown that it owns such rights.

 

With respect to the confusing similarity between Complainant's trademark and Respondent's Domain Name, the second-level part of the Domain Name, "trumpplaza", is phonetically and visually identical to the Complainant's trademark TRUMP PLAZA.  Thus an average Internet user who has knowledge or recollection of the name, TRUMP PLAZA, might easily mistake the Respondent’s web site associated with the Domain Name, as being somehow affiliated, sponsored or owned by the Complainant. The Panel is of the opinion that this fact alone is sufficient to conclude that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's TRUMP PLAZA trademark.

 

The Panel further finds it reasonable to apply the same reasoning as in   Amherst  v. IFC Corp., FA 96768 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 3, 2001), where the panel found that Respondent’s Domain Name <customcommerce.com> was identical to Complainant’s CUSTOM COMMERCE trademark registration); as well as in Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) where the panel found that <pomellato.com> to be identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant).

 

In any case, this point is moot since the Respondent has made a judicial admission in his pleadings to the effect that "On its face, the Domain Name registered by the Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant's Mark, Trump Plaza. It not only is confusingly similar, it reflects exactly the Complainant trademark".

The Panel is therefore of the opinion that the Complainant has met its burden of proof as required by paragraph 4(a)(i) of the ICANN Policy.

 

(ii) No Rights or Interest

Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the ICANN Policy inquires as to whether or not the Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests vested in the Domain Name.  Paragraph 4(c) provides examples of circumstances that can demonstrate the existence of such rights or legitimate interests: (i) use of, or preparations to use, the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; (ii) the fact that the Respondent has commonly been known by the Domain Name; and (iii) legitimate non-commercial or "fair use" of the Domain Name.

 

The Panel is of the opinion that there is no evidence to support any finding of a legitimate right or interest in the Domain Name on behalf of the Respondent.  The Respondent has not shown use of, or preparations to use, the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor has he attempted to show that he has commonly been known by the Domain Name nor has he attempted to show a legitimate non-commercial or "fair use" of the Domain Name.

 

Moreover, the Panel shares the ratio decidendi of the following cases to the effect that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the disputed Domain Name since Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant and is not using the mark in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or making a non-commercial or "fair use" of the disputed Domain Name.

 

The New York Times Co. v. New York Internet Services, WIPO Case No. D2000-1072, stating that even if the newyorktimes.com site “were purely a commentary or opinion site, [Respondent] would not be entitled to use THE NEW YORK TIMES mark in the Domain Name” (taken from Supplemental Statements of Complainant).

 

Aloe Vera of America, Inc. v. Adam Norins, NAF Case No. 97291, stating that “while the content of Respondent’s proposed web site may enjoy First Amendment and "fair use" protection, those protections do not equate to rights or legitimate interest ‘with respect to a domain’ which is confusingly similar to another’s trademark” (taken from Supplemental Statements of Complainant).

 

Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Ning Ye, WIPO Case No. D2000-1733, rejecting Respondent’s assertion that his use of the Domain Name was a legitimate non-commercial use because he had posted advertisements on his Web site and concluding that “the use of another person’s mark in a Domain Name is not protected from scrutiny simply because the user of the mark is criticising a government” (taken from Supplemental Statements of Complainant).

 

In Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) the Panel found that the Respondent did not have any rights or legitimate interests where (1) Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant; (2) Complainant’s prior rights in the Domain Name precede Respondent’s registration; (3) Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in question.

 

The Respondent believes and asserts that he is in fact making a non-commercial "fair use" of the Domain Name. Respondent contends that it intends to use the disputed Domain Name as a web site providing criticism of Donald Trump and gambling in general. Respondent supports this contention by citing Bridgestone Firestone, Inc. v. Myers, D2000-0190 (WIPO July 6, 2000). In this case, the Panel found that the Respondent had free speech rights and legitimate First Amendment interests in the Domain Name <bridgestone-firestone.net> where the Respondent linked the Domain Name to a “complaint” website about the Complainant’s products. Nevertheless, the Panel is of the same opinion as the one expressed in Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. wallmartcanadasucks.com, D2000-1104 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) where the panel found that “[i]n Domain Name disputes it is critical whether the accused Domain Name itself signifies parodic or critical purposes, as opposed to imitation of trademark”. In the case at issue, the Domain Name itself does not signify a parodic or critical purpose (i.e <trumpplazasucks.net>). Furthermore, the Panel has researched the content of the site linked to the Domain Name, on a proprio motu basis. It seems that, as was mentioned by the Complainant (Supplemental Complaint), the Domain Name is linked to a critiquing site, which not only fails to mention Trump Plaza, it simply mentions the name "Donald Trump" in one innocuous sentence, which does not constitute evidence of the use being claimed by Respondent.

