National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Fum Machineworks Inc. v. Tomov c/o Plamen Tomov

Claim Number: FA0706000997925

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fum Machineworks Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Pallavi Mehta Wahi, of Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Preston Gates Ellis LLP, 925 Fourth Avenue, Suite 2900 Seattle, WA 98104-1158.  Respondent is Tomov c/o Plamen Tomov (“Respondent”), Mladost 3, bl.335, vh.2 Sofia 1712 BG.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <recipezaar.us>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David A. Einhorn appointed as panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 1, 2007; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 4, 2007.

 

On June 4, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <recipezaar.us> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 11, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 2, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 28, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission by Complainant was received and determined to be complete on July 2, 2007.

 

An Additional Submission by Respondent was received and determined to be complete on July 3, 2007.

 

On July 5, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

1.      Complainant, Fum Machineworks Inc., owns a federal service mark registration for RECIPEZAAR for “computer services, namely providing online recipes, cooking instructions and grocery shopping lists in the field of food preparation.” (U.S. Registration No. 2,475,952, issued on August 7, 2001).  Complainant further contends that Respondent’s <recipezaar.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark.

2.      Complainant contends that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <recipezaar.us> domain name.

3.      Complainant contends that Respondent registered and used the <recipezaar.us> domain name in bad faith.

B.  Respondent

Respondent states, in an unsigned and uncertified response, that it has a pending trademark application in Bulgaria for “Recipe Zaar”.  Respondent also states in said response, that it intends to offer services in the United States.

C.  Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant argues that even if Respondent could prove that it filed a trademark application, a pending application is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests in a domain name.

In Respondent’s Additional Submission, Respondent adds no additional evidence or arguments.

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar


Complainant alleges that it has registered the RECIPEZAAR mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,475,952 issued August 7, 2001) in connection with computer services, including the posting of recipes, cooking instructions, and grocery shopping lists online.  This sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

Because the <recipezaar.us> domain name contains Complainant’s entire RECIPEZAAR mark and only adds the country code “.us” top-level domain, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to be identical to the mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Munestree Inc. v. Hustmaster Parkers Corp., FA 811689 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2006) (ordering transfer of the domain name <moneytreeloans.us>.).

Therefore, Complainant has satisfied ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

Rights or Legitimate Interests


Complainant alleges that Respondent is redirecting Internet users who enter the <recipezaar.us> domain name to its own website at the <recipes.bgkuliner.net> domain name, which Complainant claims provides similar recipes and food services as Complainant does at its <recipezaar.com> domain name.  Respondent does not contest that allegation.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s diversion of Internet users to a competing website does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s operation of a website virtually identical to Complainant’s website to offer competing travel reservation services does not fall within the parameters of a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to [UDRP] ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

Respondent alleges, without any supporting evidence, that it has a pending trademark application in Bulgaria for “Recipe Zaar.”  Even if adequate evidence had been presented that Respondent possesses a trademark application, such pending application would not be sufficient to establish Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain.  See Amsec Enters., L.C. v. McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001) (“Complainant’s pending applications do not establish any enforceable rights until registration issues.”); see also ECG European City Guide v. Woodell, FA 183897 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 14, 2003) (“Complainant’s mere application to … register the ECG mark is insufficient to establish rights to the mark.”). 

Respondent also states that he intends to “offer services” in the United States.  However, Respondent’s bald assertion that he intends to offer services in the United States is insufficient to establish a bona fide offering of goods or services.  See Pepsico, Inc. v. Becky, FA 117014 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 3, 2002) (transferring domain <pepsicola.us> and holding that a Respondent’s “‘unsupported, self-serving allegations alone are insufficient to establish that [the] Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name at issue.’” (quoting Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Benstein, FA 102962 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2002)).

Therefore, Complainant has satisfied ¶ 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith


Complainant asserts that Respondent offered to sell the disputed registration to Complainant if Complainant would make an offer.  Respondent does not deny that assertion.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”); see also Elsevier Inc. & Reed Elsevier U.S. Holdings Inc. v. BoyanStoyanovic IngeHaayer, FA 547892 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 12, 2005) (offer to sell <elsevier.us> constituted bad faith pursuant to UDRP ¶ 4(b)(i)); see also Am. Express Co. v. McWilliam, FA 268423 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 6, 2004) (offer to sell <americanexpresstravel.us> demonstrated Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of domain name).      

Complainant alleges that the domain name in dispute, <recipezaar.us>, resolves to a website in direct competition with Complainant.  Respondent does not deny that assertion.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using this domain name in order to disrupt Complainant’s business under the RECIPEZAAR mark, and that this conduct establishes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding that respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. MCM Tours, Inc., FA 444510 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2005) (“The Respondent is a travel agency and thus operates in the same business as the Complainant.  The parties can therefore be considered as competitors.  The Panel thus finds that the Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under [UDRP ¶] 4(b)(iii).”).

Finally, this Panel also finds that by using the disputed domain name in a competitive manner, Respondent is taking advantage of the likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website at the disputed domain name and Complainant’s RECIPEZAAR mark.  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

For the above reasons, Complainant has satisfied ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <recipezaar.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist
Dated:  July 19, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum