DECISION

 

FAB IP CO LP v. Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited

Claim Number: FA2212002024369

 

PARTIES

Complainant is FAB IP CO LP (“Complainant”), USA, represented by Joseph-Anaël Lemieux of Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, USA.  Respondent is Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited (“Respondent”), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <benchclothingusa.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to Forum electronically on December 16, 2022; Forum received payment on December 16, 2022.

 

On December 19, 2022, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to Forum that the <benchclothingusa.com> domain name is registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 22, 2022, Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 11, 2023 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@benchclothingusa.com.  Also on December 22, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 13, 2023, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, FAB IP CO LP, is a designer and retailer of clothing and accessories. Complainant has rights in the BENCH mark through numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,956,390, which was registered on May 10, 2011). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the BENCH mark as it merely adds the generic term “clothing,” the geographic term “usa,” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name since Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s BENCH mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent also seeks to cause customer confusion as to the source of the disputed domain name and take advantage of Complainant’s goodwill in the BENCH mark.

 

iii) Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith by registering a domain name that fully incorporates Complainant’s BENCH mark; there is no possible use of the disputed domain name that could be in good faith. In addition, Respondent is attracting confused Internet users to Respondent’s own site and creating a false impression of association with Complainant for commercial gain. Respondent is also likely using the disputed domain name to perpetrate fraud. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BENCH mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on September 26, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the BENCH mark through trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,956,390, which was registered on May 10, 2011).

 

3. The disputed domain name resolves to a website, which advertises and offers for sale clothing and accessories by displaying Complainant’s BENCH mark and a stylized script which is identical to and appears to imitate the BENCH mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the BENCH mark through several trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,956,390, which was registered on May 10, 2011). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Since Complainant provides evidence of registration of the BENCH mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the BENCH mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <benchclothingusa.com> is confusingly similar to its BENCH mark since it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adds the generic term “clothing,” which relates to Complainant’s products, the geographic term “usa,” and the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and gTLD generally fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has never licensed rights to or authorized Respondent to use the BENCH mark. In the absence of a response, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). In addition, where there is no evidence to indicate a complainant has authorized the use of a mark, it may act as support that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and thus lacks any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Client Care / Web Commerce Communications Limited.” Further, there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized, licensed rights to, or otherwise permitted to use the BENCH mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is seeking to take advantage of Complainant’s goodwill in the BENCH mark, attracting and deceiving Internet users into believing that Respondent is Complainant. Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving page, where Respondent advertises and offers for sale clothing and accessories by displaying Complainant’s BENCH mark and a stylized script which is identical to and appears to imitate the BENCH mark. The Panel notes that Respondent appears to be diverting Internet traffic away from Complainant, confusing Internet users and capitalizing off of Complainant’s goodwill, and thus it finds that Respondent lacks a bona fide offering of goods or services and a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith by passing off as Complainant’s legitimate website and deceiving customers as to the source of the site. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant and offer competing or counterfeit versions of its products may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business), see also Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. LI FANGLIN, FA 1610067 (Forum Apr. 25, 2015) (finding respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because the respondent used the resolving website to sell the complainant’s products, using images copied directly from the complainant’s website), see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where “Respondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”). The Panel recalls that Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that shows Complainant’s BENCH mark on display and offers products associated with Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes that the disputed domain name’s resolving website features a stylized script which is identical to and appears to imitate Complainant’s BENCH mark. The Panel finds that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offer competing or counterfeit versions of its products, and thus Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) or (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <benchclothingusa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  January 19, 2023

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page