 

Pursuant to the above-mentioned reasons and in accordance with the aforementioned jurisprudence, the Panel concludes that, on balance of probabilities, that the Complainant has discharged its burden to show that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

(iii) Bad Faith

Pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the ICANN Policy it is incumbent upon the Complainant to prove, on the balance of probabilities, that the Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Name in Bad Faith.  Paragraph 4(b) of the ICANN Policy provides a number of non-exhaustive circumstances which, if found to be present, are evidence of the registration and use of a Domain Name in bad faith. In particular, paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the ICANN Policy holds that, if the circumstances tend to indicate that by using the Domain Name the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his web site, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site, then this might be evidence of bad faith registration and use on behalf of the Respondent.

 

The Panel has taken note of uncontested evidence (partly admitted to by the Respondent in his Response), which indicates that after registering the Domain, the Respondent was willing to transfer it to Complainant for at least $250.00 US, which would compensate Respondent for the reasonable expenses his company had incurred thus far. However, when confronted by the Complainant to produce any kind of proof for these expenses, Respondent refused to do so unless it was paid additional undisclosed amounts for his efforts. Notwithstanding the amount offered, the Panel is of the opinion that, as in  Little Six, Inc v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001), the Respondent's offer to sell the Domain Name at issue to Complainant constituted evidence of bad faith. The Panel also shares the opinion expressed in American Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000), where the panel found that “general offers to sell the Domain Name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”.

 

The Panel is of the opinion that the Complainant has satisfied its burden to establish, on these grounds alone, that the Respondent was intending to demand more than his out-of-pocket costs directly related to the registration of the Domain Name, a necessary component of a finding of bad faith when offering a Domain Name for sale pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(i) of the ICANN Policy.

 

Furthermore, the Panel is of the opinion that the Domain Name is so obviously connected with the Complainant and its services that its very use by someone with no connection with the Complainant suggests “opportunistic bad faith” (see Parfums Christian Dior v. Javier Garcia Quintas and Christiandior.net  WIPO Case No. D2000‑0226 and Veuve Cliquot Ponsardin, Maison Fondée en 1772 v. The Polygenix Group Co.,  WIPO Case No. D2000-0163), followed by this Panel in LLS International vs. Mark Freeman,  WIPO Case No. D-2000-1080, and Altavista Company v. Grandtotal Finances Ltd., WIPO Case No. D-2000-0848.

 

For the foregoing reasons, the Panel concludes that the Complainant has met its burden of proof and has proven that the Respondent’s actions have been in bad faith pursuant to paragraphs 4(b)i and 4(b)(iv) of the ICANN policy.

 

REVERSE DOMAIN NAME HIJACKING

Respondent requests that the Panel make a finding that Complainant is engaged in reverse Domain Name hijacking with respect to the disputed Domain Name.  Concerning this claim, the Panel shares the opinion of the presiding panel in Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001), which found that to prevail on a claim of reverse Domain Name hijacking, Respondent must (i) show that Complainant brought the claim in bad faith, despite its knowledge that Respondent has an unassailable right or legitimate interest in the disputed Domain Name; (ii) show that Respondent lacks the necessary bad faith registration and illegitimate use of the disputed Domain Name. Furthermore, the Panel shares the opinion expressed by the panel in Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, WIPO Case No. D-2000-0993, that, "reverse Domain Name hijacking…encompasses both intent and recklessness or knowing disregard of the likelihood that the Respondent possessed legitimate interests".

 

In the matter at issue, it is apparent that the Respondent other than simply requesting that a situation of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking is present, has not established any of the above-mentioned criteria and/or provided evidence in support of said request. Consequently, the Respondent has failed to relieve itself of its burden of proof regarding this notion and no finding of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking, against Complainant, will be made.

 

DECISION

For the foregoing reasons, the Panel decides:

-        That the Domain Name registered by the Respondent is confusingly similar to the trademarks in which the Complainant has rights;

-        That the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name; and

-        The Domain Name has been registered and is being used by the Respondent in bad faith; and finally,

-        That the Complainant has not participated in any kind of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Accordingly, pursuant to paragraph 4(i) of the ICANN Policy, the Panel orders that the registration of the Domain Name: <TRUMPPLAZA.NET> be transferred to the Complainant by the Registrar, GANDI.

 

 

Jacques A. Léger, Q.C., Panelist

 

October 31, 2001

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page